Regionals/California/LAUSD/2019

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
Los Angeles Unified School District
LAUSDLogo.gif
Current Victor: Grant High School
National Titles (20): 198719891994199519982001
200420052006200720102011
201220132014201520162017
2018
State Titles (25): 198719881989199219931994
199519961997199820012004
200520062007201020112012
201320142015201620172018
Official Website
Regional Scores
1984198519861987199019911992
1993199419951996199719981999
2000200120022003200420052006
2007200820092010201120122013
2014201520162017201820192020
202120222023
Round 1 Scores
2013201420152016201720192020
2021

Overall Team Scores[1][2][edit]

Place School Div Score SQ Score + SQ
1 Franklin High School II 50,374.1 4,830 55,204.1
2 Grant High School II 49,099.7 5,460 54,559.7
3 Garfield High School I 44,319.4 5,530 49,849.4
4 Bell High School I 43,567.7 4,410 47,977.7
5 North Hollywood High School I 41,152.9 4,830 45,982.9
6 Van Nuys High School I 39,988.2 4,690 44,678.2
7 Marshall High School I 39,524.8 4,830 44,354.8
8 Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences II 39,145.3 4,270 43,415.3
9 Westchester Enriched Sciences Magnets III 39,750.9 3,570 43,320.9
10 Narbonne High School I 39,168.7 3,920 43,088.7
11 Lincoln High School II 38,327.7 3,500 41,827.7
12 Cleveland Charter High School I 38,123.3 3,430 41,553.3
13 Taft Charter High School I 36,942.6 3,710 40,652.6
14 Harbor Teacher Preparation Academy III 36,665.3 3,430 40,095.3
15 Verdugo Hills High School II 35,405.5 4,550 39,955.5
16 Sherman Oaks Center for Enriched Studies III 35,716.0 4,060 39,776.0
17 Reseda High School II 35,107.3 4,060 39,167.3
18 Birmingham Community Charter High School I 34,454.1 3,220 37,674.1
19 Hamilton High School I 33,654.3 3,430 37,084.3
20 Kennedy High School I 33,422.1 3,360 36,782.1
21 Downtown Magnets High School III 32,899.4 3,220 36,119.4
22 Northridge Academy High School II 32,479.3 3,570 36,049.3
23 Monroe High School I 32,281.3 2,940 35,221.3
24 Hollywood High School II 31,741.2 3,220 34,961.2
25 South Gate High School I 31,387.3 3,290 34,677.3
26 Middle College High School III 30,565.3 2,800 33,365.3
27 San Pedro High School I 30,025.4 3,080 33,105.4
28 Sylmar Charter High School II 28,744.1 3,080 31,824.1
29 Orthopaedic Hospital Medical Magnet High School III 28,433.1 3,150 31,583.1
30 Elizabeth Learning Center III 28,273.2 3,220 31,493.2
31 Gardena High School II 28,845.9 2,590 31,435.9
32 Huntington Park High School II 28,802.9 2,590 31,392.9
33 Canoga Park High School II 28,528.7 2,520 31,048.7
34 Eagle Rock High School II 27,522.9 2,800 30,322.9
35 Rancho Dominguez Preparatory School III 28,057.7 2,030 30,087.7
36 Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies III 27,793.7 2,240 30,033.7
37 Venice High School I 26,192.0 3,010 29,202.0
38 Lake Balboa College Preparatory Magnet III 26,371.3 2,590 28,961.3
39 Roosevelt Math, Science & Technlogy Academy III 25,825.4 2,730 28,555.4
40 Chavez Academy of Scientific Exploration III 25,507.7 2,800 28,307.7
41 Roybal Learning Center III 25,636.4 2,590 28,226.4
42 Mendez High School II 25,922.7 2,100 28,022.7
43 Legacy High School Visual & Performing Arts III 25,522.2 2,240 27,762.2
44 West Adams Preparatory High School II 25,549.5 1,890 27,439.5
45 Santee Education Center II 25,160.8 2,100 27,260.8
46 Bravo Medical Magnet High School II 23,887.6 2,100 25,987.6
47 Carson Academies of Education and Empowerment III 23,754.3 1,890 25,644.3
48 Fremont High School II 23,881.3 1,470 25,351.3
49 San Fernando High School I 21,697.2 2,170 23,867.2
50 RKF UCLA Community School III 20,879.0 2,030 22,909.0
51 Los Angeles High School II 20,866.8 1,750 22,616.8
52 Belmont High School III 19,638.5 1,120 20,758.5
53 South East High School I 19,098.6 1,260 20,358.6
54 Torres Social Justice Leadership Academy III 19,880.1 19,880.1

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Ben Bryant Marshall 8,772.3
2 Alan Cuevas Bell 8,431.6
3 Daniela Mateos Garfield 8,328.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Cardenas Bell 8,043.1
2 Corey Rosales Bell 7,596.4
3 Armando Aguilar Bell 7,428.6

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Ulises Ruiz Garfield 8,110.0
2 Hector Espinoza Garfield 6,835.0
3 Deborah Oseni Narbonne 6,730.0

Division II[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Tina Wu Franklin 9,104.3
2 Brennan Azizi Grant 8,962.9
3 Jade Tolentino Franklin 8,898.4

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 David Flores Franklin 8,690.9
2 Gian Munoz-Mayo Franklin 7,905.9
3 Keyrin Dutko Grant 7,749.3

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Henry Reyes Franklin 8,260.7
2 Blanca Tovar Grant 8,100.0
3 Aury Galindo Grant 8,081.4

Division III[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Naim Wright Westchester Enriched Sciences 8,538.6
2 Patrick Jovel Westchester Enriched Sciences 7,857.3
3 Anne Tsai Harbor Teacher Prep 7,619.3

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Nyyah Henry Westchester Enriched Sciences 6,255.9
2 Keenen Brackett Westchester Enriched Sciences 6,107.0
3 Eduardo Sanchez Sherman Oaks CES 5,878.3

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Victoria Walker Harbor Teacher Prep 6,156.0
2 Ollin Ramirez Sherman Oaks CES 5,567.1
3 Oscar Barcena Westchester Enriched Sciences 5,562.1

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Rubi Espinoza Bell 900
1 Alan Cuevas Bell 900
1 Yarani Gonzalez North Hollywood 900
1 Kyla Sanico Narbonne 900
2 Ben Bryant Marshall 880
2 Shreya Nair Van Nuys 880
3 Malaika Abramson Hamilton 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Cardenas Bell 900
2 David Aguilar Garfield 880
3 Alexandra Barak Van Nuys 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ulises Ruiz Garfield 860
2 Leslie Gamarra Cleveland Charter 780
3 Deborah Oseni Narbonne 740

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tina Wu Franklin 980
2 Ellen Harutyunyan Verdugo Hills 960
2 Brennan Azizi Grant 960
3 Jade Tolentino Franklin 940
3 Rodrigo Leiva Grant 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Julia Gomez Valley Academy 960
2 Keyrin Dutko Grant 920
3 David Flores Franklin 900
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Blanca Tovar Grant 940
2 Henry Reyes Franklin 900
3 Aury Galindo Grant 840

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Patrick Jovel Westchester Enriched Sci 900
2 Naim Wright Westchester Enriched Sci 860
2 Anne Tsai Harbor Teacher Prep 860
3 Ana Lara Westchester Enriched Sci 660
3 Alvaro Reyes Harbor Teacher Prep 660
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nyyah Henry Westchester Enriched Sci 700
2 Joely Bothast Sherman Oaks CES 580
2 Liann Co Harbor Teacher Prep 580
3 Dillon Tecson Sherman Oaks CES 560
3 Isabella Romo Harbor Teacher Prep 560
3 Michael Ponpoe Lake Balboa 560
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Josias De La Cruz Westchester Enriched Sci 740
2 Kayla Navarro Harbor Teacher Prep 660
3 Victoria Walker Harbor Teacher Prep 540

Economics[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ben Bryant Marshall 940
2 Diluni Wijeyewickrema Van Nuys 860
3 Jhon Chavez-Matul Cleveland Charter 800
3 Mhar Eisen Tenorio Van Nuys 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Langston Prince Marshall 760
2 Vincent Li Van Nuys 740
3 Corey Rosales Bell 680
3 Daniel Cardenas Bell 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ulises Ruiz Garfield 700
2 Jacob Kritzer North Hollywood 540
2 William Calderon Narbonne 540
2 Jeremiah Martinez Garfield 540
2 Hector Espinoza Garfield 540
3 Estephanie Lopez North Hollywood 520

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tina Wu Franklin 960
2 Brennan Azizi Grant 940
3 Jade Tolentino Franklin 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Gian Munoz-Mayo Franklin 800
1 David Flores Franklin 800
2 Juan Valencia Olivos Grant 740
2 Keyrin Dutko Grant 740
3 Genesis Penaloza Valley Academy 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Blanca Tovar Grant 820
2 Aury Galindo Grant 760
3 Henry Reyes Franklin 680

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Naim Wright Westchester Enriched Sci 820
2 Dina Marchenko Sherman Oaks CES 740
3 Maya Sandhofer Los Angeles CES 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Liann Co Harbor Teacher Prep 620
2 Eduardo Sanchez Sherman Oaks CES 540
3 Joely Bothast Sherman Oaks CES 520
3 Isabella Romo Harbor Teacher Prep 520
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Victoria Walker Harbor Teacher Prep 600
2 Ollin Ramirez Sherman Oaks CES 560
3 Juan Cardoza Middle College 540

Essay[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Maria Gomez Kennedy 983
2 Yarani Gonzalez North Hollywood 955
3 Mhar Eisen Tenorio Van Nuys 936
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Emilio Elisas-Marchevsky Hamilton 940
2 Alexandra Barak Van Nuys 938
3 Natalie Bonilla-Cervantes Venice 936
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 William Calderon Narbonne 960
2 Hector Espinoza Garfield 945
3 Wyatt Sanchez Taft Charter 908

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Carmen Muniz-Almaguer Hollywood 977
2 Cory Suzuki Gardena 955
3 Jade Tolentino Franklin 947
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Flores Franklin 943
2 Gian Munoz-Mayo Franklin 923
3 Lila Loree Au Reseda 915
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Henry Reyes Franklin 915
2 Raymond Guillen Franklin 881
3 Blanca Tovar Grant 880

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Patrick Jovel Westchester Enriched Sci 993
2 Mia Gordon Legacy VAPA 959
3 Dina Marchenko Sherman Oaks CES 950
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Keenen Brackett Westchester Enriched Sci 982
2 Jannia Vargas Ramirez Orthopaedic Medical Magnet 895
3 Nyyah Henry Westchester Enriched Sci 888
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Victoria Walker Harbor Teacher Prep 916
2 Christopher Hendrix Middle College 870
3 Juan Cardoza Middle College 845

Literature[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ben Bryant Marshall 940
2 Daniela Mateos Garfield 920
3 Francisco Armijo Bell 860
3 Kaylee Hernandez South Gate 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Armando Aguilar Bell 880
2 David Aguilar Garfield 860
3 Daniel Cardenas Bell 820
3 Jose Rodriguez Narbonne 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ulises Ruiz Garfield 780
2 Diego Mora Bell 760
3 Edna Gamarro Van Nuys 740

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tina Wu Franklin 940
2 Rodrigo Leiva Grant 900
3 Ameera Mulla Valley Academy 880
3 Brennan Azizi Grant 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Julia Gomez Valley Academy 900
2 Keyrin Dutko Grant 820
3 David Flores Franklin 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Aury Galindo Grant 840
1 Blanca Tovar Grant 840
2 Henry Reyes Franklin 800
3 Frank Cain Verdugo Hills 760

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Patrick Jovel Westchester Enriched Sci 800
2 Naim Wright Westchester Enriched Sci 780
3 Cristian Moran Elizabeth LC 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Isabella Romo Harbor Teacher Prep 700
2 Eduardo Sanchez Sherman Oaks CES 680
2 Miriam Pavon Elizabeth LC 680
3 Guadalupe Fierro Elizabeth LC 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ollin Ramirez Sherman Oaks CES 580
2 Emily Thwaits Sherman Oaks CES 560
2 Kayla Navarro Harbor Teacher Prep 560
3 Oscar Barcena Westchester Enriched Sci 540
3 Victoria Walker Harbor Teacher Prep 540

Math[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Albert Liu North Hollywood 942.9
2 Ben Bryant Marshall 914.3
3 Francisco Armijo Bell 885.7
3 Hannah Jahn Dong North Hollywood 885.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Levon Petrosian North Hollywood 828.6
2 Alexander Tevonyan Taft Charter 800.0
3 Ethan Nelson Narbonne 771.4
3 Damien Flores-Menjivar Garfield 771.4
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Kritzer North Hollywood 771.4
2 Diego Mora Bell 628.6
3 William Calderon Narbonne 600.0
3 Ulises Ruiz Garfield 600.0
3 Hector Espinoza Garfield 600.0

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jade Tolentino Franklin 971.4
2 Adrian Manhey Franklin 942.9
2 Brennan Azizi Grant 942.9
3 Tina Wu Franklin 914.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Gian Munoz-Mayo Franklin 942.9
1 David Flores Franklin 942.9
2 Juan Valencia Olivos Grant 885.7
3 Keyrin Dutko Grant 714.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Blanca Tovar Grant 800.0
2 Aury Galindo Grant 771.4
3 Raymond Guillen Franklin 742.9

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Maya Sandhofer Los Angeles CES 771.4
2 Alvaro Reyes Harbor Teacher Prep 714.3
2 Anne Tsai Harbor Teacher Prep 714.3
3 Dina Marchenko Sherman Oaks CES 657.1
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Dillon Tecson Sherman Oaks CES 628.6
2 Gary Ramos Downtown Magnets 571.4
2 Isabella Romo Harbor Teacher Prep 571.4
3 Liann Co Harbor Teacher Prep 542.9
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Victoria Walker Harbor Teacher Prep 600.0
2 Ollin Ramirez Sherman Oaks CES 457.1
3 Jennifer Xia Santos Roosevelt 400.0
3 Josias De La Cruz Westchester Enriched Sci 400.0

Music[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Hannah Jahn Dong North Hollywood 700
2 Diluni Wijeyewickrema Van Nuys 680
2 Yarani Gonzalez North Hollywood 680
2 Sebastian Carbajal Garfield 680
3 Ben Bryant Marshall 660
3 Blanca Abalos Garfield 660
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Corey Rosales Bell 740
1 Alexandra Barak Van Nuys 740
2 Daniel Cardenas Bell 700
2 David Aguilar Garfield 700
3 Younghun Chang North Hollywood 640
3 Ethan Nelson Narbonne 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ulises Ruiz Garfield 760
2 Diego Mora Bell 660
3 Michelle Sison Narbonne 580
3 Deborah Oseni Narbonne 580

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jade Tolentino Franklin 880
2 Tina Wu Franklin 840
2 Brennan Azizi Grant 840
3 Rodrigo Leiva Grant 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Flores Franklin 840
2 Julia Gomez Valley Academy 720
2 Keyrin Dutko Grant 720
3 Gian Munoz-Mayo Franklin 620
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Henry Reyes Franklin 820
2 Aury Galindo Grant 700
3 Sofia Rodriguez Sylmar Charter 620
3 Blanca Tovar Grant 620

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Naim Wright Westchester Enriched Sci 820
2 Anne Tsai Harbor Teacher Prep 700
3 Hanna Fernan Downtown Magnets 660
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nyyah Henry Westchester Enriched Sci 580
1 Joely Bothast Sherman Oaks CES 580
2 Chiziem-Chimezu Amesi Middle College 520
3 Guadalupe Fierro Elizabeth LC 480
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Victoria Walker Harbor Teacher Prep 560
2 Kayla Navarro Harbor Teacher Prep 500
3 Jessica Mora Downtown Magnets 420

Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jhon Chavez-Matul Cleveland Charter 900
1 Albert Liu North Hollywood 900
2 Ben Bryant Marshall 840
3 Hannah Jahn Dong North Hollywood 780
3 Daniela Mateos Garfield 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Levon Petrosian North Hollywood 760
2 Daniel Cardenas Bell 700
2 David Aguilar Garfield 700
3 Joshua Gomez Marshall 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ulises Ruiz Garfield 780
2 Jeremiah Martinez Garfield 600
2 Hector Espinoza Garfield 600
3 Martin Escobedo San Pedro 560

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Brennan Azizi Grant 880
2 Jade Tolentino Franklin 860
2 Yadira Castillo Grant 860
2 Rodrigo Leiva Grant 860
3 Tina Wu Franklin 780
3 Jacob Gutterman Reseda 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Flores Franklin 800
2 Juan Valencia Olivos Grant 720
3 Keyrin Dutko Grant 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Blanca Tovar Grant 840
2 Aury Galindo Grant 800
3 Henry Reyes Franklin 780

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Naim Wright Westchester Enriched Sci 880
2 Patrick Jovel Westchester Enriched Sci 720
3 Dina Marchenko Sherman Oaks CES 560
3 Anne Tsai Harbor Teacher Prep 560
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Dillon Tecson Sherman Oaks CES 600
1 Miriam Pavon Elizabeth LC 600
2 Anthony Navarro Roosevelt 520
2 Gregory Romero Carson 520
2 Roman Saddi Carson 520
3 Eduardo Sanchez Sherman Oaks CES 500
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Josias De La Cruz Westchester Enriched Sci 620
2 Jose Macias Chavez 540
2 Emily Thwaits Sherman Oaks CES 540
3 Oscar Barcena Westchester Enriched Sci 480

Social Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Daniela Mateos Garfield 980
2 Diluni Wijeyewickrema Van Nuys 940
3 Alan Cuevas Bell 900
3 Francisco Armijo Bell 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Armando Aguilar Bell 860
2 Ethan Nelson Narbonne 840
3 Corey Rosales Bell 820
3 Daniel Cardenas Bell 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ulises Ruiz Garfield 840
2 Deborah Oseni Narbonne 800
3 Hector Espinoza Garfield 780

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tina Wu Franklin 960
2 Yadira Castillo Grant 940
2 Rodrigo Leiva Grant 940
2 Brennan Azizi Grant 940
3 Jade Tolentino Franklin 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Flores Franklin 900
2 Juan Valencia Olivos Grant 840
3 Britney Ho Lincoln 760
3 Julia Gomez Valley Academy 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Aury Galindo Grant 940
2 Henry Reyes Franklin 880
2 Blanca Tovar Grant 880
3 Raymond Guillen Franklin 840

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Naim Wright Westchester Enriched Sci 860
2 Patrick Jovel Westchester Enriched Sci 780
3 Ana Lara Westchester Enriched Sci 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Guadalupe Fierro Elizabeth LC 700
2 Krista Villegas Downtown Magnets 620
2 Gary Ramos Downtown Magnets 620
3 Bryan Franco Rancho Dominguez Prep 580
3 Joely Bothast Sherman Oaks CES 580
3 Miriam Pavon Elizabeth LC 580
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Oscar Barcena Westchester Enriched Sci 600
2 Ollin Ramirez Sherman Oaks CES 560
3 Osiris Perez Roosevelt 540
3 Daisy Morales Westchester Enriched Sci 540

Interview[edit]

Place Student School Score
1
2
3

Speech[edit]

Place Student School Score
1
2
3

Notes[edit]

1. Because of the LAUSD teachers' strike that lasted between January 14 and January 22, LAUSD teams competed online for the Essay event, which took place on January 24, and for the 7 objective events, which took place on January 31.

2. Also because of the LAUSD teachers' strike, teams from El Camino Real Charter High School, Granada Hills Charter High School, and Palisades Charter High School participated in the So Cal Independent regional competition.