Nationals/2004

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< Nationals(Redirected from 2004 Nationals)
The XXIII USAD National Finals
Host City Boise, Idaho
States participating 41 (including British Columbia)
Events 10 Subjects in 2 Disciplines
Opening Date April 14, 2004
Awards Ceremony April 17, 2004
National Champions California El Camino Real
National Second Place Arizona Mountain View Mesa
National Third Place Wisconsin Waukesha West
Division I Champions California El Camino Real
Division II Champions Wisconsin Waukesha West
Division III Champions Tennessee Madison Academic
Rookie of the Year Pennsylvania North Penn
Curriculum Topic America: The Growth of a Nation
Super Quiz Topic The Lewis and Clark Expedition
Scrimmage Scores
2010201120122013201420152016
201720182019
Round 1 Scores
2007200820092010201120122013
201420152016201720182019
Regionals Scores
2000200120022003200420052006
2007200820092010201120122013
20142015201620172018
State Scores
1998199920002001200220032004
2005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018
National Scores
19821983198419851986198719881989
19901991199219931994199519961997
19981999200020012002200320042005
20062007200820092010201120122013
20142015201620172018

Overall Results Cumulative[edit]

Rank Division School State Score Medal Coun
1 I El Camino Real High School California 50,656.8 21
2 I Mountain View Mesa High School Arizona 50,390.8 24
3 II Waukesha West High School Wisconsin 49,565.6 19
4 I Acton-Boxborough Regional High School Massachusetts 48,976.6 18
5 I Whitney M. Young Magnet High School Illinois 47,823.6 13
6 II Hilo High School Hawaii 47,313.8 13
7 I Friendswood High School Texas 46,477.0 12
8 I North Penn HS Pennsylvania 44,507.7 8
9 I Cedar Rapids Jefferson HS Iowa 44,021.6 2
10 III Madison Academic High School Tennessee 43,394.6 5
11 III The Wheeler School Rhode Island 42,965.8 3
12 I Eastlake North HS Ohio 42,609.6 6
13 III Creighton Preparatory School Nebraska 41,827.0 3
14 I Centennial HS Idaho 41,228.8 2
15 II Park City HS Utah 40,522.2 2
16 II Northern Valley Regional HS At Old Tappan New Jersey 39,951.0 4
17 II Lathrop High School Alaska 39,887.6 3
18 III Saint Pius X HS New Mexico 39,727.0 3
19 I Berkmar High School Georgia 39,000.4 -
20 II Caddo Parish Magnet HS Louisiana 38,990.6 5
21 II Martinsville HS Indiana 38,853.2 3
22 II Dreher HS South Carolina 37,985.6 3
23 II Mankato West HS Minnesota 37,387.0 -
24 II Paul D. Schreiber HS New York 36,668.8 4
25 III Monmouth Academy Maine 36,626.6 -
26 II Eisenhower HS Oklahoma 36,606.4 4
27 I Shawnee Mission South High School Kansas 35,508.0 2
28 I Madison Central HS Mississippi 35,256.2 1
29 III J.N. Burnett Secondary British Columbia 34,352.2 2
30 I Springdale HS Arkansas 33,327.0 -
31 II Alvirne HS New Hampshire 32,678.6 3
32 II Lansing Eastern HS Michigan 32,254.8 -
33 I Green Hope HS North Carolina 31,760.2 -
34 III Phoenix HS Oregon 31,657.6 -
35 I Boulder HS Colorado 31,642.8
36 III Wheatland HS Wyoming 31,136.8 -
37 III University Academy HS Missouri 30,333.2 -
38 II Oldham County HS Kentucky 30,171.8 1
39 I Central HS Connecticut 27,762.6 -
40 II Timberline HS Washington 26,945.4 -
41 III The Monarch School Montana 26,403.4 -

Overall Results By Dvision[edit]

Division I[edit]

Division School State Score
1 El Camino Real HS California 50,656.8
2 Mountain View Mesa HS Arizona 50,390.8
3 Acton-Boxborough Regional HS Massachusetts 48,976.6
4 Whitney Young HS Illinois 47,823.6

Division II[edit]

Division School State Score
1 Waukesha West HS Wisconsin 49,565.6
2 Hilo HS Hawaii 47,313.8
3 Park City HS Utah 40,522.2
4 North Valley Old Tappan HS New Jersey 39,951.0

Division III[edit]

Division School State Score
1 Madison Academic HS Tennessee 43,394.6
2 The Wheeler School Rhode Island 42,965.8
3 Creighton Prep HS Nebraska 41,827.0
4 St. Pius X HS New Mexico 39,727.0

Overall Super Quiz Results[edit]

Rank School State Score
1 Mountain View Mesa Arizona 5,475.0
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?

Super Quiz Relay[edit]

Rank School State Score
1 Mountain View Mesa Arizona 44
2 El Camino Real California 39
3 ? ? ?

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Overall[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student State Score
1 Greta Baranowski Arizona 9,189.4
2 Adam Singer California 9,040.0
3 Leo Kucek Wisconsin 8,972.0
4 Brad Hargreaves Louisiana 8,905.8
5 Cherry Miao Massachusetts 8,864.4
? Gary Fox California 8,772
? Steve Moon Wisconsin 8,548.0
? Patrick Liu California 8,474
? Margaret Sharp Illinois 8,445.6 < X
? Bob Gambrel Nebraska 8,419.8
? Zakir Hakim Tennessee 8,404.6
? Charles Au British Columbia 8,277.4
? Joey Goodell Idaho 8,231
42 Mukund Patel Pennsylvania 7,494.8
56 Haibo Lu Pennsylvania 7,165.6
61 Celia Chen Pennsylvania 7,024.2

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student State Score
1 Marshall Hunt Arizona 8,681.6
2 Ben Burnham Arizona 8,670.6
3 Clare Conroy Illinois 8,445.6
4? Cassidy Ellis California 8,443
5? Eric Rasyidi California 8,415
6? ? ? ?
7 Phil Cerami Pennsylvania 8,230.8
? Jeff Kyle Wisconsin 8,202.2
? Matthew Clayton Tennessee 7,945.6
? Kellen Renshaw New Mexico 7,767.2
? Mike Cimino Nebraska 7,536.0
31 Mayank Prasad Pennsylvania 7,022.6

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student State Score
1 Theon Weber Hawaii 8,301.2
2 Chris Taylor California 8,192.6
3 Meg Colvin Wisconsin 8,104.6
4 Brian Cama Hawaii 8,083.4
5? Clay O'Neill? Hawaii? 7,958.4 < X < 8,083.4
6? Unknown Wisconsin 7,967
7 Mark Fuchs Pennsylvania 7,958.4
? Christie Ferrante Arizona 7,880.4
? Adrian Wittenberg California 7,793
? Jonathan Lin California 7,303
? Janee Wallace Rhode Island 6,954.8
25 Jeremy So Pennsylvania 6,636.6
? Jessica Galin Tennessee 6,614.2
? Kathryn Maguire Rhode Island 6,366.2

Division I[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student State Score
Gold Greta Baranowski Arizona 9,189.4
Silver Adam Singer California 9,040.0
Bronze Cherry Miao Massachusetts 8,864.4

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student State Score
Gold Marshall Hunt Arizona 8,681.6
Silver Ben Burnham Arizona 8,670.6
Bronze Clare Conroy Illinois 8,445.6

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student State Score
Gold Chris Taylor California 8,192.6
Silver Mark Fuchs Pennsylvania 7,958.4
Bronze Christie Ferrante Arizona 7,880.4

Division II[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student State Score
Gold Leo Kucek Wisconsin 8,972.0
Silver Brad Hargreaves Louisiana 8,905.8
Bronze Steve Moon Wisconsin 8,548.0

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student State Score
Gold Jeff Kyle Wisconsin 8,202.2
Silver Kyle Evans Hawaii 7,941.0
Bronze Erik Jason Vaklyes Wisconsin 7,771.8

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student State Score
Gold Theon Weber Hawaii 8,301.2
Silver Meg Colvin Wisconsin 8,104.6
Bronze Brian Cama Hawaii 8,083.4

Division III[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student State Score
Gold Bob Gambrel Nebraska 8,419.8
Silver Zakir Hakim Tennessee 8,404.6
Bronze Charles Au British Columbia 8,277.4

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student State Score
Gold Matthew Clayton Tennessee 7,945.6
Silver Kellen Renshaw New Mexico 7,767.2
Bronze Mike Cimino Nebraska 7,536.0

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student State Score
Gold Janee Wallace Rhode Island 6,954.8
Silver Jessica Galin Tennessee 6,614.2
Bronze Kathryn Maguire Rhode Island 6,366.2

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Leigh Anna Dwyer Caddo Parish Magnet Louisiana 980
Gold Greta Baranowski Mountain View Arizona 980
Silver Zakir Hakim Madison Academic Tennessee 960
Silver Brad Hargreaves Caddo Parish Magnet Louisiana 960
Silver Margaret Sharp Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 960
Bronze Steve Moon Waukesha West Wisconsin 940
Bronze Leo Kucek Waukesha West Wisconsin 940
Bronze Mike Stanek Eastlake North Ohio 940
Bronze Andy Steinhauser Friendswood Texas 940
Bronze Gary Fox El Camino Real California 940

Scholastic[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Phil Cerami North Penn Pennsylvania 960
Silver Matthew Clayton Madison Academic Tennessee 920
Silver Cassidy Ellis El Camino Real California 920
Bronze James O'Doherty Eisenhower Oklahoma 900
Bronze Ben Burnham Mountain View Arizona 900
Bronze Vivien Wu Acton-Boxborough Reg. Massachusetts 900

Varsity[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Chris Taylor El Camino Real California 920
Silver Theon Weber Hilo Hawaii 900
Silver Brian Cama Hilo Hawaii 900
Silver Christie Ferrante Mountain View Arizona 900
Bronze Clay O'Neill Hilo Hawaii 880
Bronze Nailah Cash-Obannon Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 880

Economics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Alex Liu Acton-Boxborough Reg. Massachusetts 977.6
Silver Leo Kucek Waukesha West Wisconsin 936.0
Silver Adam Singer El Camino Real California 936.0
Silver Gary Fox El Camino Real California 936.0
Bronze Greta Baranowski Mountain View Arizona 894.4
Bronze Adam Merberg Acton-Boxborough Reg. Massachusetts 894.4
Bronze Cherry Miao Acton-Boxborough Reg. Massachusetts 894.4
Bronze Alex Hoeg Friendswood Texas 894.4
Bronze Patrick Liu El Camino Real California 894.4

Scholastic[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold James O'Doherty Eisenhower Oklahoma 894.4
Gold Eric Rasyidi El Camino Real California 894.4
Silver Jennifer Stone-Gerardy Park City Utah 873.6
Silver Ben Burnham Mountain View Arizona 873.6
Silver Trey German Friendswood Texas 873.6
Silver Cassidy Ellis El Camino Real California 873.6
Bronze Erik Jason Vaklyes Waukesha West Wisconsin 852.8
Bronze Alex Crew Acton-Boxborough Reg. Massachusetts 852.8
Bronze Vivien Wu Acton-Boxborough Reg. Massachusetts 852.8
Bronze Phil Cerami North Penn Pennsylvania 852.8

Varsity[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Donovan Corrick Lathrop Alaska 915.2
Silver Chris Taylor El Camino Real California 873.6
Bronze Marc Claas Waukesha West Wisconsin 832.0

Essay[edit]

Honors[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Greta Baranowski Mountain View Arizona 1,000
Gold Cherry Miao Acton-Boxborough Reg. Massachusetts 1,000
Silver Sadie Davis Martinsville Indiana 999
Bronze Stephanie Craton The Wheeler School Rhode Island 986

Scholastic[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Hillary Wool Paul D. Schreiber New York 978
Silver Janette Lee N. Valley Regional New Jersey 970
Bronze Alex Crew Acton-Boxborough Reg. Massachusetts 967

Varsity[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Clay O'Neill Hilo Hawaii 961
Silver James Harrold Shawnee Mission South Kansas 960
Bronze Jessica Galin Madison Academic Tennessee 955

Interview[edit]

Honors[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Greta Baranowski Mountain View Arizona 995
Silver Joey Goodell Centennial Idaho 970
Silver Kate Ernzen Mountain View Arizona 970
Silver Adam Singer El Camino Real California 970
Bronze Steve Moon Waukesha West Wisconsin 965

Scholastic[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Peter Gil Paul D. Schreiber New York 985
Silver Ritesh Chatterjee Paul D. Schreiber New York 980
Bronze Nicole Shawver Alvirne New Hampshire 970

Varsity[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Brian Cama Hilo Hawaii 985
Gold Clint Williams Eisenhower Oklahoma 985
Silver Meg Colvin Waukesha West Wisconsin 980
Bronze Antavius Flagg Madison Academic Tennessee 965

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Zakir Hakim Madison Academic Tennessee 900
Silver Sarah Duffy Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 860
Bronze Greta Baranowski Mountain View Arizona 840
Bronze Collette Mann Mountain View Arizona 840
Bronze Adam Singer El Camino Real California 840

Scholastic[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Robert Lockwood Friendswood Texas 860
Silver Marshall Hunt Mountain View Arizona 840
Bronze Dagan Durdik Lathrop Alaska 800
Bronze Ben Burnham Mountain View Arizona 800

Varsity[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Theon Weber Hilo Hawaii 840
Silver Nailah Cash-Obannon Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 780
Silver Max Levine Acton-Boxborough Reg. Massachusetts 780
Bronze Marc Class Waukesha West Wisconsin 760
Bronze Mark Fuchs North Penn Pennsylvania 760

Mathematics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold David Wang Dreher South Carolina 1,000
Gold Jonathan Lin N. Valley Regional New Jersey 1,000
Gold Adam Merberg Acton-Boxborough Reg. Massachusetts 1,000
Gold Alex Liu Acton-Boxborough Reg. Massachusetts 1,000
Gold Adam Singer El Camino Real California 1,000
Gold Patrick Liu El Camino Real California 1,000
Silver Paul Roop Saint Pius X New Mexico 960
Silver Charles Au J.N. Burnett Secondary British Columbia 960
Silver Bob Gambrel Creighton Preparatory Nebraska 960
Silver Craig Reeson Creighton Preparatory Nebraska 960
Silver Adam Sitte Waukesha West Wisconsin 960
Silver Leo Kucek Waukesha West Wisconsin 960
Silver Ted Wilcox Dreher South Carolina 960
Silver Spencer Robinson Dreher South Carolina 960
Silver Mark Fisher Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 960
Silver Haibo Lu North Penn Pennsylvania 960
Bronze Martin Ho J.N. Burnett Secondary British Columbia 920
Bronze Greg Hiller Paul D. Schreiber New York 920
Bronze Jin Izawa Hilo Hawaii 920
Bronze Leif Johnson Lathrop Alaska 920
Bronze Jonathan Koenig Park City Utah 920
Bronze Russell Prater Oldham County Kentucky 920
Bronze Matthew Doiron Alvirne New Hampshire 920
Bronze Amanda Kruse Shawnee Mission South Kansas 920
Bronze Mike Stanek Eastlake North Ohio 920
Bronze Joey Goodell Centennial Idaho 920
Bronze Sarah Duffy Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 920
Bronze Cherry Miao Acton-Boxborough Reg. Massachusetts 920

Scholastic[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Erik Jason Vaklyes Waukesha West Wisconsin 1,000
Gold Alex Crew Acton-Boxborough Reg. Massachusetts 1,000
Gold Phil Cerami North Penn Pennsylvania 1,000
Silver Jeff Kyle Waukesha West Wisconsin 960
Silver Janette Lee N. Valley Regional New Jersey 960
Silver Clare Conroy Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 960
Silver Ben Burnham Mountain View Arizona 960
Silver Chris Smith Friendswood Texas 960
Silver Mayank Prasad North Penn Pennsylvania 960
Silver Yash Joshi North Penn Pennsylvania 960
Bronze Mike Cimino Creighton Preparatory Nebraska 920
Bronze Daniel Martin Dreher South Carolina 920
Bronze Vivien Wu Acton-Boxborough Reg. Massachusetts 920

Varsity[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Nate Rudolph Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 920
Gold Christina Doocy Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 920
Gold Max Levine Acton-Boxborough Reg. Massachusetts 920
Silver Brian Cama Hilo Hawaii 880
Silver Steven Robertson Alvirne New Hampshire 880
Silver Mark Fuchs North Penn Pennsylvania 880
Silver Jarrod Kuriger Madison Central Mississippi 880
Bronze Chad Johnson Waukesha West Wisconsin 840
Bronze Matthew McLaughlin Eisenhower Oklahoma 840
Bronze Nicholas Richards Martinsville Indiana 840

Music[edit]

Honors[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Adam Sitte Waukesha West Wisconsin 880
Gold Greta Baranowski Mountain View Arizona 880
Silver Leo Kucek Waukesha West Wisconsin 860
Silver Jonathan Lin N. Valley Regional New Jersey 860
Silver Eleanor Sharp Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 860
Bronze Steve Moon Waukesha West Wisconsin 840
Bronze Sarah Duffy Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 840

Scholastic[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Marshall Hunt Mountain View Arizona 900
Silver Ben Burnham Mountain View Arizona 840
Bronze Clare Conroy Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 820

Varsity[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Clay O'Neill Hilo Hawaii 820
Gold Chris Taylor El Camino Real California 820
Gold Jonathan Lin El Camino Real California 820
Silver Jon Bittner Mountain View Arizona 780
Bronze Theon Weber Hilo Hawaii 760

Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Brad Hargreaves Caddo Parish Magnet Louisiana 900
Gold Andy Steinhauser Friendswood Texas 900
Silver Eva Glieberman The Wheeler School Rhode Island 880
Silver Sarah Duffy Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 880
Silver Greta Baranowski Mountain View Arizona 880
Bronze Leigh Anna Dwyer Caddo Parish Magnet Louisiana 860
Bronze Jessica Guard Eastlake North Ohio 860
Bronze Cherry Miao Acton-Boxborough Reg. Massachusetts 860
Bronze Patrick Liu El Camino Real California 860
Bronze Gary Fox El Camino Real California 860

Scholastic[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Kellen Renshaw Saint Pius X New Mexico 880
Silver Vivien Wu Acton-Boxborough Reg. Massachusetts 860
Silver Cassidy Ellis El Camino Real California 860
Bronze Marshall Hunt Mountain View Arizona 820
Bronze Robert Lockwood Friendswood Texas 820

Varsity[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Chris Taylor El Camino Real California 840
Silver Bobby Stanford Acton-Boxborough Reg. Massachusetts 800
Silver Micah Fessler Friendswood Texas 800
Bronze Meg Colvin Waukesha West Wisconsin 780
Bronze Nailah Cash-Obannon Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 780

Speech[edit]

Honors[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Kate Ernzen Mountain View Arizona 990
Silver Margaret Sharp Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 985
Bronze Jessica Guard Eastlake North Ohio 970

Scholastic[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Michael Gorun The Wheeler School Rhode Island 975
Silver Allison Palmer Martinsville Indiana 970
Bronze Christopher Todd Hilo Hawaii 960

Varsity[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Wil Ramsey Friendswood Texas 965
Silver Elysabeth Derby Saint Pius X New Mexico 960
Bronze Theon Weber Hilo Hawaii 955

Super Quiz: The Lewis and Clark Expedition[edit]

Honors[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Leo Kucek Waukesha West Wisconsin 970
Silver Brad Hargreaves Caddo Parish Magnet Louisiana 955
Silver Greta Baranowski Mountain View Arizona 955
Bronze Mike Stanek Eastlake North Ohio 940
Bronze Andy Steinhauser Friendswood Texas 940

Scholastic[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Ben Burnham Mountain View Arizona 940
Silver Jeff Kyle Waukesha West Wisconsin 925
Bronze Kyle Day Mountain View Arizona 910
Bronze Robert Lockwood Friendswood Texas 910
Bronze Eric Rasyidi El Camino Real California 910

Varsity[edit]

Level Name School State Score
Gold Theon Weber Hilo Hawaii 925
Silver Micah Fessler Friendswood Texas 910
Silver Adrian Wittenberg El Camino Real California 910
Bronze Zak Trunkley Eastlake North Ohio 880
Bronze Jon Bittner Mountain View Arizona 880

Highest Scoring Student From Each State[edit]

State Student School Score
Alaska Donovan Corrick Lathrop HS
Arizona Greta Baranowski Mountain View HS 9,189.4
Arkansas Paula Lipka Springdale HS
British Columbia Charles Au J.N. Burnett Secondary HS 8,277.4
California Adam Singer El Camino Real HS 9,040.0
Colorado Anne Handschy Boulder HS
Connecticut Megan Golrick Central HS
Georgia Patrick Harazin Berkmar HS
Hawaii Theon Weber Hilo HS 8,301.2
Idaho Joey Goodell Centennial HS 8,231
Illinois Margaret Sharp Whitney Young Magnet HS X > 8,445.6
Indiana Sadie Davis Martinsville HS
Iowa Mark Fisher Cedar Rapids Jefferson HS
Kansas Danny Able Shawnee Mission South HS
Kentucky Audrey McBride Oldham County HS
Louisiana Brad Hargreaves Caddo Parish Magnet HS 8,905.8
Maine Shane Donahue Monmouth Academy
Massachusetts Cherry Miao Acton-Boxborough Reg. HS 8,864.4
Michigan Christina Imgrund Lansing Eastern HS
Minnesota Seth Meyer Mankato West HS
Mississippi Susan Lawrence Madison Central HS
Missouri Cara Crumley University Academy HS
Montana Brianna Okonek The Monarch School
Nebraska Bob Gambrel Creighton Preparatory HS 8,419.8
New Hampshire Matthew Doiron Arvirne HS
New Jersey Jonathan Lin Northern Valley Reg. HS
New Mexico Kellen Renshaw Saint Pius X HS 7,767.2
New York Megan Zebroski Paul D. Schreiber HS
North Carolina Victor Zhu Green Hope HS
Ohio Jessica Guard Eastlake North HS
Oklahoma Breanna Mayo Eisenhower HS
Oregon Victoria Morefield Phoenix HS
Pennsylvania Phil Cerami North Penn HS 8,230.8
Rhode Island Eva Glieberman The Wheeler School 8,277.4 > X > 6,954.8
South Carolina David Wang Dreher HS
Tennessee Zakir Hakim Madison Academic HS 8,404.6
Texas Andy Steinhauser Friendswood HS
Utah Jonathan Koenig Park City HS
Washington Jhanteigh Kupihea Timberline HS
Wisconsin Leo Kucek Waukesha West HS 8,972.0
Wyoming Lassen Gale Wheatland HS