Regionals/Arizona/Region III/2006

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
Arizona
Flag of Arizona.png ArizonaLogo.png
Current Victor: Hamilton High School
Official Website
State Scores
198819911993199419951996
199719981999200020012002
200320042005200620072008
200920102011201220132014
201520162017201820192020
20212022
Regional Scores
199819992000200120022003
200420052006200720082009
201020112012201320142015
201620172018201920202021
2022
Region I: 202220212020More
Region II: 202220212020More
Region III: 202220212020More
Region IV: 202220212020More

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Canyon del Oro High School 47,245.9 31,184.3 16,061.6 53
2 Mountain View High School Marana 37,407.0 24,283.7 13,123.3 6
3 Yuma High School 35,947.9 21,346.4 14,601.5 11
4 Buena High School 34,985.5 20,762.1 14,223.4 4
5 Catalina Foothills High School 34,743.5 21,763.5 12,980.0 3
6 Cibola High School 33,871.2 20,132.9 13,738.3 3
7 Marana High School 33,612.3 20,140.7 13,471.6 0
8 Palo Verde High School 32,042.8 19,152.9 12,889.9 5
9 Sabino High School 31,179.1 18,255.7 12,923.4 4
10 Rincon High School 30,528.4 17,108.5 13,419.9 4
11 Amphitheater High School 30,253.7 17,763.7 12,490.0 8
12 Patagonia High School 27,096.6 16,040.0 11,056.6 3
13 Immaculate Heart High School 26,663.0 14,636.4 12,026.6 0
14 Kofa High School 26,519.1 14,835.7 11,683.4 1
15 Morenci High School 25,786.8 13,798.5 11,988.3 0
16 Flowing Wells High School 24,937.2 13,992.2 10,945.0 0
17 Douglas High School 24,174.4 13,172.8 11,001.6 0
18 Sunnyside High School 24,015.4 12,637.1 11,378.3 1
19 Cholla High School 23,096.3 12,187.9 10,908.4 0
20 Sonoran Science Academy 22,635.7 13,774.3 8,861.4 0
21 Cienega High School 22,564.3 11,914.3 10,650.0 1
22 Pueblo High School 20,764.8 11,016.5 9,748.3 0
23 Desert View High School 19,958.6 10,978.6 8,980.0 0
24 Tucson Magnet High School 15,746.8 8,845.1 6,901.7 0
25 Empire High School 14,906.9 7,953.6 6,953.3 0
26 Ironwood Ridge High School 12,215.5 7,642.2 4,573.3 0

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Juhyung Sun Canyon del Oro 8,472.4 5,725.7 2,746.7
2 Elizabeth Roberts Canyon del Oro 8,455.3 5,863.6 2,591.7
3 Arshed Al-Obeidi Canyon del Oro 8,383.1 5,756.4 2,626.7
4 Daniel Forrest Mountain View Marana 8,002.6 5,409.3 2,593.3
5 Sonia Jin Catalina Foothills 7,066.4 4,686.4 2,380.0
6 Lynn Garnaat Mountain View Marana 7,010.0 4,440.0 2,570.0
7 Michael Saiz Palo Verde 6,974.0 4,540.7 2,433.3
8 Norianne Pimentel Cibola 6,841.0 4,264.3 2,576.7
9 Misha Pangasa Cibola 6,780.2 4,163.6 2,616.6
10 Kristine Koontz Marana 6,632.9 4,332.9 2,300.0
11 Amanda Laughlin Buena 6,469.3 4,139.3 2,330.0
12 Scott Wallace Cibola 6,397.6 4,134.3 2,263.3
13 Elena Ruiz Buena 6,345.7 3,545.7 2,800.0
14 Monica Voge Catalina Foothills 6,336.4 4,376.4 1,960.0
15 Jeff Kartchner Marana 6,272.1 3,792.1 2,480.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Megan Dever-Hansen Canyon del Oro 7,895.9 5,039.3 2,856.6
2 Alicia Drapkin Canyon del Oro 7,846.9 4,953.6 2,893.3
3 Taylor Thibodeaux Canyon del Oro 6,936.6 4,550.0 2,386.6
4 Nathan Oxnam Mountain View Marana 6,531.3 4,087.9 2,443.4
5 David Vargas Amphitheater 6,477.9 3,592.9 2,885.0
6 Anne McHugh Catalina Foothills 6,291.4 3,911.4 2,380.0
7 Justin Bennett Patagonia 6,239.0 4,205.7 2,033.3
8 Lauren Bova Mountain View Marana 6,040.9 3,834.3 2,206.6
9 Pericles Kontos Cibola 6,035.0 3,575.0 2,460.0
10 Daniel Hooper Catalina Foothills 6,001.9 3,678.6 2,323.3
11 Gabe Moreno Amphitheater 5,986.0 3,379.3 2,606.7
12 Elizabeth Megui Yuma 5,842.4 3,325.7 2,516.7
13 Tom Wilson Mountain View Marana 5,807.9 3,227.9 2,580.0
14 Anand Vijayakumar Marana 5,600.7 3,520.7 2,080.0
15 Stephanie Nabors Marana 5,485.2 2,958.6 2,526.6

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Danielle Gifford Canyon del Oro 7,419.7 4,866.4 2,553.3
2 Dillon Foley Canyon del Oro 7,155.7 4,735.7 2,420.0
3 Colleen Russom Yuma 6,909.5 4,452.9 2,456.6
4 John Raymond Sabino 6,486.2 4,117.9 2,368.3
5 Paul Galvan Yuma 6,300.4 3,677.1 2,623.3
6 Kaley Keane Yuma 6,017.9 3,667.9 2,350.0
7 Josh Kohn Buena 5,718.6 3,563.6 2,155.0
8 Michael Webb Palo Verde 5,666.9 3,393.6 2,273.3
9 Charlene Mason Buena 5,655.0 3,375.0 2,280.0
10 Kelly Lamb Mountain View Marana 5,638.6 3,868.6 1,770.0

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Arshed Al-Obeidi Canyon del Oro 920
2 Daniel Forrest Mountain View Marana 820
2 Juhyung Sun Canyon del Oro 820
2 Michael Saiz Palo Verde 820
3 Elizabeth Roberts Canyon del Oro 800
4 Monica Voge Catalina Foothills 760
5 Kristine Koontz Marana 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Megan Dever-Hansen Canyon del Oro 900
2 Alicia Drapkin Canyon del Oro 880
3 Justin Bennett Patagonia 860
4 Taylor Thibodeaux Canyon del Oro 740
5 Lauren Bova Mountain View Marana 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Danielle Gifford Canyon del Oro 860
2 Colleen Russom Yuma 800
3 Dillon Foley Canyon del Oro 740
4 John Raymond Sabino 640
5 Kelly Lamb Mountain View Marana 620
5 Paul Galvan Yuma 620
5 Rae Ann Pilarski Palo Verde 620

Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Arshed Al-Obeidi Canyon del Oro 860
2 Elizabeth Roberts Canyon del Oro 840
3 Daniel Forrest Mountain View Marana 820
3 Juhyung Sun Canyon del Oro 820
4 Kristine Koontz Marana 760
5 Lynn Garnaat Mountain View Marana 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alicia Drapkin Canyon del Oro 760
2 Pericles Kontos Cibola 740
3 Megan Dever-Hansen Canyon del Oro 720
3 Gabe Moreno Amphitheater 720
4 Nathan Oxnam Mountain View Marana 700
4 Daniel Hooper Catalina Foothills 700
5 Taylor Thibodeaux Canyon del Oro 680
5 David Vargas Amphitheater 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Dillon Foley Canyon del Oro 860
2 Colleen Russom Yuma 660
2 Josh Kohn Buena 660
3 Danielle Gifford Canyon del Oro 640
4 Joey Spears Cienega 620
5 John Raymond Sabino 600
5 Paul Galvan Yuma 600
5 Kaley Keane Yuma 600

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Forrest Mountain View Marana 930
2 Elizabeth Roberts Canyon del Oro 910
3 Juhyung Sun Canyon del Oro 900
4 Monica Voge Catalina Foothills 890
5 Arshed Al-Obeidi Canyon del Oro 880
5 Norianne Pimentel Cibola 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alicia Drapkin Canyon del Oro 990
1 Megan Dever-Hansen Canyon del Oro 990
2 Gabe Moreno Amphitheater 900
2 David Vargas Amphitheater 900
3 Daniel Hooper Catalina Foothills 860
4 Nathan Oxnam Mountain View Marana 800
5 Hua Jiang Amphitheater 790
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Rae Ann Pilarski Palo Verde 920
2 Paul Galvan Yuma 830
2 Michael Webb Palo Verde 830
2 Robert Montano Sunnyside 830
3 John Raymond Sabino 820
3 Colleen Russom Yuma 820
4 Brandon Smith Patagonia 800
5 Bryan Kimoto Desert View 790

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Elena Ruiz Buena 983.3
2 Juhyung Sun Canyon del Oro 966.7
3 Brittany Portman Kofa 953.3
3 Duncan Davenport Rincon 953.3
4 Misha Pangasa Cibola 923.3
5 Michael Saiz Palo Verde 920.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Tabatha Holan Rincon 1,000.0
2 David Vargas Amphitheater 990.0
3 Gabe Moreno Amphitheater 970.0
4 Tom Wilson Mountain View Marana 956.7
5 Ashley Tuttle Rincon 946.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Danielle Gifford Canyon del Oro 963.3
2 Paul Galvan Yuma 903.3
3 Colleen Russom Yuma 893.3
4 Kaley Keane Yuma 890.0
5 Dillon Foley Canyon del Oro 880.0
5 Kareem Hassan Catalina Foothills 880.0

Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Juhyung Sun Canyon del Oro 820
2 Arshed Al-Obeidi Canyon del Oro 800
3 Elizabeth Roberts Canyon del Oro 780
4 Daniel Forrest Mountain View Marana 760
5 Monica Voge Catalina Foothills 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Megan Dever-Hansen Canyon del Oro 800
2 Alicia Drapkin Canyon del Oro 720
3 Leah Tinney Rincon 620
3 David Vargas Amphitheater 620
4 Elizabeth Megui Yuma 600
5 Anne McHugh Catalina Foothills 580
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Dillon Foley Canyon del Oro 720
2 Danielle Gifford Canyon del Oro 680
3 Colleen Russom Yuma 660
4 Josh Kohn Buena 580
5 Kaley Keane Yuma 560

Math[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Elizabeth Roberts Canyon del Oro 828.6
2 Sonia Jin Catalina Foothills 771.4
3 Misha Pangasa Cibola 628.6
4 Arshed Al-Obeidi Canyon del Oro 571.4
4 Duncan Davenport Rincon 571.4
5 Eric Szablinski Flowing Wells 542.9
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Pericles Kontos Cibola 600.0
2 Hua Jiang Amphitheater 571.4
3 Nathan Oxnam Mountain View Marana 542.9
4 Christia Muntean Sabino 457.1
5 Alicia Drapkin Canyon del Oro 428.6
5 Daniel Hooper Catalina Foothills 428.6
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Joey Spears Cienega 571.4
2 John Raymond Sabino 542.9
2 Colleen Russom Yuma 542.9
3 Dillon Foley Canyon del Oro 485.7
3 Kareem Hassan Catalina Foothills 485.7
4 Kevin Tong Catalina Foothills 457.1
5 Kelly Lamb Mountain View Marana 428.6
5 Timothy Rogers Morenci 428.6
5 Eric Gonzalez Cibola 428.6
5 Josh Kohn Buena 428.6

Music[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Michael Saiz Palo Verde 900
2 Juhyung Sun Canyon del Oro 880
2 Elizabeth Roberts Canyon del Oro 880
3 Arshed Al-Obeidi Canyon del Oro 840
4 Daniel Forrest Mountain View Marana 820
5 Lynn Garnaat Mountain View Marana 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alicia Drapkin Canyon del Oro 760
1 Megan Dever-Hansen Canyon del Oro 760
2 Taylor Thibodeaux Canyon del Oro 720
3 Justin Bennett Patagonia 700
4 Dexter Devries Patagonia 680
5 Nathan Oxnam Mountain View Marana 580
5 YiCheng Garrard Buena 580
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Paul Galvan Yuma 900
2 Danielle Gifford Canyon del Oro 800
3 Colleen Russom Yuma 780
4 Kaley Keane Yuma 700
4 Michael Webb Palo Verde 700
5 Kelly Lamb Mountain View Marana 680

Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Juhyung Sun Canyon del Oro 900
2 Elizabeth Roberts Canyon del Oro 860
3 Arshed Al-Obeidi Canyon del Oro 840
4 Jessica Lane Catalina Foothills 740
5 Daniel Forrest Mountain View Marana 720
5 Michael Saiz Palo Verde 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alicia Drapkin Canyon del Oro 760
2 Justin Bennett Patagonia 740
3 Megan Dever-Hansen Canyon del Oro 700
3 Taylor Thibodeaux Canyon del Oro 700
4 Anand Vijayakumar Marana 660
5 Anne McHugh Catalina Foothills 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Danielle Gifford Canyon del Oro 760
2 John Raymond Sabino 660
3 Dillon Foley Canyon del Oro 640
4 Rae Ann Pilarski Palo Verde 600
5 Michael Webb Palo Verde 580

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Elena Ruiz Buena 986.7
2 Duncan Davenport Rincon 950.0
3 Arshed Al-Obeidi Canyon del Oro 936.7
4 Nancy Esparza Douglas 920.0
5 Naji Barakat Marana 893.3
5 Misha Pangasa Cibola 893.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Vargas Amphitheater 995.0
2 Alicia Drapkin Canyon del Oro 963.3
3 Taylor Thibodeaux Canyon del Oro 943.3
4 Elizabeth Megui Yuma 940.0
5 Megan Dever-Hansen Canyon del Oro 933.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Loran Tuskey Palo Verde 925.0
2 Josh Kohn Buena 895.0
3 Paul Galvan Yuma 890.0
4 Bryan Kimoto Desert View 865.0
5 Danielle Gifford Canyon del Oro 860.0

Super Quiz[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Juhyung Sun Canyon del Oro 1,000
2 Daniel Forrest Mountain View Marana 955
3 Arshed Al-Obeidi Canyon del Oro 925
4 Elizabeth Roberts Canyon del Oro 875
5 Naji Barakat Marana 820
5 Eric Szablinski Flowing Wells 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Megan Dever-Hansen Canyon del Oro 845
2 Taylor Thibodeaux Canyon del Oro 770
3 Nathan Oxnam Mountain View Marana 745
4 YiCheng Garrard Buena 680
5 Alicia Drapkin Canyon del Oro 645
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Danielle Gifford Canyon del Oro 755
2 John Raymond Sabino 675
3 Dillon Foley Canyon del Oro 630
4 Kelly Lamb Mountain View Marana 620
5 Colleen Russom Yuma 610

Top Scorer From Each Team[edit]

Score Student School Category Carrier Proportion
8,472.4 Juhyung Sun Canyon del Oro Honors 17.9%
8,002.6 Daniel Forrest Mountain View Marana Honors 21.4%
7,066.4 Sonia Jin Catalina Foothills Honors 20.3%
6,974.0 Michael Saiz Palo Verde Honors 21.8%
6,909.5 Colleen Russom Yuma Varsity 19.2%
6,841.0 Norianne Pimentel Cibola Honors 20.2%
6,632.9 Kristine Koontz Marana Honors 19.7%
6,486.2 John Raymond Sabino Varsity 20.8%
6,477.9 David Vargas Amphitheater Scholastic 21.4%
6,469.3 Amanda Laughlin Buena Honors 18.5%
6,239.0 Justin Bennett Patagonia Scholastic 23.0%
6,224.7 Duncan Davenport Rincon Honors 20.4%
6,206.3 Eric Szablinski Flowing Wells Honors 24.9%
5,774.3 Patricia McCoy Immaculate Heart Honors 21.7%
5,610.4 Nancy Esparza Douglas Honors 23.2%
5,154.7 Joey Spears Cienega Varsity 22.8%
5,101.0 Elizabeth Babbitt Kofa Honors 19.2%
4,989.7 Daniel Hernandez Sunnyside Scholastic 20.8%
4,853.7 John Pierce Morenci Honors 18.8%
4,770.7 Bryan Kimoto Desert View Varsity 23.9%
4,506.3 Emily Beckwith Tucson Magnet Honors 28.6%
4,475.2 Brett Rowley Sonoran Science Honors 19.8%
4,433.4 Wesley Verne Ironwood Ridge Honors 36.3%
4,358.3 Elizabeth Grant Empire Honors 29.2%
4,224.7 Clarissa Chavez Cholla Honors 18.3%
4,117.6 Eduardo Esparza Pueblo Scholastic 19.8%