Nationals/2001

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< Nationals(Redirected from 2001 Nationals)
The XX USAD National Finals
{{{Name}}}

Official Logo of the 2001 USAD National Finals

Host City Anchorage, Alaska
States participating 37 (55 teams)
Events 10 Subjects in 2 Disciplines
Opening Date 2001
Awards Ceremony 2001
National Champions California El Camino Real
National Second Place Texas James E. Taylor
National Third Place Illinois Whitney Young Magnet
Division I Champions California El Camino Real
Division II Champions Wisconsin Catholic Memorial
Division III Champions Arizona University High
Curriculum Topic Understanding the Self
Super Quiz Topic Concepts of the Self: Philosophy, Psychology, and Religion
Scrimmage Scores
2010201120122013201420152016
201720182019
Round 1 Scores
2007200820092010201120122013
201420152016201720182019
Regionals Scores
2000200120022003200420052006
2007200820092010201120122013
201420152016201720182019
State Scores
1998199920002001200220032004
2005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018
National Scores
19821983198419851986198719881989
19901991199219931994199519961997
19981999200020012002200320042005
20062007200820092010201120122013
20142015201620172018

Nationals 2001 marked the last competition for James E. Taylor High School coaches Cynthia Swetnam and Susan Shellum, two of the most successful coaches in Academic Decathlon history.

Taylor closes chapter on decathlon. Houston Chronicle. 17 May 2001. Retrieved 23 October 2011.

Overall Results Cumulative[edit]

El Camino Real High School from California. Left to right, top to bottom: Ryan Ruby, Scott Lulovics, Elan Bar, Alan Wittenberg, Walter Ching, Samantha Henry, Dennis Kuo, Grace Giles, Coach Melinda Owen, Aria Haghighi, Coach Christian Cerone
James E. Taylor High School from Texas
Whitney Young High School from Illinois
Catholic Memorial High School from Wisconsin
University High School from Arizona
Acton-Boxborough Regional High School from Massachusetts
St. Pius X High School from New Mexico
The Wheeler School from Rhode Island
Scarborough High School from Maine
Rank Division School State Score Medal Count
1 I El Camino Real High School California 46,547 20
2 I James E. Taylor High School Texas A 46,526 21
3 I Whitney M. Young Magnet High School Illinois 44,963 22
4 II Catholic Memorial High School Wisconsin A 43,809 10
5 I Friendswood High School Texas B 43,721 8
6 I Hilo High School Hawaii 42,487 6
7 I North HS Ohio A 41,870 3
8 III University HS Arizona 40,981 4
9 II Acton Boxborough HS Massachusetts 40,652 5
10 I Cedar Shoals HS Georgia A 40,508 2
11 I Eisenhower HS Oklahoma 39,880 1
12 II St. Pius X HS New Mexico 39,764 5
13 III The Wheeler School Rhode Island 39,539 4
14 III Scarborough HS Maine 39,198 4
15 I Tupelo HS Mississippi 38,536 4
16 I Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa A 38,281 -
17 III Northwest Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania A 38,168 1
18 II Northern Valley Regional New Jersey A 37,593 1
19 II Park City HS Utah A 37,330 1
20 I Jackson Central-Merry HS Tennessee 37,044 2
21 II Indian Hills HS New Jersey B 36,833 6
22 II Paul D. Schreiber HS New York 36,686 3
23 I Burke HS Nebraska A 35,182 1
24 I Shawnee Mission East HS Kansas A 34,806 4
25 III Fairview HS Pennsylvania B 34,707 -
26 III Preston HS Idaho A 34,439 1
27 III St. John HS Arizona B 34,424 -
28 I Centennial HS Idaho B 34,416 2
29 III Tri-West Hendricks Indiana A 34,372 -
30 I Martinsville HS Indiana B 34,306 -
31 III St. Peter HS Minnesota A 34,250 1
32 II Charlottesville HS Virginia 33,590 -
33 II Lathrop HS Alaska A 33,585 1
34 I South Salem HS Oregon 33,284 -
35 II Elkhorn HS Nebraska B 33,050 -
36 II West Geauga HS Ohio B 33,031 1
37 I Enloe HS North Carolina 32,486 -
38 II Caddo Magnet Louisiana 31,983 -
39 III Mt. Vernon HS Iowa B 31,890 -
40 III Valdez HS Alaska B 31,816 -
41 II Dreher HS South Carolina 31,058 -
42 I Lansing Eastern HS Michigan 30,677 2
43 III Iowa Grant HS Wisconsin B 30,673 -
44 II Central HS Georgia B 30,320 -
45 II Oldham County HS Kentucky 30,019 1
46 I Boulder HS Colorado 29,992 -
47 II Alvirne HS New Hampshire 29,828 1
48 III Lake Crystal Welcome Memorial Minnesota B 29,801 -
49 III Morgan HS Utah B 29,764 -
50 III Hamden Hall Country HS Connecticut 29,562 -
51 III Wheatland HS Wyoming A 29,274 -
52 II Van Buren HS Arkansas 29,266 -
53 I Olympia HS Washington 29,061 -
54 III Independence HS Kansas B 26,065 -
55 III Riverside HS Wyoming B 24,298 -

Overall Results By Division[edit]

Division I[edit]

Division School State Score
1 El Camino Real HS California 46,547
2 Taylor HS Texas A 46,526
3 Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 44,963
4 Friendswood HS Texas B 43,721
5 Hilo High School Hawaii 42,487
6 Eastlake North High School Ohio 41,870
7 Cedar Shoals High School Georgia 40,508
8 Eisenhower High School Oklahoma 39,880
9 Tupelo High School Mississippi 38,536
10 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School Iowa 38,281

Division II[edit]

Division School State Score
1 Catholic Memorial HS Wisconsin A 43,809
2 Acton Boxborough HS Massachusetts 40,652
3 St. Pius X HS New Mexico 39,764
4 Northern Valley Regional New Jersey A 37,593
5 Park City High School Utah 37,330
6 Indian Hills High School New Jersey 36,833
7 Paul D. Schreiber High School New York 36,686
8 Charlottesville High School Virginia 33,590
9 Lathrop High School Alaska 33,585
10 Elkhorn High School Nebraska 33,050

Division III[edit]

Division School State Score
1 University HS Arizona 40,981
2 The Wheeler School Rhode Island 39,539
3 Scarborough HS Maine 39,198
4 Northwest Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania A 38,168
5 Fairview High School Pennsylvania B 34,707
6 Preston High School Idaho A 34,439
7 St. John High School Arizona B 34,424
8 Tri-West Hendricks High School Indiana A 34,372
9 St. Peter High School Minnesota A 34,250
10 Mount Vernon High School Iowa B 31,890

Super Quiz Team Scores[edit]

Place Division School State Score
1 II Cathlic Memorial HS Wisconsin A 5,560
2 I El Camino Real HS California 5,510
3 I Taylor HS Texas A 5,500
4 II St. Pius X HS New Mexico 5,370
5 I Friendswood HS Texas B 5,300
6 I Whitney Young Magnet HS Illinois 5,190
7 I Jackson Central-Merry Tennessee 4,810
8 I Cedar Shoals HS Georgia A 4,750
9 I North HS Ohio A 4,740
10 I Hilo HS Hawaii 4,720

Super Quiz Relay[edit]

Place School State Score
1 James E. Taylor Texas ?

Overall Individuals[edit]

Overall Individual Score Gold Medalists. Left to right, top to bottom: John Henry Gonzalez, Illinois; Alan Wittenberg, California; Nathaniel Whittemore, Maine; Daniel Lenhoff, Texas; Lyuboy Toybina, Arizona; Jora Ehrlich, Rhode Island; Drew Houston, Massachusetts; Dan Metzger, Wisconsin; Andrew Lim, Massachusetts
Overall Individual Score Silver Medalists. Left to right, top to bottom: Jacki Hudspeth, Arizona; Paul Ma, Rhode Island; Andy Vlazny, Wisconsin; Adam Krotman, New York; Cathi Bonin, Wisconsin; Elizabeth Dreeland, Arizona; Aria Haghighi, California; Blake Binford, Texas B; Tien Chih, Hawaii
Overall Individual Score Bronze Medalists. Left to right, top to bottom: Maike Geng, Massachusetts; Brent Morris, New Jersey; David Griswold, Mississippi; Sam Rodkey, Texas; Kyle Jackson, Maine; Scott Meyers, Illinois; Jia Jing Liu, Arizona; Chang Liu, Arizona; Carol Bonin, Wisconsin

Division I[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student State Score
1 Daniel Lenhoff Texas A 8,396
2 Aria Haghighi California 8,370
3 David Griswold Mississippi 8,343

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student State Score
1 John Henry Gonzalez Illinois 8,174
2 Blake Binford Texas B 8,066
3 Sam Rodkey Texas A 7,985

Varsity[edit]

Place Student State Score
1 Alan Wittenberg California 7,346
2 Tien Chin Hawaii 7,318
3 Scott Meyers Illinois 7,256

Division II[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student State Score
1 Andrew Lim Massachusetts 8,092
2 Cathi Bonin Wisconsin 7,836
3 Carol Bonin Wisconsin 7,806

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student State Score
1 Drew Houston Massachusetts 7,631
2 Adam Krotman New York 7,308
3 Maike Geng Massachusetts 7,244

Varsity[edit]

Place Student State Score
1 Dan Metzger Wisconsin 7,184
2 Andy Vlazny Wisconsin 6,728
3 Brent Morris New Jersey B 6,678

Division III[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student State Score
1 Nathaniel Whittemore Maine 8,266
2 Elizabeth Dreeland Arizona A 7,791
3 Chang Liu Arizona A 7,481

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student State Score
1 Lyuboy Toybina Arizona A 6,944
2 Paul Ma Rhode Island 6,882
3 Jia Jing Liu Arizona A 6,737

Varsity[edit]

Place Student State Score
1 Jora Ehrlich Rhode Island 6,288
2 Jacki Hudspeth Arizona A 6,194
3 Kyle Jackson Maine 6,137

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Lina Dimachkieh Taylor HS Texas A 960
1 Daniel Lenhoff Taylor HS Texas A 960
2 Dennis Kuo El Camino Real California 940
2 Megan Wachspress Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 940
3 Erin Vigil St. Pius X HS New Mexico 920
3 Marianne Tarcov Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 920
3 Nathaniel Whittemore Scarborough HS Maine 920

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 John Henry Gonzalez Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 920
2 Sam Rodkey Taylor HS Texas A 900
2 Grace Giles El Camino Real California 900
3 Ryan Ruby El Camino Real California 860

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Jora Ehrlich The Wheeler School Rhode Island 800
2 Brent Morris Indian Hills HS New Jersey B 780
2 Tim McMahan North HS Ohio A 780
2 Scott Meyers Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 780
3 Rachel Neuman Indian Hills HS New Jersey B 760
3 Alan Wittenberg El Camino Real California 760
3 Benjamin Taylor Tupelo HS Mississippi 760

Economics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Andrew Lim Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 880
2 Alan Bakowski Cedar Shoals Georgia A 860
2 Aria Haghighi El Camino Real California 860
2 Dennis Kuo El Camino Real California 860
3 Daniel Lenhoff Taylor HS Texas A 840

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Sam Rodkey Taylor HS Texas A 900
1 Kent Morris Friendswood HS Texas B 900
2 John Henry Gonzalez Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 860
3 Scott Lulovics El Camino Real California 820
3 Kai Liu Shawnee Mission HS Kansas A 820

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Tien Chin Hilo HS Hawaii 840
2 Elizabeth Haney Taylor HS Texas A 740
3 Brent Morris Indian Hills HS New Jersey B 700
3 Tim McMahan North HS Ohio A 700
3 Scott Meyers Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 700

Essay[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Anna von Reinhart The Wheeler School Rhode Island 1000
2 Alan Bakowski Cedar Shoals HS Georgia A 975
3 David Griswold Tupelo HS Mississippi 915

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Isaac Robinson Hilo HS Hawaii 940
2 Kai Liu Shawnee Mission East HS Kansas A 938
3 Ryan Ruby El Camino Real California 925

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Andy Vlazny Catholic Memorial HS Wisconsin 950
2 Brent Morris Indian Hills HS New Jersey B 938
3 Jackie Hudspeth University Arizona A 910

Interview[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Whitney Harring-Smith The Wheeler School Rhode Island 1,000
2 Britt Stone Tupelo HS Mississippi 995
3 Jess Burkle West Geauga Ohio B 990

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Dylan McClung Eisenhower HS Oklahoma 1,000
2 Nalin Ratnayake Centennial HS Idaho B 993
3 Sarah Band Alvirne HS New Hampshire 985
3 Amy McCarthy Oldham County Kentucky 985
3 John Mushat NW Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania A 985

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Jesus Elizondo Lansing Eastern HS Michigan A 1,000
2 Greg Hunt Acton Boxborough Massachusetts 980
2 Megan Brown Park City HS Utah A 980
2 Tim McMahan North HS Ohio 980
3 Yuval Fleming University Arizona A 945
3 Jeff Werkheiser Burke HS Nebraska A 945

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Megan Wachspress Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 860
2 Cathi Bonin Catholic Memorial Wisconsin 840
3 Sarah Gibby Preston Idaho A 800

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 John Henry Gonzalez Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 840
2 Sam Rodkey Taylor HS Texas A 800
3 Blake Binford Friendswood HS Texas B 780
3 Scott Lulovics El Camino Real HS California 780
3 Ryan Ruby El Camino Real HS California 780

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Tien Chin Hilo HS Hawaii 740
2 Dan Metzger Catholic Memorial Wisconsin 720
2 Scott Meyers Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 720
3 Elizabeth Haney Taylor HS Texas A 700
3 Walter Ching El Camino Real HS California 700
3 Andy Vlazny Catholic Memorial Wisconsin 700
3 Rensise Beunviaje Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 700

Mathematics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Matthew Schefer Schreiber New York 960
1 David Griswold Tupelo HS Mississippi 960
2 Andrew Lim Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 920
2 Ronli Riakow Schreiber New York 920
2 Megan Wachspress Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 920
3 Alan Bakowski Cedar Shoals Georgia A 880
3 Jeff Vautin Scarborough HS Maine 880
3 Michael Gensheimer Shawnee Mission HS Kansas A 880

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Maike Geng Acton Boxborough Massachusetts 1000
2 Drew Houston Acton Boxborough Massachusetts 920
3 Scott Louis Taylor HS Texas A 880
3 Grace Giles El Camino Real HS California 880

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Felipe Aramburu Taylor HS Texas A 920
2 Tien Chin Hilo HS Hawaii 800
3 Matthew Hara Hilo HS Hawaii 760

Music[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Dennis Kuo El Camino Real California 800
1 Cathi Bonin Catholic Memorial Wisconsin 800
2 Daniel Lenhoff Taylor HS Texas A 780
2 Nathaniel Whittemore Scarborough HS Maine 780
3 Marianne Tarcov Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 760
3 Olivia Tarcov Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 760

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Jennifer James Taylor HS Texas A 780
2 John Henry Gonzalez Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 740
3 Sam Rodkey Taylor HS Texas A 720

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Matthew Congdon Northern Valley Regional New Jersey A 720
1 Scott Meyers Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 720
2 Elizabeth Haney Taylor HS Texas A 640
3 Walter Ching El Camino Real California 620
3 Dan Metzger Catholic Memorial Wisconsin 620
3 Rensise Buenviaje Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 620

Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Megan Wachspress Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 851
2 Dennis Kuo El Camino Real California 830
3 Amanda Lampton Friendswood HS Texas B 787

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 John Henry Gonzalez Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 787
2 Jennifer James Taylor HS Texas A 745
2 Iris Prophet Lansing Eastern Michigan A 745
3 Sam Rodkey Taylor HS Texas A 723
3 Blake Binford Friendswood HS Texas B 723
3 Adam Krotman Schreiber New York 723
3 Kai Liu Shawnee Mission Kansas A 723

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Alan Wittenberg El Camino Real California 702
2 Tom Hewitt Lathrop HS Alaska A 660
3 Tien Chin Hilo HS Hawaii 638
3 Elizabeth Haney Taylor HS Texas A 638
3 Walter Ching El Camino Real California 638
3 Scott Meyers Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 638

Speech[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Emiliano Valles St. Pius X HS New Mexico 1,000
2 Anna von Reinhart The Wheeler School Rhode Island 995
3 Daniel Lenhoff Taylor HS Texas A 990
3 Samantha Henry El Camino Real California 990
3 Lindsay Fry Centennial Idaho B 990

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Gina Dumkrieger University Arizona A 1,000
2 Jia Jing Liu University Arizona A 995
2 Cynthia Wong Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 995
3 Scott Louis Taylor HS Texas A 990
3 Jame McMahon North HS Ohio A 990

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Deepak Neduvelil Catholic Memorial Wisconsin A 1,000
2 Zach van Meter Friendswood Texas B 997
3 Daniel Majchrowicz Friendswood Texas B 993

Super Quiz[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Nathaniel Whittemore Scarborough Maine 1000
2 Aria Haghighi El Camino Real California 985
2 Erin Vigil St. Pius X New Mexico 985
2 Cathi Bonin Catholic Memorial Wisconsin A 985
3 Yoshi Ludwig St. Peter Minnesota A 970
3 Lina Dimachkieh Taylor HS Texas A 970
3 Catherine Roop St. Pius X New Mexico 970
3 Jason Eversman Catholic Memorial Wisconsin A 970
3 Marianne Tarcov Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 970
3 Bethany Pledge Jackson Central-Merry Tennessee 970

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Blake Binford Friendswood Texas B 985
2 Sam Rodkey Taylor HS Texas A 970
3 Mark Mulder St. Pius X New Mexico 955
3 John Henry Gonzalez Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 955
3 Matt Waldrop Jackson Central-Merry Tennessee 955

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Walter Ching El Camino Real California 955
2 Rachel Neuman Indian Hills New Jersey B 925
2 Brent Morris Indian Hills New Jersey B 925
2 Daniel Majchrowicz Friendswood Texas B 925
3 Andy Vlazny Catholic Memorial Wisconsin A 910

High Scorer from Each Team[edit]

High Scorer from Each Team
Score Student School State
8,396 Daniel Lenhoff James E. Taylor Texas A
8,370 Aria Haghighi El Camino Real California
8,343 David Griswold Tupelo Mississippi
8,266 Nathaniel Whittemore Scarborough Maine
8,092 Andrew Lim Acton-Boxborough Regional Massachusetts
7,836 Cathi Bonin Catholic Memorial Wisconsin A
7,791 Elizabeth Dreeland University Arizona A
...