Regionals/Arizona/Region II/2014

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
Arizona
Flag of Arizona.png ArizonaLogo.png
Current Victor: Hamilton High School
Official Website
State Scores
198819911993199419951996
199719981999200020012002
200320042005200620072008
200920102011201220132014
201520162017201820192020
20212022
Regional Scores
199819992000200120022003
200420052006200720082009
201020112012201320142015
201620172018201920202021
2022
Region I: 202220212020More
Region II: 202220212020More
Region III: 202220212020More
Region IV: 202220212020More

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Score
1 Boulder Creek 43,071.6
2 Cesar Chavez 37,802.1
3 Alhambra 34,789.9
4 South Mountain 33,851.0
5 Mountain Ridge 33,473.6
6 BASIS Peoria 32,628.0
7 Maryvale 32,524.5
8 Trevor G. Browne 31,975.4
9 Betty Fairfax 27,820.4
10 Bioscience 26,445.0
11 Deer Valley 26,415.9
12 North 26,334.2
13 Metro Tech 26,147.8
14 Xavier 25,880.7
15 Thunderbird 25,605.4
16 Sunnyslope 25,593.0
17 Greenway 25,551.5
18 Camelback 24,886.4
19 Independence 24,800.6
20 Arizona Conservatory 24,460.7
21 Central 24,306.3
22 Carl Hayden 24,297.9
23 Goldwater 19,668.9
24 Washington 19,651.5
25 Moon Valley 17,489.2
26 Apollo 17,201.5
27 Cortez 5,371.4

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Christopher Balzer Boulder Creek 7,596.1
2 Mackenzie Kong-Sivert Bioscience 7,369.1
3 Cameron Moreno Boulder Creek 7,294.1
4 Hannah Trower BASIS Peoria 6,982.9
5 Abraham Hernandez Cesar Chavez 6,714.6
6 Neha Reddy Mountain Ridge 6,683.9
7 Barbara Olachea Alhambra 6,661.3
8 Cristian Buelna Cesar Chavez 6,349.5
9 Hansen Qiu Mountain Ridge 6,206.2
10 Brendan Mance BASIS Peoria 6,178.6
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nicholas Goettl Boulder Creek 7,591.6
2 Joshua Kim Boulder Creek 6,932.7
3 Mikail Uddin Cesar Chavez 6,797.0
4 Freddy Melara Alhambra 6,610.6
5 Christopher Daines South Mountain 6,310.0
6 Juan Solis Alhambra 5,987.3
7 Anthony Moreno Cesar Chavez 5,967.3
8 Carolina Mesquita BASIS Peoria 5,913.6
9 Eugenia Anane-Wae South Mountain 5,810.0
10 Corinna Lopez Alhambra 5,734.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sean Wurr Boulder Creek 7,121.7
2 Nathaniel Raffield Boulder Creek 6,535.4
3 Benjamin Webb South Mountain 6,220.7
4 Amanda Canez Cesar Chavez 6,113.3
5 Estefania Molinar Maryvale 6,021.1
6 Jessy Torrance Boulder Creek 6,013.1
7 Marissa Black Cesar Chavez 5,860.4
8 Hansel Figueroa Flores Trevor G. Browne 5,847.9
9 Ryan Spacek Mountain Ridge 5,842.8
10 Jesus Salinas Alhambra 5,117.1

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Hannah Trower BASIS Peoria 920
2 Barbara Olachea Alhambra 860
2 Cameron Moreno Boulder Creek 860
3 Mackenzie Kong-Sivert Bioscience 840
4 Quan Tran Alhambra 820
5 Frances Penunuri South Mountain 700
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nicholas Goettl Boulder Creek 920
2 Joshua Kim Boulder Creek 800
3 Mikail Uddin Cesar Chavez 760
4 Carolina Mesquita BASIS Peoria 740
5 Freddy Melara Alhambra 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sean Wurr Boulder Creek 780
2 Estefania Molinar Maryvale 760
2 Amanda Canez Cesar Chavez 760
3 Nathaniel Raffield Boulder Creek 740
4 Alfredo Quezada Alhambra 720
4 Marissa Black Cesar Chavez 720
5 Hansel Figueroa Flores Trevor G. Browne 660

Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Christopher Balzer Boulder Creek 720
2 Brendan Mance BASIS Peoria 640
2 Hansen Qiu Mountain Ridge 640
2 Christian Beem Boulder Creek 640
3 Neha Reddy Mountain Ridge 620
3 Roberta Lam Mountain Ridge 620
3 Mackenzie Kong-Sivert Bioscience 620
4 Cristian Buelna Cesar Chavez 560
4 Ezequiel Nunez Borjas Trevor G. Browne 560
4 Cameron Moreno Boulder Creek 560
5 Gema Trejo Carl Hayden 540
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nicholas Goettl Boulder Creek 740
2 Mikail Uddin Cesar Chavez 680
3 Joey Parker Deer Valley 580
3 Christopher Daines South Mountain 580
4 Ryan Loney BASIS Peoria 560
4 Anthony Moreno Cesar Chavez 560
4 Joshua Kim Boulder Creek 560
5 Juan Solis Alhambra 540
5 Conor Boyle Mountain Ridge 540
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Amanda Canez Cesar Chavez 660
1 Sean Wurr Boulder Creek 660
2 Nathaniel Raffield Boulder Creek 640
3 Ryan Spacek Mountain Ridge 540
3 Jessy Torrance Boulder Creek 540
4 Benjamin Webb South Mountain 520
5 Derek Mead Independence 500

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Aisha Raji Apollo 994
2 Arun Dash BASIS Peoria 979
3 Brendan Mance BASIS Peoria 970
4 Cesar Felix South Mountain 962
5 Kelsey Harrison Xavier 935
5 Barbara Olachea Alhambra 935
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nicholas Goettl Boulder Creek 908
2 Carolina Mesquita BASIS Peoria 905
3 Aman Das BASIS Peoria 901
4 Isabella Haelen Boulder Creek 890
5 Wendy Cantu Xavier 886
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Spacek Mountain Ridge 954
2 Jessy Torrance Boulder Creek 950
3 Hansel Figueroa Flores Trevor G. Browne 936
4 Rebekah Caraher Goldwater 922
5 Marceline Nyakirindo Sunnyslope 916

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ogechukwu Mbegbu Washington 990.0
2 Markaya Hill South Mountain 986.7
3 Joseangel Gonzalez Washington 970.0
4 Christian Beem Boulder Creek 966.7
5 Benjamin Kibler Cesar Chavez 963.3
5 Mackenzie Kong-Sivert Bioscience 963.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Farhan Khera Greenway 1,000.0
1 Josh Sieglitz Mountain Ridge 1,000.0
1 Eugenia Anane-Wae South Mountain 1,000.0
1 Isabella Haelen Boulder Creek 1,000.0
2 Nathaniel Kibler Cesar Chavez 990.0
2 Anthony Moreno Cesar Chavez 990.0
3 Lesley Pena North 986.7
4 Nicholas Goettl Boulder Creek 985.0
5 Dharan Harikrishnan Betty Fairfax 980.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jesus Escobedo Maryvale 995.0
2 Elena Reyes Metro Tech 970.0
3 Nathaniel Raffield Boulder Creek 940.0
4 Taylor Martin North 936.7
5 Hansel Figueroa Flores Trevor G. Browne 930.0

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Christopher Balzer Boulder Creek 680
2 Mackenzie Kong-Sivert Bioscience 660
3 Abraham Hernandez Cesar Chavez 600
4 Cameron Moreno Boulder Creek 580
5 Hannah Trower BASIS Peoria 520
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nicholas Goettl Boulder Creek 600
2 Joshua Kim Boulder Creek 580
3 Mikail Uddin Cesar Chavez 560
4 Corinna Lopez Alhambra 460
4 Anthony Moreno Cesar Chavez 460
4 Christopher Daines South Mountain 460
5 Eugenia Anane-Wae South Mountain 440
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nathaniel Raffield Boulder Creek 580
2 Amanda Canez Cesar Chavez 560
3 Hansel Figueroa Flores Trevor G. Browne 520
3 Sean Wurr Boulder Creek 520
4 Benjamin Webb South Mountain 500
5 Estefania Molinar Maryvale 460

Math[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Hansen Qiu Mountain Ridge 942.9
2 Neha Reddy Mountain Ridge 714.3
3 Christopher Balzer Boulder Creek 657.1
4 Brendan Mance BASIS Peoria 628.6
5 Jesus Corona Trevor G. Browne 571.4
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Juan Solis Alhambra 600.0
2 Gloria Ariza Metro Tech 514.3
3 Carolina Mesquita BASIS Peoria 428.6
3 Freddy Melara Alhambra 428.6
3 Naila Littell Trevor G. Browne 428.6
4 Juan Hernandez Maryvale 400.0
4 Caitlin McKenna Xavier 400.0
4 Corinna Lopez Alhambra 400.0
4 Sergio Heras Camelback 400.0
4 Fermin Cervantes Hurtado Trevor G. Browne 400.0
4 Christopher Daines South Mountain 400.0
4 Eugenia Anane-Wae South Mountain 400.0
4 Joshua Kim Boulder Creek 400.0
5 Jett Poncy Thunderbird 371.4
5 Dharan Harikrishnan Betty Fairfax 371.4
5 Josh Sergent Betty Fairfax 371.4
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sean Wurr Boulder Creek 485.7
2 Christ Palafox Camelback 457.1
3 Jesus Escobedo Maryvale 371.4
3 Jessy Torrance Boulder Creek 371.4
4 Sara Ulacco Arizona Conservatory 314.3
4 Brittany Epling Deer Valley 314.3
4 Anthony Villalva Maryvale 314.3
4 Spencer Duchene Greenway 314.3
4 Francisco Gonzalez Carl Hayden 314.3
4 Maria Guerrero Garcia Trevor G. Browne 314.3
5 Stevie Mannarino Central 285.7
5 Estefania Molinar Maryvale 285.7
5 Marisela Andrade Cesar Chavez 285.7
5 Benjamin Webb South Mountain 285.7

Music[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Christopher Balzer Boulder Creek 940
2 Neha Reddy Mountain Ridge 840
2 Cameron Moreno Boulder Creek 840
3 Mackenzie Kong-Sivert Bioscience 780
4 Hannah Trower BASIS Peoria 740
4 Barbara Olachea Alhambra 740
5 Abraham Hernandez Cesar Chavez 700
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nicholas Goettl Boulder Creek 900
2 Freddy Melara Alhambra 840
3 Joshua Kim Boulder Creek 780
4 Christopher Daines South Mountain 680
5 Eugenia Anane-Wae South Mountain 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sean Wurr Boulder Creek 820
2 Alfredo Quezada Alhambra 740
3 Nathaniel Raffield Boulder Creek 720
4 Benjamin Webb South Mountain 660
5 Marissa Black Cesar Chavez 580
5 Amanda Canez Cesar Chavez 580

Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Hannah Trower BASIS Peoria 900
2 Brendan Mance BASIS Peoria 880
3 Hansen Qiu Mountain Ridge 840
4 Neha Reddy Mountain Ridge 820
4 Christopher Balzer Boulder Creek 820
5 Dalia Luque Trevor G. Browne 760
5 Mackenzie Kong-Sivert Bioscience 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nicholas Goettl Boulder Creek 900
2 Joshua Kim Boulder Creek 780
3 Paola Machado Maryvale 740
4 Freddy Melara Alhambra 660
5 Conor Boyle Mountain Ridge 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jesus Salinas Alhambra 840
2 Sean Wurr Boulder Creek 800
3 Amanda Canez Cesar Chavez 780
4 Tara Dash BASIS Peoria 640
4 Marissa Black Cesar Chavez 640
5 Ryan Spacek Mountain Ridge 620

Social Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cameron Moreno Boulder Creek 740
2 Quan Tran Alhambra 720
3 Abraham Hernandez Cesar Chavez 680
4 Cristian Buelna Cesar Chavez 600
4 Christopher Balzer Boulder Creek 600
5 Benjamin Kibler Cesar Chavez 520
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Mikail Uddin Cesar Chavez 740
2 Christopher Daines South Mountain 700
3 Freddy Melara Alhambra 620
3 Joshua Kim Boulder Creek 620
4 Juan Solis Alhambra 580
5 Nicholas Goettl Boulder Creek 560
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Estefania Molinar Maryvale 720
2 Sean Wurr Boulder Creek 700
3 Anthony Villalva Maryvale 680
4 Nathaniel Raffield Boulder Creek 560
5 Marissa Black Cesar Chavez 540
5 Benjamin Webb South Mountain 540

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Markaya Hill South Mountain 960.0
2 Mackenzie Kong-Sivert Bioscience 926.7
3 Karina Santillan Maryvale 915.0
4 Salma Leyasi Deer Valley 910.0
5 Abraham Hernandez Cesar Chavez 873.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nathaniel Kibler Cesar Chavez 943.3
2 Eugenia Anane-Wae South Mountain 920.0
3 Freddy Melara Alhambra 890.0
4 Joey Parker Deer Valley 855.0
5 Nicholas Goettl Boulder Creek 850.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sean Wurr Boulder Creek 880.0
2 Marisela Andrade Cesar Chavez 870.0
3 Estefania Molinar Maryvale 866.7
3 Jessy Torrance Boulder Creek 866.7
4 Fabian Morales Alhambra 836.7
5 Ryan Spacek Mountain Ridge 826.7