Regionals/Arizona/Region III/2009

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
Arizona
Flag of Arizona.png ArizonaLogo.png
Current Victor: Hamilton High School
Official Website
State Scores
198819911993199419951996
199719981999200020012002
200320042005200620072008
200920102011201220132014
20152016201720182019
Regional Scores
199819992000200120022003
200420052006200720082009
201020112012201320142015
2016201720182019
Region I: 201920182017More
Region II: 201920182017More
Region III: 201920182017More
Region IV: 201920182017More

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Canyon del Oro High School 46,965.6 31,541.4 15,424.2 45
2 Mountain View High School Marana 43,346.2 27,748.6 15,597.6 25
3 Sonoran Science Academy 36,806.0 21,985.0 14,821.0 12
4 Buena High School 36,318.0 21,666.4 14,651.6 6
5 Sunnyside High School 33,672.1 20,371.4 13,300.7 1
6 Yuma High School 33,234.3 19,693.5 13,540.8 6
7 Cibola High School 32,729.3 19,872.1 12,857.2 5
8 Gila Ridge High School 32,317.3 19,830.9 12,486.4 4
9 Rincon High School 30,918.7 17,283.6 13,635.1 2
10 Marana High School 30,575.6 18,282.1 12,293.5 0
11 Amphitheater High School 30,549.7 18,421.5 12,128.2 2
12 Flowing Wells High School 30,298.7 18,045.7 12,253.0 2
13 Pueblo Magnet High School 29,871.6 17,890.0 11,981.6 1
14 Kofa High School 29,290.2 16,804.2 12,486.0 0
15 Immaculate Heart High School 28,782.8 15,169.9 13,612.9 0
16 Benson High School 26,887.6 15,664.3 11,223.3 0
17 Palo Verde High School 25,936.7 15,270.7 10,666.0 0
18 Patagonia High School 22,164.8 12,615.7 9,549.1 2
19 Douglas High School 20,652.2 9,626.5 11,025.7 0
20 Empire High School 15,994.2 9,237.9 6,756.3 2

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Benjamin Ferell Canyon del Oro 8,712.0 6,086.4 2,625.6
2 Taylor Cleland Canyon del Oro 8,309.7 5,685.7 2,624.0
3 Patrick Colson Mountain View Marana 8,063.3 5,514.3 2,549.0
4 Danielle Oxnam Mountain View Marana 7,955.1 5,222.1 2,733.0
5 Calvin Colson Mountain View Marana 7,676.2 5,077.9 2,598.3
6 Anna Hainsworth Canyon del Oro 7,662.6 5,212.9 2,449.7
7 Adam Martinez Cibola 7,438.3 4,873.6 2,564.7
8 Gunn Quentin Buena 7,366.9 4,848.6 2,518.3
9 Brett Rowley Sonoran Science 7,186.4 4,526.4 2,660.0
10 Theodore Fife Buena 7,053.1 4,450.7 2,602.4
11 Brandon Day Rincon 6,646.4 4,195.0 2,451.4
12 Jorge Vergara Gila Ridge 6,356.2 3,837.9 2,518.3
13 Vincent Sanchez-Gomez Marana 6,305.7 3,766.4 2,539.3
14 Larissa Peru Sunnyside 6,186.3 3,700.0 2,486.3
15 Linda Lopez Sunnyside 6,037.8 3,717.1 2,320.7

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Marie Clymer Canyon del Oro 7,955.7 5,205.7 2,750.0
2 Christina Bishoff Sonoran Science 7,215.6 4,468.6 2,747.0
3 Jennifer Wendel Canyon del Oro 6,935.2 4,412.9 2,522.3
4 Kalli Firestine Mountain View Marana 6,624.3 4,229.3 2,395.0
5 Marissa Ritter Mountain View Marana 6,606.9 4,123.6 2,483.3
6 Amanda Miller Buena 6,452.0 3,890.7 2,561.3
7 Danielle Strasser Canyon del Oro 6,341.3 4,152.9 2,188.4
8 Michael Dedrick Pueblo Magnet 6,068.6 3,893.6 2,175.0
9 Ruth Megui Yuma 6,037.3 3,295.7 2,741.6
10 Erika Tinley Sonoran Science 5,854.4 3,386.4 2,468.0

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Jordan Kurker-Mraz Canyon del Oro 7,639.7 5,101.4 2,538.3
2 Claudio Elizalde Mountain View Marana 7,514.7 4,821.4 2,693.3
3 Rush Moore Canyon del Oro 7,413.3 5,049.3 2,364.0
4 Dylan Ousley Canyon del Oro 7,026.1 4,946.4 2,079.7
5 Justine Duffy Mountain View Marana 6,581.9 3,837.9 2,744.0
6 Grey Reeder Sonoran Science 6,159.6 3,603.6 2,556.0
7 Brian Coriell Mountain View Marana 5,598.6 3,634.3 1,964.3
8 Maryam Choudhary Immaculate Heart 5,428.0 2,891.4 2,536.6
9 Iraq Camacho Cibola 5,193.9 2,874.3 2,319.6
10 James O'Neil Buena 5,185.0 2,910.0 2,275.0

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Calvin Colson Mountain View Marana 880
1 Patrick Colson Mountain View Marana 880
2 Taylor Cleland Canyon del Oro 860
3 Danielle Oxnam Mountain View Marana 840
4 Anna Hainsworth Canyon del Oro 820
4 Benjamin Ferell Canyon del Oro 820
5 Adam Martinez Cibola 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Marie Clymer Canyon del Oro 880
2 Jennifer Wendel Canyon del Oro 780
3 Marissa Ritter Mountain View Marana 760
3 Christina Bishoff Sonoran Science 760
4 Amanda Miller Buena 740
4 Danielle Strasser Canyon del Oro 740
5 Kalli Firestine Mountain View Marana 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Rush Moore Canyon del Oro 900
2 Jordan Kurker-Mraz Canyon del Oro 800
3 Claudio Elizalde Mountain View Marana 780
3 Justine Duffy Mountain View Marana 780
3 Dylan Ousley Canyon del Oro 780
4 Jessica Ackley Amphitheater 620
5 Brian Coriell Mountain View Marana 600

Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Benjamin Ferell Canyon del Oro 880
2 Taylor Cleland Canyon del Oro 820
2 Adam Martinez Cibola 820
3 Patrick Colson Mountain View Marana 760
4 Brett Rowley Sonoran Science 720
5 Anna Hainsworth Canyon del Oro 700
5 Julieta Calderon Yuma 700
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Javier Becerra Yuma 760
2 Matt McGinnis Amphitheater 680
2 Marie Clymer Canyon del Oro 680
2 Erika Tinley Sonoran Science 680
3 Marissa Ritter Mountain View Marana 660
4 Sergio Ortiz Sunnyside 640
5 Michael Dedrick Pueblo Magnet 620
5 Christina Bishoff Sonoran Science 620
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jordan Kurker-Mraz Canyon del Oro 820
2 Claudio Elizalde Mountain View Marana 760
2 Dylan Ousley Canyon del Oro 760
3 Grey Reeder Sonoran Science 740
4 Rush Moore Canyon del Oro 700
5 Orren Keane Yuma 640

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Brett Rowley Sonoran Science 960
2 Jorge Vergara Gila Ridge 950
3 Cody Cushing Sonoran Science 937
4 Patrick Colson Mountain View Marana 929
5 Danielle Oxnam Mountain View Marana 923
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Christina Bishoff Sonoran Science 967
2 Ruth Megui Yuma 925
3 Erika Tinley Sonoran Science 908
4 Brian Becker Buena 900
5 Stefan Lindstrom Amphitheater 894
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jordan Kurker-Mraz Canyon del Oro 915
2 Grey Reeder Sonoran Science 896
3 Orren Keane Yuma 886
4 Justine Duffy Mountain View Marana 884
5 Ricardo Ross Immaculate Heart 863

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Benjamin Ferell Canyon del Oro 993.3
2 Calvin Colson Mountain View Marana 973.3
3 Danielle Oxnam Mountain View Marana 956.7
4 Galen Englund Patagonia 953.3
5 Gunn Quentin Buena 943.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Amanda Miller Buena 973.3
2 Marie Clymer Canyon del Oro 963.3
2 Ruth Megui Yuma 963.3
3 Jennifer Wendel Canyon del Oro 930.0
4 Renee Rodela Flowing Wells 926.7
5 Brian Becker Buena 923.3
5 Kalli Firestine Mountain View Marana 923.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Claudio Elizalde Mountain View Marana 963.3
1 Justine Duffy Mountain View Marana 963.3
2 Alysse Butler Flowing Wells 903.3
3 James O'Neil Buena 876.7
4 Iraq Camacho Cibola 873.3
5 Marlena Ratliff Amphitheater 870.0

Language & Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Gunn Quentin Buena 820
1 Benjamin Ferell Canyon del Oro 820
2 Patrick Colson Mountain View Marana 780
2 Anna Hainsworth Canyon del Oro 780
2 Taylor Cleland Canyon del Oro 780
2 Julieta Calderon Yuma 780
3 Danielle Oxnam Mountain View Marana 760
4 Calvin Colson Mountain View Marana 740
5 Megan Kleinwachter Gila Ridge 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Marie Clymer Canyon del Oro 860
2 Jennifer Wendel Canyon del Oro 760
3 Brian Becker Buena 720
4 Xavier Dickson Gila Ridge 680
4 Kalli Firestine Mountain View Marana 680
5 Amanda Miller Buena 660
5 Renee Rodela Flowing Wells 660
5 Christina Bishoff Sonoran Science 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Claudio Elizalde Mountain View Marana 800
2 Jordan Kurker-Mraz Canyon del Oro 720
3 Rush Moore Canyon del Oro 680
4 Dylan Ousley Canyon del Oro 660
5 Brian Coriell Mountain View Marana 640

Math[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Benjamin Ferell Canyon del Oro 971.4
2 Taylor Cleland Canyon del Oro 685.7
3 Andrew Gough Gila Ridge 628.6
3 Adam Martinez Cibola 628.6
4 Sergio Canez Amphitheater 600.0
4 Elizabeth Toller Empire 600.0
5 Brett Rowley Sonoran Science 571.4
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Dexter DeVries Patagonia 600.0
2 Xavier Dickson Gila Ridge 542.9
3 Stefan Lindstrom Amphitheater 514.3
3 Javier Becerra Yuma 514.3
4 Marie Clymer Canyon del Oro 485.7
5 Ka Eun Son Cibola 457.1
5 Ryan Schrimpf Patagonia 457.1
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Iraq Camacho Cibola 514.3
1 Bryan Sandt Empire 514.3
2 Alysse Butler Flowing Wells 457.1
3 Grey Reeder Sonoran Science 428.6
4 Kiana McDonald Marana 371.4
4 Claudio Elizalde Mountain View Marana 371.4
4 Dylan Ousley Canyon del Oro 371.4
4 Jordan Kurker-Mraz Canyon del Oro 371.4
4 Maryam Choudhary Immaculate Heart 371.4
4 Kayla Walden Kofa 371.4
5 Jessica Ackley Amphitheater 342.9
5 Marlena Ratliff Amphitheater 342.9
5 Angel Chavez Gila Ridge 342.9
5 Justine Duffy Mountain View Marana 342.9
5 Katherine McMurray Sonoran Science 342.9

Music[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Danielle Oxnam Mountain View Marana 900
2 Anna Hainsworth Canyon del Oro 880
3 Benjamin Ferell Canyon del Oro 840
4 Calvin Colson Mountain View Marana 800
4 Patrick Colson Mountain View Marana 800
5 Taylor Cleland Canyon del Oro 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Danielle Strasser Canyon del Oro 820
2 Marissa Ritter Mountain View Marana 680
3 Marie Clymer Canyon del Oro 660
3 Jennifer Wendel Canyon del Oro 660
4 Amanda Miller Buena 600
4 Kalli Firestine Mountain View Marana 600
5 Christina Bishoff Sonoran Science 580
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Dylan Ousley Canyon del Oro 920
2 Jordan Kurker-Mraz Canyon del Oro 720
3 Rush Moore Canyon del Oro 700
4 Claudio Elizalde Mountain View Marana 620
5 Justine Duffy Mountain View Marana 560

Social Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Patrick Colson Mountain View Marana 920
2 Taylor Cleland Canyon del Oro 900
3 Gunn Quentin Buena 880
4 Benjamin Ferell Canyon del Oro 860
4 Adam Martinez Cibola 860
5 Danielle Oxnam Mountain View Marana 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Marie Clymer Canyon del Oro 780
2 Jennifer Wendel Canyon del Oro 740
3 Michael Dedrick Pueblo Magnet 700
3 Kalli Firestine Mountain View Marana 700
4 Christina Bishoff Sonoran Science 680
5 Danielle Strasser Canyon del Oro 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Rush Moore Canyon del Oro 940
2 Jordan Kurker-Mraz Canyon del Oro 920
3 Claudio Elizalde Mountain View Marana 720
4 Dylan Ousley Canyon del Oro 640
5 Brian Coriell Mountain View Marana 540

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Elizabeth Grant Empire 953.3
2 Brett Rowley Sonoran Science 930.0
3 Adam Martinez Cibola 920.0
4 Stephanie Ledgerwood Kofa 906.7
5 Calvin Colson Mountain View Marana 895.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Christina Bishoff Sonoran Science 926.7
2 Elizabeth Simpson Rincon 906.7
2 Marie Clymer Canyon del Oro 906.7
3 Caitlin Cegavske Patagonia 903.3
4 Anne Aroz Immaculate Heart 880.0
5 Brian Becker Buena 870.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Hernandez Cibola 960.0
2 Claudio Elizalde Mountain View Marana 900.0
3 Justine Duffy Mountain View Marana 896.7
4 Katherine McMurray Sonoran Science 876.7
5 Rush Moore Canyon del Oro 840.0

Super Quiz[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Brandon Day Rincon 895
1 Benjamin Ferell Canyon del Oro 895
2 Gunn Quentin Buena 880
2 Taylor Cleland Canyon del Oro 880
3 Patrick Colson Mountain View Marana 860
4 Theodore Fife Buena 845
5 Calvin Colson Mountain View Marana 835
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Marie Clymer Canyon del Oro 860
2 Christina Bishoff Sonoran Science 740
3 Sergio Ortiz Sunnyside 710
3 Danielle Strasser Canyon del Oro 710
4 Jennifer Wendel Canyon del Oro 690
5 Kalli Firestine Mountain View Marana 675
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Dylan Ousley Canyon del Oro 815
1 Rush Moore Canyon del Oro 815
2 Diego Rodriguez Gila Ridge 770
2 Claudio Elizalde Mountain View Marana 770
3 Jordan Kurker-Mraz Canyon del Oro 750
4 Brandon Sours Flowing Wells 715
5 Fernando Avalos Marana 710

Top Scorer From Each Team[edit]

Score Student School Category Carrier Proportion
8,712.0 Benjamin Ferell Canyon del Oro Honors 18.5%
8,063.3 Patrick Colson Mountain View Marana Honors 18.6%
7,438.3 Adam Martinez Cibola Honors 22.7%
7,366.9 Gunn Quentin Buena Honors 20.3%
7,215.6 Christina Bishoff Sonoran Science Scholastic 19.6%
6,646.4 Brandon Day Rincon Honors 21.5%
6,356.2 Jorge Vergara Gila Ridge Honors 19.7%
6,305.7 Vincent Sanchez-Gomez Marana Honors 20.6%
6,186.3 Larissa Peru Sunnyside Honors 18.4%
6,068.6 Michael Dedrick Pueblo Magnet Scholastic 20.3%
6,037.3 Ruth Megui Yuma Scholastic 18.2%
5,962.6 Alice Sweedo Patagonia Honors 26.9%
5,950.0 Elizabeth Toller Empire Honors 37.2%
5,894.7 Sergio Canez Amphitheater Honors 19.3%
5,581.0 Ryan Contreras Flowing Wells Honors 18.4%
5,504.7 Jessica Burkey Douglas Honors 26.7%
5,428.0 Maryam Choudhary Immaculate Heart Varsity 18.9%
5,363.3 Kory Johnson Kofa Honors 18.3%
5,243.6 Rebbecca Brena Palo Verde Scholastic 20.2%
4,871.3 Amber Cambern Benson Scholastic 18.1%