Regionals/California/LAUSD/2016

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
Los Angeles Unified School District
LAUSDLogo.gif
Current Victor: Bell High School
National Titles (20): 198719891994199519982001
200420052006200720102011
201220132014201520162017
2018
State Titles (25): 198719881989199219931994
199519961997199820012004
200520062007201020112012
201320142015201620172018
Official Website
Regional Scores
1984198519861987199019911992
1993199419951996199719981999
2000200120022003200420052006
2007200820092010201120122013
2014201520162017201820192020
Round 1 Scores
2013201420152016201720192020

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Score Objs Subs SQ Score + SQ Medals
1 Granada Hills Charter High School 55,175.7 38,694.0 16,481.7 5,400 60,575.7 44
2 Marshall High School 55,029.8 38,671.2 16,358.6 5,175 60,204.8 44
3 Franklin High School 54,713.7 37,974.1 16,739.6 5,175 59,888.7 38
4 El Camino Real Charter High School 53,215.7 36,754.1 16,461.6 4,950 58,165.7 29
5 Garfield High School 48,963.5 33,036.9 15,926.6 4,875 53,838.5 6
6 Bell High School 46,475.5 31,611.1 14,864.4 4,950 51,425.5 2
7 Van Nuys High School 45,938.2 30,799.8 15,138.4 4,425 50,363.2 3
8 Grant High School 45,457.2 30,459.9 14,997.3 4,350 49,807.2 7
9 Narbonne High School 43,540.6 29,885.6 13,655.0 4,575 48,115.6 2
10 Cleveland Charter High School 43,494.3 28,254.3 15,240.0 4,575 48,069.3 2
11 Hamilton High School 42,197.0 28,317.0 13,880.0 4,275 46,472.0 0
12 North Hollywood High School 41,487.1 26,771.4 14,715.7 4,050 45,537.1 2
13 Lincoln High School 41,099.2 26,834.2 14,265.0 4,200 45,299.2 1
14 Francis Polytechnic High School 38,254.1 24,834.1 13,420.0 3,825 42,079.1 3
15 Palisades Charter High School 38,519.1 24,214.2 14,304.9 3,375 41,894.1 1
16 Fremont High School 37,706.5 23,171.5 14,535.0 3,600 41,306.5 1
17 Elizabeth Learning Center 34,851.5 20,942.9 13,908.6 3,600 38,451.5 1
18 Monroe High School 35,045.7 21,005.6 14,040.1 3,150 38,195.7 2
19 Harbor Teacher Prep Academy 35,077.7 21,928.5 13,149.2 2,775 37,852.7 2
20 Kennedy High School 34,721.1 18,822.7 15,898.4 3,000 37,721.1 6
21 Sherman Oaks CES 33,929.4 20,342.7 13,586.7 3,075 37,004.4 1
22 Verdugo Hills High School 33,466.1 20,202.8 13,263.3 3,000 36,466.1 0
23 Chatsworth Charter High School 33,560.5 20,777.1 12,783.4 2,775 36,335.5 0
24 Westchester Enriched Science Magnets 33,201.0 19,282.7 13,918.3 3,075 36,276.0 2
25 Downtown Magnets High School 33,022.6 20,114.3 12,908.3 2,475 35,497.6 2
26 Manual Arts High School 33,097.9 19,917.1 13,180.8 2,025 35,122.9 1
27 Middle College High School 32,265.5 19,157.2 13,108.3 2,850 35,115.5 0
28 Huntington Park High School 32,098.8 18,937.2 13,161.6 2,475 34,573.8 0
29 Birmingham Communications Charter High School 31,487.8 18,442.8 13,045.0 3,075 34,562.8 1
30 San Pedro High School 31,733.8 18,897.0 12,836.8 2,775 34,508.8 1
31 Venice High School 31,837.5 17,994.3 13,843.2 2,400 34,237.5 0
32 Orthopaedic Medical Magnet High School 31,560.1 18,848.5 12,711.6 2,550 34,110.1 0
33 Canoga Park High School 30,693.4 19,420.1 11,273.3 3,000 33,693.4 0
34 Valley Academy of Arts & Sciences 31,185.7 17,931.4 13,254.3 2,250 33,435.7 2
35 Belmont High School 30,795.5 17,897.1 12,898.4 2,550 33,345.5 0
36 Carson High School 31,625.5 18,237.1 13,388.4 1,650 33,275.5 0
37 Roybal Learning Center 29,698.8 17,977.1 11,721.7 3,525 33,223.8 1
38 Mendez High School 30,732.9 17,771.3 12,961.6 2,400 33,132.9 0
39 Reseda High School 30,005.5 17,945.5 12,060.0 3,000 33,005.5 0
40 Eagle Rock High School 28,530.5 16,082.8 12,447.7 3,075 31,605.5 2
41 South Gate High School 29,418.9 17,505.6 11,913.3 1,950 31,368.9 0
42 San Fernando High School 28,780.6 16,085.6 12,695.0 2,250 31,030.6 0
43 West Adams Prep High School 28,707.9 15,662.9 13,045.0 1,725 30,432.9 0
44 Bravo Medical Magnet High School 27,836.2 15,131.3 12,704.9 2,250 30,086.2 1
45 Rancho Dominguez Preparatory School 28,145.3 15,137.0 13,008.3 1,650 29,795.3 0
46 Torres East LA Renaissance Academy 27,199.1 15,845.7 11,353.4 2,175 29,374.1 1
47 Hollywood High School 26,561.4 16,171.4 10,390.0 2,175 28,736.4 0
48 Crenshaw High School 25,573.0 14,371.4 11,201.6 2,175 27,748.0 0
49 Social Justice Humanitas Academy 25,769.1 14,305.7 11,463.4 1,800 27,569.1 0
50 Los Angeles CES 25,681.1 13,922.7 11,758.4 1,650 27,331.1 1
51 Santee Education Center 25,187.5 13,274.2 11,913.3 1,875 27,062.5 0
52 University High School 24,297.4 15,602.7 8,694.7 2,250 26,547.4 0
53 Banning High School 24,729.0 12,800.0 11,929.0 1,800 26,529.0 0
54 Gardena High School 24,726.9 13,408.6 11,318.3 1,650 26,376.9 0
55 Foshay Learning Center 24,522.0 13,323.0 11,199.0 1,425 25,947.0 0
56 Northridge Academy High School 23,733.9 13,265.6 10,468.3 1,350 25,083.9 1
57 South East High School 23,318.8 12,497.1 10,821.7 1,575 24,893.8 1
58 Fulton College Prep High School 20,777.7 9,202.7 11,575.0 0 20,777.7 0

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Joshua Lin Granada Hills Charter 9,641.4 6,811.4 2,830.0
2 Melissa Santos Granada Hills Charter 9,603.1 6,731.4 2,871.7
3 Ruben Anguiano Franklin 9,485.0 6,660.0 2,825.0
4 Chris Youn Marshall 9,305.7 6,485.7 2,820.0
5 Aishah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter 9,302.8 6,462.8 2,840.0
6 Martin Gonzalez Marshall 9,228.8 6,637.1 2,591.7
7 Tina Tan Marshall 9,228.1 6,531.4 2,696.7
8 Ross Rosenthal El Camino Real Charter 9,118.3 6,380.0 2,738.3
9 Khai Tran Franklin 9,038.3 6,140.0 2,898.3
10 Isaiah Schwarz Grant 8,716.4 6,131.4 2,585.0
11 Keith Atienza Van Nuys 8,710.7 5,825.7 2,885.0
12 Mia Reyes El Camino Real Charter 8,697.8 5,882.8 2,815.0
13 Annie Chen El Camino Real Charter 8,670.7 6,205.7 2,465.0
14 Omar Ibarra Garfield 8,586.9 5,828.5 2,758.4
15 Mariam Baghdasaryan Grant 8,552.6 5,654.3 2,898.3
16 Lisa Huang Franklin 8,464.3 5,854.3 2,610.0
17 David Gallegos Bell 8,322.8 5,642.8 2,680.0
18 Jamie Gilmer Narbonne 8,258.1 5,631.4 2,626.7
19 Cynthia Ramos Bell 8,162.8 5,642.8 2,520.0
20 Yhiedania Santiago Francis Polytechnic 7,991.4 5,351.4 2,640.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Abeer Hossain Marshall 9,287.8 6,422.8 2,865.0
2 Claudio Franquez Franklin 9,202.7 6,251.4 2,951.3
3 Mark Aguila Granada Hills Charter 9,200.0 6,620.0 2,580.0
4 Ashley Lao El Camino Real Charter 9,169.0 6,305.7 2,863.3
5 Tahmin Khan Marshall 9,035.3 6,480.0 2,555.3
6 Isha Gupta Granada Hills Charter 9,003.5 6,188.5 2,815.0
7 Robina Henson Marshall 8,918.3 6,080.0 2,838.3
8 Joseph Osorio Franklin 8,862.8 6,182.8 2,680.0
9 Syed Hussaini El Camino Real Charter 8,855.0 6,220.0 2,635.0
10 Sidharth Bambah El Camino Real Charter 8,776.7 6,180.0 2,596.7
11 Jeffrey Romero Franklin 8,751.7 5,800.0 2,951.7
12 Jorge Zepeda Granada Hills Charter 8,729.7 6,231.4 2,498.3
13 Maria Mora Garfield 8,231.4 5,511.4 2,720.0
14 Alexis Castro Bell 7,839.5 5,282.8 2,556.7
15 Leann Lim Cleveland Charter 7,682.8 5,162.8 2,520.0
16 Alberto Cordova Garfield 7,629.4 5,342.8 2,286.6
17 Matthew Michilot Van Nuys 7,567.8 5,122.8 2,445.0
18 David Shim North Hollywood 7,472.6 4,874.3 2,598.3
19 David Rodriguez Bell 7,379.8 4,777.1 2,602.7
20 Ethan Schwartz Cleveland Charter 7,269.3 4,614.3 2,655.0

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Alex Munoz Franklin 9,276.4 6,391.4 2,885.0
2 Giovani Martinez Marshall 9,267.8 6,442.8 2,825.0
3 Julian Duran Granada Hills Charter 9,189.2 6,594.2 2,595.0
4 Manuel Griffin-Espinoza Marshall 8,904.4 6,202.8 2,701.6
5 Arbyn Olarte Marshall 8,850.2 5,948.5 2,901.7
6 Vanessa Delgadillo Franklin 8,848.5 6,348.5 2,500.0
7 Andrew Do El Camino Real Charter 8,808.5 6,148.5 2,660.0
8 Joseph Nabor Garfield 8,634.7 5,751.4 2,883.3
9 Dawit Aklilu El Camino Real Charter 8,567.1 5,817.1 2,750.0
10 Mayeena Ulkarim Granada Hills Charter 8,538.5 5,748.5 2,790.0
11 Alfonso Caballero Garfield 8,491.4 5,651.4 2,840.0
12 Carlos Solano Franklin 8,327.1 5,477.1 2,850.0
13 Christopher Lo Granada Hills Charter 8,287.8 6,242.8 2,045.0
14 Connor Wong El Camino Real Charter 8,264.2 5,874.2 2,390.0
15 Elijah Salcido Van Nuys 7,857.1 5,657.1 2,200.0
16 Jeffrey Reyes Hamilton 7,822.1 5,097.1 2,725.0
17 Aprajita Ahlawat Narbonne 7,757.8 5,682.8 2,075.0
18 Nataly Kemdjian Grant 7,437.4 4,685.7 2,751.7
19 Esteban Perez Bell 7,428.5 5,088.5 2,340.0
20 Christopher Pineda Bell 7,342.1 5,177.1 2,165.0

Team Events[edit]

Super Quiz Relay Scores[edit]

Place School Score
1 Granada Hills Charter 5,400
2 Frankin 5,175
2 Marshall 5,175
3 Bell 4,950
3 El Camino Real Charter 4,950
4 Garfield 4,875
5 Cleveland Charter 4,575
5 Narbonne 4,575
6
7
8
9
10

Art[edit]

Place School Score
1 Granada Hills Charter 5,680
2 Franklin 5,660
3 Marshall 5,440
4 El Camino Real Charter 5,180
5 Narbonne 4,640

Economics[edit]

Place School Score
1 El Camino Real Charter 5,720
2 Marshall 5,640
3 Franklin 5,600
4 Granada Hills Charter 5,560
5 Garfield 5,080
6
7
8
9
10

Essay[edit]

Place School Score
1 Franklin 5,793
2 Marshall 5,455
3 Granada Hills Charter 5,270
4 El Camino Real Charter 4,905
5 Garfield 4,885
6
7
8
9
10

Interview[edit]

Place School Score
1 Franklin 5,948.3
2 El Camino Real Charter 5,840
3 Monroe 5,751.7
4 Marshall 5,750.0
5 Granada Hills Charter 5,738.3
6
7
8
9
10

Language and Literature[edit]

Place School Score
1 Granada Hills Charter 5,380
2 Marshall 5,320
3 Franklin 5,200
4 El Camino Real Charter 4,940
5 Garfield 4,800
6
7
8
9
10

Math[edit]

Place School Score
1 Granada Hills Charter 5,771.2
2 Marshall 5,485.5
3 El Camino Real Charter 5,428.4
4 Franklin 4,885.6
5 Bell 3,942.5
6
7
8
9
10

Music[edit]

Place School Score
1 Marshall 5,700
2} Garfield 5,680
2 Granada Hills Charter 5,680
3 Franklin 5,660
4 El Camino Real Charter 5,580
5 Bell 5,080
6
7
8
9
10

Science[edit]

Place School Score
1 Granada Hills Charter 5,940
2 Franklin 5,880
3 Marshall 5,840
4 El Camino Real Charter 5,760
5 Grant 5,700
6 Garfield 5,620
7 Bell 5,460
8 Van Nuys 5,440
9 Narbonne 5,320
10 Cleveland Charter 5,140

Social Science[edit]

Place School Score
1 Granada Hills Charter 5,580
2 Marshall 5,560
3 Franklin 5,340
4 El Camino Real Charter 5,140
5 Van Nuys 4,360
6
7
8
9
10

Speech[edit]

Place School Score
1 Marshall 5,956.7
2 El Camino Real Charter 5,883.3
3 Granada Hills Charter 5,795.0
3 Kennedy 5,795.0
5 Franklin 5,790.0
6 Palisades Charter 5,723.3
7
8
9
10

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Martin Gonzalez Marshall 980
1 Joshua Lin Granada Hills Charter 980
1 Melissa Santos Granada Hills Charter 980
2 Ruben Anguiano Franklin 960
2 Khai Tran Franklin 960
2 Isaiah Schwartz Grant 960
3 Ross Rosenthal El Camino Real Charter 940
3 Chris Youn Marshall 940
4 Tina Tan Marshall 920
4 Lisa Huang Franklin 920
5 Annie Chen El Camino Real Charter 900
5 Aishah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter 900

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Tahmin Khan Marshall 940
1 Claudio Franquez Franklin 940
2 Isha Gupta Granada Hills Charter 920
2 Mark Aguila Granada Hills Charter 920
3 Joseph Osorio Franklin 900
4 Ashley Lao El Camino Real Charter 880
4 Abeer Hossain Marshall 880
4 Jorge Zepeda Granada Hills Charter 880
5 Robina Henson Marshall 860

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Christopher Lo Granada Hills Charter 960
1 Vanessa Delgadillo Franklin 960
2 Alex Munoz Franklin 940
3 Julian Duran Granada Hills Charter 920
4 Aprajita Ahlawat Narbonne 880
5 Giovani Martinez Marshall 860
5 Joseph Nabor Garfield 860

Economics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Isaiah Schwartz Grant 980
1 Joshua Lin Granada Hills Charter 980
1 Melissa Santos Granada Hills Charter 980
2 Ross Rosenthal El Camino Real Charter 960
2 Mia Reyes El Camino Real Charter 960
2 Martin Gonzalez Marshall 960
2 Chris Youn Marshall 960
2 Ruben Anguiano Franklin 960
3 Annie Chen El Camino Real Charter 920
3 Aishah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter 920
3 Lisa Huang Franklin 920
4 Tina Tan Marshall 900
4 Sarah Pechet Hamilton 900
4 Kassandra Flores Grant 900
5 Brandon Vo Cleveland Charter 880
5 Khai Tran Franklin 880
5 Jamie Gilmer Narbonne 880
5 Mariam Baghdasaryan Grant 880

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Sidharth Bambah El Camino Real Charter 980
2 Ashley Lao El Camino Real Charter 960
2 Abeer Hossain Marshall 960
3 Tahmin Khan Marshall 940
3 Robina Henson Marshall 940
4 Syed Hussaini El Camino Real Charter 920
4 Mark Aguila Granada Hills Charter 920
4 Jeffrey Romero Franklin 920
4 Claudio Franquez Franklin 920
5 Joseph Osorio Franklin 900

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Julian Duran Granada Hills Charter 960
2 Alex Munoz Franklin 940
2 Vanessa Delgadillo Franklin 940
2 Andrew Do El Camino Real Charter 940
3 Connor Wong El Camino Real Charter 920
3 Dawit Aklilu El Camino Real Charter 920
3 Manuel Griffin-Espinoza Marshall 920
4 Giovani Martinez Marshall 900
4 Arbyn Olarte Marshall 900
5 Carlos Solano Franklin 880
5 Aprajita Ahlawat Narbonne 880
5 Alfonso Caballero Garfield 880

Essay[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Khai Tran Franklin 995
2 Evelyn Deagueros Fremont 975
3 Aishah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter 970
4 Melissa Santos Granada Hills Charter 965
5 Joshua Lin Granada Hills Charter 945

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Claudio Franquez Franklin 988
2 Jeffrey Romero Franklin 965
3 Ricardo Carrillo Kennedy 958
4 Dora Zamarripa Huntington Park 930
5 Abeer Hossain Marshall 895

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Vanessa Delgadillo Franklin 1,000
2 Arbyn Olarte Marshall 985
3 Manuel Griffin-Espinoza Marshall 945
4 Joseph Nabor Garfield 930
5 Alex Munoz Franklin 925

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Aishah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter 960
2 Joshua Lin Granada Hills Charter 940
2 Melissa Santos Granada Hills Charter 940
3 Martin Gonzalez Marshall 900
3 Ruben Anguiano Franklin 900
4 David Gallegos Bell 880
4 Chris Youn Marshall 880
5 Tina Tan Marshall 860
5 Keith Atienza Van Nuys 860

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Mark Aguila Granada Hills Charter 920
2 Tahmin Khan Marshall 900
2 Abeer Hossain Marshall 900
3 Ashley Lao El Camino Real Charter 860
3 Alexis Castro Bell 860
4 Sidharth Bambah El Camino Real Charter 840
4 Joseph Osorio Franklin 840
5 Alberto Cordova Garfield 820
5 Rosalyn Avila Garfield 820
5 Maria Mora Garfield 820
5 Claudio Franquez Franklin 820

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Giovani Martinez Marshall 940
1 Julian Duran Granada Hills Charter 940
2 Alex Munoz Franklin 920
3 Vanessa Delgadillo Franklin 880
4 Christopher Lo Granada Hills Charter 840
5 Alfonso Caballero Garfield 820
5 Joseph Nabor Garfield 820

Math[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Ruben Anguiano Franklin 1,000.0
2 Tina Tan Marshall 971.4
2 Joshua Lin Granada Hills Charter 971.4
2 Melissa Santos Granada Hills Charter 971.4
3 Aishah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter 942.8
4 Annie Chen El Camino Real Charter 885.7
4 Chris Youn Marshall 885.7
5 Martin Gonzalez Marshall 857.1

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Syed Hussaini El Camino Real Charter 1,000.0
1 Sidharth Bambah El Camino Real Charter 1,000.0
1 Mark Aguila Granada Hills Charter 1,000.0
2 Jorge Zepeda Granada Hills Charter 971.4
3 Abeer Hossain Marshall 942.8
4 Ashley Lao El Camino Real Charter 885.7
5 Isha Gupta Granada Hills Charter 828.5

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Manuel Griffin-Espinoza Marshall 942.8
1 Giovani Martinez Marshall 942.8
1 Christopher Lo Granada Hills Charter 942.8
2 Connor Wong El Camino Real Charter 914.2
2 Julian Duran Granada Hills Charter 914.2
3 Andrew Do El Camino Real Charter 828.5
3 Vanessa Delgadillo Franklin 828.5
4 Alex Munoz Franklin 771.4
5 Bradley Diener North Hollywood 685.7

Music[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Omar Ibarra Garfield 1,000
1 Joshua Lin Granada Hills Charter 1,000
2 Ross Rosenthal El Camino Real Charter 960
2 Tina Tan Marshall 960
2 Khai Tran Franklin 960
2 Martin Gonzalez Marshall 960
3 Aishah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter 940
3 Ruben Anguiano Franklin 940
4 Mia Reyes El Camino Real Charter 920
4 Chris Youn Marshall 920
5 Cynthia Ramos Bell 900
5 Anna Basa Cleveland Charter 900
5 Annie Chen El Camino Real Charter 900
5 Lisa Huang Franklin 900
5 Jamie Gilmer Narbonne 900
5 Janeth Mora-Martinez Garfield 900
5 Mariam Baghdasaryan Grant 900
5 Isaiah Schwartz Grant 900
5 Melissa Santos Granada Hills Charter 900

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Maria Mora Garfield 980
2 Claudio Franquez Franklin 960
3 Tahmin Khan Marshall 940
3 Isha Gupta Granada Hills Charter 940
3 Mark Aguila Granada Hills Charter 940
3 Joseph Osorio Franklin 940
4 Jeffrey Romero Franklin 920
4 Ashley Lao El Camino Real Charter 920
4 Syed Hussaini El Camino Real Charter 920
4 Robina Henson Marshall 920
5 Alberto Cordova Garfield 900
5 Abeer Hossain Marshall 900
5 Jorge Zepeda Granada Hills Charter 900

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Aprajita Ahlawat Narbonne 980
1 Joseph Nabor Garfield 980
2 Manuel Griffin-Espinoza Marshall 960
2 Arbyn Olarte Marshall 960
2 Alex Munoz Franklin 960
3 Connor Wong El Camino Real Charter 940
3 Giovani Martinez Marshall 940
3 Julian Duran Granada Hills Charter 940
4 Alfonso Caballero Garfield 920
4 Andrew Do El Camino Real Charter 920
4 Dawit Aklilu El Camino Real Charter 920
4 Christopher Lo Granada Hills Charter 920
5 Carlos Solano Franklin 900

Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Martin Gonzalez Marshall 1,000
1 Joshua Lin Granada Hills Charter 1,000
1 Melissa Santos Granada Hills Charter 1,000
1 Isaiah Schwartz Grant 1,000
2 Chris Youn Marshall 980
2 Tina Tan Marshall 980
2 Keith Atienza Van Nuys 980
2 Ruben Anguiano Franklin 980
2 Khai Tran Franklin 980
2 Petra‐Juliahn Hernandez Francis Polytechnic 980
2 Kassandra Flores Grant 980
3 Ross Rosenthal El Camino Real Charter 960
3 Mia Reyes El Camino Real Charter 960
3 David Gallegos Bell 960
3 Brandon Vo Cleveland Charter 960
3 Yhiedania Santiago Francis Polytechic 960
3 Omar Ibarra Garfield 960
3 Sean Fernandez Harbor Teacher Prep 960
4 Annie Chen El Camino Real Charter 940
4 Carolina Bamberger Palisades Charter 940
4 Alex Chang Lincoln 940
4 Aishah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter 940
4 Kendall McCulty Westchester Enriched Science 940
4 Marianne Sanchez Narbonne 940
4 Miguel Morales Garfield 940
5 Cynthia Ramos Bell 920
5 Amy Shao Palisades Charter 920
5 Jason Li Lincoln 920
5 Wai Kong Van Nuys 920
5 Evelyn Deagueros Fremont 920
5 Ariel Gonzales Birmingham Community Charter 920
5 Colin Chun Venice 920
5 Mariam Baghdasaryan Grant 920

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jorge Zepeda Granada Hills Charter 1,000
2 Tahmin Khan Marshall 980
2 Robina Henson Marshall 980
2 Joseph Osorio Franklin 980
2 Mark Aguila Granada Hills Charter 980
2 Isha Gupta Granada Hills Charter 980
3 Ashley Lao El Camino Real Charter 960
3 Syed Hussaini El Camino Real Charter 960
3 Isha Gupta Granada Hills Charter 960
3 Claudio Franquez Franklin 960
3 Harutun Nazaryan Grant 960
4 Sidharth Bambah El Camino Real Charter 940
4 Jeffrey Romero Franklin 940
5 Alexis Castro Bell 920
5 Leann Lim Cleveland Charter 920
5 Matthew Michilot Van Nuys 920
5 Adolfo Goicoechea Chatsworth Charter 920

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Nabor Garfield 1,000
1 Vanessa Delgadillo Franklin 1,000
2 Alex Munoz Franklin 980
2 James Malis Grant 980
2 Andrew Do El Camino Real Charter 980
2 Christopher Lo Granada Hills Charter 980
2 Julian Duran Granada Hills Charter 980
3 Giovani Martinez Marshall 960
3 Aprajita Ahlawat Narbonne 960
4 Connor Wong El Camino Real Charter 940
4 Arbyn Olarte Marshall 940
4 Carlos Solano Franklin 940
4 Alfonso Caballero Garfield 940
5 Esteban Perez Bell 920
5 Elijah Salcido Van Nuys 920
5 Mayeena Ulkarim Granada Hills Charter 920

Social Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Martin Gonzalez Marshall 980
2 Melissa Santos Granada Hills Charter 960
3 Ross Rosenthal El Camino Real Charter 940
3 Tina Tan Marshall 940
3 Joshua Lin Granada Hills Charter 940
4 Chris Youn Marshall 920
4 Ruben Anguiano Franklin 920
4 Khai Tran Franklin 920
5 Isaiah Schwartz Grant 880

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Tahmin Khan Marshall 980
2 Mark Aguila Granada Hills Charter 940
3 Isha Gupta Granada Hills Charter 900
4 Abeer Hossain Marshall 880
4 Jorge Zepeda Granada Hills Charter 880
4 Joseph Osorio Franklin 880
4 Claudio Franquez Franklin 880
5 Ashley Lao El Camino Real Charter 840

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Julian Duran Granada Hills Charter 940
2 Giovani Martinez Marshall 900
2 Mayeena Ulkarim Granada Hills Charter 900
3 Andrew Do El Camino Real Charter 880
3 Manuel Griffin-Espinoza Marshall 880
3 Arbyn Olarte Marshall 880
3 Alex Munoz Franklin 880
4 Vanessa Delgadillo Franklin 860
5 Elijah Salcido Van Nuys 820

Super Quiz Relay Perfect Scores[edit]

Student School

Speech[edit]

In LAUSD, gold, silver, and bronze medals go to the highest three scores from each Speech room, regardless of GPA category or the scores themselves.

Place Student School Score
1 Dawit Aklilu El Camino Real Charter 1,000.0
1 Tabassum Alam Bravo Medical Magnet 1,000.0
1 Angel Alcantar Elizabeth LC 910.0
1 Keith Atienza Van Nuys 985.0
1 Mariam Baghdasaryan Grant 985.0
1 Caroline Bamberger Palisades Charter 990.0
1 Ricardo Carrillo Kennedy 1,000.0
1 Miguel Chavez Fremont 965.0
1 Michelle Chernyak Sherman Oaks CES 990.0
1 Dorey Chery Cleveland Charter 970.0
1 Sarah Colbert Valley Academy 1,000.0
1 Andrew Do El Camino Real Charter 990.0
1 Claudio Franquez Franklin 970.0
1 Isha Gupta Granada Hills Charter 1,000.0
1 Alexandrea Halley Westchester Enriched Sci 970.0
1 Petra-Juliahn Hernandez Francis Polytechnic 910.0
1 Abeer Hossain Marshall 970.0
1 Tahmin Khan Marshall 980.0
1 Wai Kong Van Nuys 1,000.0
1 Ashley Lao El Camino Real Charter 1,000.0
1 Giovani Martinez Marshall 995.0
1 Alexis Miranda Kennedy 1,000.0
1 Raphael Morales Kennedy 1,000.0
1 Alex Munoz Franklin 995.0
1 Arbyn Olarte Marshall 1,000.0
1 Larissa Ramirez Kennedy 960.0
1 Mia Reyes El Camino Real Charter 990.0
1 Jeffrey Romero Franklin 1,000.0
1 Alexis Sanchez Elizabeth LC 1,000.0
1 Jose Sandoval South East 1,000.0
1 Carlos Solano Franklin 990.0
1 Katelyn Stagnaro San Pedro 986.7
1 Tina Tan Marshall 996.7
1 Khai Tran Franklin 910.0
1 Kestrel Valdez Eagle Rock 995.0
1 Chris Youn Marshall 1,000.0
2 Leonardo Aleman Reyes Monroe 905.0
2 Alfonso Caballero Garfield 975.0
2 Julian Duran Granada Hills Charter 960.0
2 Kate Estrada Monroe 950.0
2 Mikaela Fria Carson 920.0
2 Lizbeth Garcia Eagle Rock 966.7
2 Ariel Gonzales Birmingham Comm Charter 970.0
2 Martin Gonzalez Marshall 976.7
2 Robert Grassian San Pedro 855.0
2 Manuel Griffin-Espinoza Marshall 913.3
2 Jose Haro-Aldana Westchester Enriched Sci 920.0
2 Muhammad Hayat Northridge Academy 905.0
2 Robina Henson Marshall 985.0
2 Syed Hussaini El Camino Real Charter 940.0
2 Esmeralda Leon Belmont 966.7
2 Cole Llorens Palisades Charter 965.0
2 Ashley Mejia Fremont 985.0
2 Austin Moore Los Angeles CES 955.0
2 Kimberly Munoz-Tamayo Francis Polytechnic 995.0
2 Joseph Nabor Garfield 990.0
2 Janet Paz Verdugo Hills 985.0
2 Adriana Perez Fremont 955.0
2 Israel Portillo-Romero Middle College 965.0
2 Nayeli Rodriguez Lincoln 990.0
2 Yhiedania Santiago Francis Polytechnic 980.0
2 Melissa Santos Granada Hills Charter 990.0
2 Elias Saravia North Hollywood 990.0
2 Isaiah Schwarz Grant 955.0
2 Jessica Stratman Sherman Oaks CES 980.0
2 Mayeena Ulkarim Granada Hills Charter 975.0
2 Caridad Valle Kennedy 980.0
2 Minh Chau Vo Kennedy 985.0
3 Gavin Abraham Palisades Charter 975.0
3 Gabriella Bluvband Sherman Oaks CES 946.7
3 Alexis Castro Bell 926.7
3 Ginny Chung Lincoln 950.0
3 Daniel Cortez Cleveland Charter 960.0
3 Charese Detorio Carson 950.0
3 Randy Diaz Francis Polytechnic 980.0
3 Amanda Emeterio Birmingham Comm Charter 970.0
3 Christopher Figuracion San Pedro 935.0
3 Edilia Foster Hamilton 830.0
3 David Gallegos Bell 970.0
3 Brandon Hernandez Fulton College Prep 900.0
3 Lisa Huang Franklin 890.0
3 Omar Ibarra Garfield 946.7
3 Iris Juanico Harbor Teacher Prep 953.3
3 Nataly Kemdjian Grant 946.7
3 Joshua Lin Granada Hills Charter 935.0
3 Kendall McCulty Westchester Enriched Sci 985.0
3 Drew McGilvray Canoga Park 920.0
3 Dakarai Moses Westchester Enriched Sci 920.0
3 Alessandra Naranjo Bell 915.0
3 Joseph Osorio Franklin 885.0
3 Jesus Ramirez Fremont 885.0
3 David Rodriguez Bell 930.0
3 Ross Rosenthal El Camino Real Charter 963.3
3 Eduardo Ruiz-Venegas Garfield 833.3
3 Syed Sajeel Van Nuys 900.0
3 Ethan Schwartz Cleveland Charter 955.0
3 Cristopher Taiach Northridge Academy 920.0
3 Micah Wetanson Birmingham Comm Charter 963.3
3 Connor Wong El Camino Real Charter 960.0

Interview[edit]

In LAUSD, gold, silver, and bronze medals go to the highest three scores from each Interview room, regardless of GPA category or the scores themselves.

Place Student School Score
1 Dawit Aklilu El Camino Real Charter 985.0
1 Keith Atienza Van Nuys 1,000.0
1 Sidharth Bambah El Camino Real Charter 976.7
1 Maranda Bernal Kennedy 975.0
1 Alfonso Caballero Garfield 980.0
1 Ricardo Carrillo Kennedy 996.7
1 Michelle Chernyak Sherman Oaks CES 953.3
1 Fabien Debies Westchester Enriched Sci 1,000.0
1 Vanessa Delgadillo Franklin 1,000.0
1 Bradley Diener North Hollywood 985.0
1 Thea Dimapeles Downtown Magnets 1,000.0
1 Amanda Emeterio Birmingham Comm Charter 993.3
1 Kassandra Flores Grant 980.0
1 Claudio Franquez Franklin 993.3
1 Paola Gonzalez Manual Arts 1,000.0
1 Andrea Guerrero Monroe 1,000.0
1 Isha Gupta Granada Hills Charter 1,000.0
1 Alexandrea Halley Westchester Enriched Sci 1,000.0
1 Petra-Juliahn Hernandez Francis Polytechnic 985.0
1 Abeer Hossain Marshall 1,000.0
1 Noe Ibarra-Perez San Fernando 980.0
1 Eric Jimenez San Pedro 986.7
1 Tahmin Khan Marshall 983.3
1 Giovani Martinez Marshall 980.0
1 Austin Moore Los Angeles CES 993.3
1 Alex Munoz Franklin 965.0
1 Joseph Nabor Garfield 963.3
1 Nathan Nunez Downtown Magnets 1,000.0
1 Christian Ornelas Chatsworth Charter 986.7
1 Matthew Padaoil Rancho Dominguez Prep 976.7
1 Larissa Ramirez Kennedy 1,000.0
1 Mia Reyes El Camino Real Charter 970.0
1 Jeffrey Romero Franklin 986.7
1 Yohdh Romero Odriozola Torres/ELA Renaissance 996.7
1 Ross Rosenthal El Camino Real Charter 975.0
1 Eduardo Ruiz‐Venegas Garfield 973.3
1 Ethan Schwartz Cleveland Charter 1,000.0
1 Carlos Solano Franklin 985.0
1 Kestrel Valdez Eagle Rock 993.3
1 Isaac Valdez Downtown Magnets 965.0
1 Chris Youn Marshall 1,000.0
2 Gavin Abraham Palisades Charter 943.3
2 Caroline Bamberger Palisades Charter 940.0
2 Gabriella Bluvband Sherman Oaks CES 956.7
2 Stephanie Campos Reseda 910.0
2 Mariana Castellanos Cleveland Charter 943.3
2 Elina Chilingaryan Verdugo Hills 986.7
2 Mikaela Fria Carson 976.7
2 David Gallegos Bell 945.0
2 Ruben Garcia Venice 920.0
2 Sarah Gonzalez Valley Academy 996.7
2 Robert Grassian San Pedro 980.0
2 Alejandro Guzman Harbor Teacher Prep 980.0
2 Robina Henson Marshall 983.3
2 Iris Juanico Harbor Teacher Prep 993.3
2 Nataly Kemdjian Grant 935.0
2 Ashley Lao El Camino Real Charter 993.3
2 Yanling Lei Roybal LC 973.3
2 Christopher Lo Granada Hills Charter 980.0
2 Adilene Lorenzo Monroe 970.0
2 Favio Lovos Manual Arts 956.7
2 Drew McGilvray Canoga Park 976.7
2 Alexis Miranda Kennedy 936.7
2 Raphael Morales Kennedy 920.0
2 Harutun Nazaryan Grant 980.0
2 Gladwin Osakwe Orthopaedic Medical Magnet 910.0
2 Cinthia Pedraza Banning 955.0
2 Kelly Quash Orthopaedic Medical Magnet 925.0
2 Jeffrey Reyes Hamilton 960.0
2 Jorge Santiago Downtown Magnets 980.0
2 Bryan Scarlata Mendez 945.0
2 David Shim North Hollywood 980.0
2 Carlos Soto South Gate 980.0
2 Khai Tran Franklin 993.3
2 Jasmin Turcios Monroe 996.7
2 Destiny Wiley-Yancy Hollywood 976.7
3 Ruben Anguiano Franklin 990.0
3 Sahib Athwal Birmingham Comm Charter 953.3
3 Mariam Baghdasaryan Grant 993.3
3 Jorge Campos Manual Arts 936.7
3 Frida Contreras Mendez 876.7
3 Alina De La Garza Northridge Academy 960.0
3 Kelly Dominguez Manual Arts 923.3
3 Shaun Garcia Valley Academy 970.0
3 Jennifer Guardado Orthopaedic Medical Magnet 945.0
3 Muhammad Hayat Northridge Academy 970.0
3 Juan Manuel Hernandez Middle College 983.3
3 Eric Huynh Lincoln 925.0
3 Edwin Juarez Palisades Charter 980.0
3 Esmeralda Leon Belmont 905.0
3 Brian Leon Torres/ELA Renaissance 920.0
3 Edgardo Linares Westchester Enriched Sci 973.3
3 Cole Llorens Palisades Charter 976.7
3 Aishah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter 990.0
3 Marsy Mateo Venice 990.0
3 Harutyun Mkrtchyan Valley Academy 973.3
3 Bradley Mobeck Northridge Academy 993.3
3 Laura Najera Orthopaedic Medical Magnet 890.0
3 Khien Nguyen Harbor Teacher Prep 940.0
3 Adam Orozco Reseda 923.3
3 Cynthia Ramos Bell 960.0
3 Consuelo Rojas Torres/ELA Renaissance 970.0
3 Yhiedania Santiago Francis Polytechnic 940.0
3 Melissa Santos Granada Hills Charter 916.7
3 Jessica Stratman Sherman Oaks CES 963.3
3 Cristopher Taiach Northridge Academy 940.0
3 Edward Vergara San Fernando 980.0
3 Halondra Zamora Verdugo Hills 966.7

Coach of the Year[edit]

Coach School

Top Scorer From Each Team[edit]

Score Student School Bracket CP
9,641.4 Joshua Lin Granada Hills Charter Honors 17.5%
9,485.0 Ruben Anguiano Franklin Honors 17.3%
9,305.7 Chris Youn Marshall Honors 16.9%
9,169.0 Ashley Lao El Camino Real Charter Scholastic 17.2%
8,716.4 Isaiah Schwarz Grant Honors 19.2%
8,710.7 Keith Atienza Van Nuys Honors 19.0%
8,634.7 Joseph Nabor Garfield Varsity 17.6%
8,322.8 David Gallegos Bell Honors 17.9%
8,258.1 Jamie Gilmer Narbonne Honors 19.0%
7,991.4 Yhiedania Santiago Francis Polytechnic Honors 20.9%
7,860.3 Brandon Vo Cleveland Charter Honors 18.1%
7,822.1 Jeffrey Reyes Hamilton Varsity 18.5%
7,761.6 Iris Juanico Harbor Teacher Prep Honors 22.1%
7,688.8 Alex Chang Lincoln Honors 18.7%
7,472.6 Angel Alcantar Elizabeth LC Honors 21.4%
7,472.6 David Shim North Hollywood Scholastic 18.0%
7,429.4 Amy Shao Palisades Charter Honors 19.3%
7,359.3 Evelyn Deagueros Fremont Honors 19.5%
7,047.4 Sophia Shin Roybal LC Scholastic 23.7%
6,786.4 Adilene Lorenzo Monroe Honors 19.4%
6,754.7 Ariel Gonzales Birmingham Comm Charter Honors 21.5%
6,739.3 Jorge Campos Manual Arts Honors 20.4%
6,720.0 Drew McGilvray Canoga Park Scholastic 21.9%
6,624.8 Gabriella Bluvband Sherman Oaks CES Scholastic 19.5%
6,565.7 Adolfo Goicoechea Chatsworth Charter Scholastic 19.6%
6,322.8 Robert Grassian San Pedro Honors 19.9%
6,311.8 Ricardo Carrillo Kennedy Scholastic 18.2%
6,290.0 Dora Zamarripa Huntington Park Scholastic 19.6%
6,274.3 Kendall McCulty Westchester Enriched Sci Honors 18.9%
6,153.6 Marsy Mateo Venice Honors 19.3%
6,042.1 Elizabeth Tinoco-Bravo Middle College Honors 18.7%
6,028.6 Sharon Lagrenat Hollywood Varsity 22.7%
6,010.9 Harutyun Mkrtchyan Valley Academy Scholastic 19.3%
5,996.1 Ricardo Garcia Mendez Scholastic 19.5%
5,976.0 Mikaela Fria Carson Scholastic 18.9%
5,964.6 Thea Dimapeles Downtown Magnets Honors 18.1%
5,936.9 Janet Paz Verdugo Hills Scholastic 17.7%
5,914.7 Angela Mamum Bravo Medical Magnet Honors 21.2%
5,879.3 Sulema Arellano Orthopaedic Medical Magnet Honors 18.6%
5,833.8 Carla Arellano Belmont Scholastic 18.9%
5,813.0 Xavier Ramos Crenshaw Scholastic 22.7%
5,794.3 Froylan Cota South Gate Scholastic 19.7%
5,761.0 Gabriel Owens Flores Eagle Rock Honors 20.2%
5,660.7 Miguel Palma West Adams Prep Honors 19.7%
5,608.5 Edward Vergara San Fernando Scholastic 19.5%
5,566.4 Montserrat Espinoza Reseda Varsity 18.6%
5,458.8 Brandon Hernandez Fulton College Prep Honors 26.3%
5,317.6 Pahan Perera Northridge Academy Honors 22.4%
5,246.7 Chanyce Rose Social Justice Humanities Honors 20.4%
5,235.7 Matthew Padaoil Rancho Dominguez Prep Honors 18.6%
5,211.4 Jaqueline Monreal Torres/ELA Renaissance Honors 19.2%
5,112.8 Min Ji Kim Los Angeles CES Honors 19.9%
4,941.7 Matthew Horwitz University Honors 20.3%
4,786.0 Alexander Fuentes Foshay LC Scholastic 19.5%
4,732.6 Kimberly Linares Gardena Varsity 19.1%
4,551.4 Jennifer Vilchis Santee Education Center Scholastic 18.1%
4,459.3 Cinthia Pedraza Banning Varsity 18.0%
4,082.1 Francisco Valdez South East Scholastic 17.5%