Regionals/Arizona/Region II/2009

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
Arizona
Flag of Arizona.png ArizonaLogo.png
Current Victor: Hamilton High School
Official Website
State Scores
198819911993199419951996
199719981999200020012002
200320042005200620072008
200920102011201220132014
20152016201720182019
Regional Scores
199819992000200120022003
200420052006200720082009
201020112012201320142015
2016201720182019
Region I: 201920182017More
Region II: 201920182017More
Region III: 201920182017More
Region IV: 201920182017More

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Deer Valley High School 37,343.2 22,396.6 14,946.6 20
2 South Mountain High School 37,134.4 23,717.8 13,416.6 19
3 Cesar Chavez High School 36,360.1 23,590.0 12,770.1 16
4 Shadow Mountain High School 35,586.5 22,331.5 13,255.0 13
5 Boulder Creek High School 32,948.1 19,386.4 13,561.7 6
6 Paradise Valley High School 32,717.6 19,730.9 12,986.7 5
7 North Canyon High School 31,696.2 18,472.8 13,223.4 8
8 Camelback High School 31,692.8 19,257.9 12,434.9 4
9 Mountain Ridge High School 31,171.3 18,548.0 12,623.3 2
10 Sandra Day O'Connor High School 30,908.8 18,232.1 12,676.7 7
11 Maryvale High School 28,683.7 15,547.0 13,136.7 0
12 Alhambra High School 28,459.2 15,789.3 12,669.9 1
13 Carl Hayden High School 27,712.9 15,992.9 11,720.0 1
14 Xavier College Preparatory 27,587.1 15,432.0 12,155.1 1
15 Agua Fria High School 26,597.6 14,844.3 11,753.3 0
16 Metro Tech High School 26,180.3 14,563.6 11,616.7 0
17 Apollo High School 26,109.0 13,675.8 12,433.2 1
18 North High School 24,809.7 13,966.4 10,843.3 2
19 Trevor Browne High School 24,465.9 14,475.7 9,990.2 0
20 Horizon High School 23,691.0 13,202.7 10,488.3 2
21 Washington High School 21,650.1 12,250.1 9,400.0 0
22 Moon Valley High School 21,390.3 12,597.0 8,793.3 0
23 Independence High School 21,067.5 12,144.2 8,923.3 0
24 Central High School 20,759.2 12,194.3 8,564.9 2
25 Sunnyslope High School 19,990.3 9,263.6 10,726.7 3
26 Thunderbird High School 19,983.7 11,037.1 8,946.6 2
27 Greenway High School 12,326.8 6,763.6 5,563.2 1
28 Pinnacle High School 1,678.3 220.0 1,458.3 0

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Amy He Cesar Chavez 6,914.6 4,607.9 2,306.7
2 Miandra Ellis Camelback 6,753.3 4,260.0 2,493.3
3 Ambra Jordan South Mountain 6,594.5 4,107.9 2,486.6
4 Julianna Goenaga Shadow Mountain 6,496.2 4,402.9 2,093.3
5 Adalberto Nido South Mountain 6,473.3 4,260.0 2,213.3
6 Brendon McNicholas Boulder Creek 6,408.3 3,855.0 2,553.3
7 Heather Kloberdanz Deer Valley 6,358.1 3,681.4 2,676.7
8 Brianna Edwards Deer Valley 6,346.2 4,132.9 2,213.3
9 Rebecca Rice Shadow Mountain 6,246.9 3,533.6 2,713.3
10 Chelsea Lenhart Sandra Day O'Connor 6,051.0 3,454.3 2,596.7

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Catrina Garcia Cesar Chavez 6,457.1 4,047.1 2,410.0
2 Michael Woodburn Shadow Mountain 6,390.3 4,183.6 2,206.7
3 Tim Fisher South Mountain 6,303.1 3,916.4 2,386.7
4 Tania Lebratti Deer Valley 6,237.9 3,697.9 2,540.0
5 Caitlin Schultz Shadow Mountain 6,235.0 4,120.0 2,115.0
6 Jacen Wyke Paradise Valley 6,185.2 4,088.6 2,096.6
7 Anu Venkatesh Sandra Day O'Connor 5,876.4 3,756.4 2,120.0
8 Scott Berlin Boulder Creek 5,836.2 3,342.9 2,493.3
9 Marie Semodio Cesar Chavez 5,779.3 3,349.3 2,430.0
10 Joshua Kovatch Boulder Creek 5,642.1 3,697.1 1,945.0

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Marriah Minera Deer Valley 6,454.5 3,897.9 2,556.6
2 Michael Kennedy South Mountain 6,446.0 4,089.3 2,356.7
3 Andrea Morong Deer Valley 6,410.3 3,813.6 2,596.7
4 Chantal McWhirter Paradise Valley 5,872.7 3,549.3 2,323.4
5 Kayla Self Deer Valley 5,870.7 3,460.7 2,410.0
6 Brina Groves South Mountain 5,693.7 3,567.1 2,126.6
7 Gai Le Cesar Chavez 5,659.1 3,495.7 2,163.4
8 Jordan Flores Cesar Chavez 5,658.3 3,845.0 1,813.3
9 Jeffrey Morgan Camelback 5,606.7 3,230.0 2,376.7
10 Zachary Norris North 5,395.0 3,105.0 2,290.0

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Aurora Pedroza South Mountain 720
1 Amy He Cesar Chavez 720
1 Julianna Goenaga Shadow Mountain 720
2 Jessica Hernandez Cesar Chavez 700
3 Ambra Jordan South Mountain 660
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Lena Tamrat South Mountain 700
2 Caitlin Schultz Shadow Mountain 660
3 Michael Woodburn Shadow Mountain 600
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Andrea Morong Deer Valley 900
2 Michael Kennedy South Mountain 800
3 Marriah Minera Deer Valley 620

Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Rebecca Rice Shadow Mountain 760
2 Shane Cummerford North Canyon 720
3 Jessica Hernandez Cesar Chavez 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Brandon Weil Carl Hayden 720
2 Krista Coates South Mountain 680
3 James Harris Thunderbird 660
3 Anne Collins Horizon 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Steven Harders North Canyon 620
2 Rudy Flores Shadow Mountain 600
3 Antonio Aguilar Central 580

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Heather Kloberdanz Deer Valley 960
2 Miandra Ellis Camelback 930
3 Chelsea Lenhart Sandra Day O'Connor 890
3 Shane Cummerford North Canyon 890
3 Karun Kiani Thunderbird 890
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Carly Hilyard North Canyon 950
2 Catrina Garcia Cesar Chavez 900
3 Tim Fisher South Mountain 890
3 Jaclyn Weeman Xavier 890
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Karishma Thakkar North Canyon 890
1 Zachary Norris North 890
2 Jeffrey Morgan Camelback 880
3 Andrea Morong Deer Valley 850

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Hillary Carneal Sunnyslope 976.7
2 Trisha Randall Greenway 943.3
3 Rebecca Rice Shadow Mountain 930.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Marie Semodio Cesar Chavez 963.3
2 Anu Venkatesh Sandra Day O'Connor 955.0
3 Cody Grosse Apollo 946.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Marriah Minera Deer Valley 973.3
2 Christopher Herbert Sunnyslope 963.3
3 Brina Groves South Mountain 943.3

Language & Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Adalberto Nido South Mountain 740
2 Saswati Soumya Mountain Ridge 720
2 Miandra Ellis Camelback 720
3 Aurora Pedroza South Mountain 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Catrina Garcia Cesar Chavez 740
2 Lena Tamrat South Mountain 720
3 Zach Orsulak Sandra Day O'Connor 660
3 Michael Woodburn Shadow Mountain 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Andrea Morong Deer Valley 800
2 Marriah Minera Deer Valley 780
3 Jordan Flores Cesar Chavez 680

Math[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Nicolas Wong Horizon 571.4
2 Amy He Cesar Chavez 542.9
2 Brianna Edwards Deer Valley 542.9
3 Scott Laub Sandra Day O'Connor 514.3
3 Chelsea Lenhart Sandra Day O'Connor 514.3
3 Shane Cummerford North Canyon 514.3
3 David Ingold Paradise Valley 514.3
3 Jordan Nguyen Camelback 514.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Caitlin Schultz Shadow Mountain 600.0
2 Scott Berlin Boulder Creek 542.9
3 Michela Cardona Cesar Chavez 485.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Gustavo Romero Central 542.9
2 Ted Martinez Alhambra 514.3
3 Karishma Thakkar North Canyon 485.7
3 Billy Baxter Boulder Creek 485.7

Music[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Amy He Cesar Chavez 640
1 Julianna Goenaga Shadow Mountain 640
2 Shane Cummerford North Canyon 620
3 Ambra Jordan South Mountain 580
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Caitlin Schultz Shadow Mountain 700
2 Michael Woodburn Shadow Mountain 660
3 Lena Tamrat South Mountain 600
3 Cameron Howard Boulder Creek 600
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sathya Venkatesh Sandra Day O'Connor 560
1 Brina Groves South Mountain 560
1 Jordan Flores Cesar Chavez 560
2 Lesley Rodriguez Cesar Chavez 540
3 Michael Kennedy South Mountain 520
3 Gai Le Cesar Chavez 520
3 Marriah Minera Deer Valley 520
3 Chantal McWhirter Paradise Valley 520
3 Kile Weaver Mountain Ridge 520

Social Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Adalberto Nido South Mountain 800
2 Brendon McNicholas Boulder Creek 740
3 Amy He Cesar Chavez 720
3 Julianna Goenaga Shadow Mountain 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Tim Fisher South Mountain 840
2 Catrina Garcia Cesar Chavez 740
3 Anu Venkatesh Sandra Day O'Connor 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Michael Kennedy South Mountain 700
2 Gai Le Cesar Chavez 620
3 Marriah Minera Deer Valley 600

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Torrey Allen Deer Valley 950.0
2 Steven Carter Sunnyslope 916.7
3 Rebecca Rice Shadow Mountain 903.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Tania Lebratti Deer Valley 970.0
1 Scott Berlin Boulder Creek 970.0
2 Kayla Gray Deer Valley 953.3
3 Amanda Epling Deer Valley 933.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Kayla Self Deer Valley 900.0
2 Chantal McWhirter Paradise Valley 866.7
3 Tyler Kopas Boulder Creek 860.0

Super Quiz[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Brianna Edwards Deer Valley 910
2 Torrey Allen Deer Valley 850
3 Heather Kloberdanz Deer Valley 790
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Tania Lebratti Deer Valley 815
2 Jacen Wyke Paradise Valley 800
3 Krista Coates South Mountain 755
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Zachary Norris North 785
2 Kayla Self Deer Valley 755
2 Chantal McWhirter Paradise Valley 755
3 Brina Groves South Mountain 710

Top Scorer From Each Team[edit]

Score Student School Category Carrier Proportion
6,914.6 Amy He Cesar Chavez Honors 19.0%
6,753.3 Miandra Ellis Camelback Honors 21.3%
6,594.5 Ambra Jordan South Mountain Honors 17.8%
6,496.2 Julianna Goenaga Shadow Mountain Honors 18.3%
6,454.5 Marriah Minera Deer Valley Varsity 17.3%
6,408.3 Brendon McNicholas Boulder Creek Honors 19.4%
6,185.2 Jacen Wyke Paradise Valley Scholastic 18.9%
6,051.0 Chelsea Lenhart Sandra Day O'Connor Honors 19.6%
6,001.2 Brent Gudenkauf Mountain Ridge Honors 19.3%
5,911.4 Parth Padgaonkar Thunderbird Honors 29.6%
5,808.4 Nicholas Cho North Canyon Honors 18.3%
5,691.0 Katharyn Garcia Carl Hayden Honors 20.5%
5,487.6 Marla Hinton Alhambra Honors 19.3%
5,395.0 Zachary Norris North Varsity 21.7%
5,330.5 Laura Veleta Apollo Honors 20.4%
5,293.4 Luis Oblea Agua Fria Honors 19.9%
5,258.1 Jaclyn Weeman Xavier Scholastic 19.1%
5,072.1 Timothy Liming Horizon Honors 21.4%
5,042.4 Michael Calderon Sunnyslope Scholastic 25.2%
5,011.2 Humberto Valenzuela Metro Tech Scholastic 19.1%
4,944.0 Trisha Randall Greenway Honors 40.1%
4,917.6 Christian Rivera Maryvale Honors 17.1%
4,765.7 Diana Carmen Central Honors 23.0%
4,630.7 Zachary Quinn Ludwig Washington Honors 21.4%
4,582.6 Terrance Pat Moon Valley Honors 21.4%
4,434.8 Airam Figueroa Trevor Browne Scholastic 18.1%
4,412.1 Carmen Lee Independence Honors 20.9%
1,678.3 Hannah Behrendt Pinnacle Scholastic 100.0%