Regionals/Arizona/Region III/2007

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
Arizona
Flag of Arizona.png ArizonaLogo.png
Current Victor: Hamilton High School
Official Website
State Scores
198819911993199419951996
199719981999200020012002
200320042005200620072008
200920102011201220132014
201520162017201820192020
20212022
Regional Scores
199819992000200120022003
200420052006200720082009
201020112012201320142015
201620172018201920202021
2022
Region I: 202220212020More
Region II: 202220212020More
Region III: 202220212020More
Region IV: 202220212020More

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Canyon del Oro High School 45,660.4 30,567.1 15,093.3 48
2 Mountain View High School Marana 39,506.7 25,068.5 14,438.2 13
3 Cibola High School 38,268.3 24,706.5 13,561.8 11
4 Buena High School 37,504.6 23,761.4 13,743.2 11
5 Catalina Foothills High School 35,319.6 21,466.3 13,853.3 8
6 Marana High School 35,019.4 21,542.8 13,476.6 3
7 Sabino High School 33,334.0 20,045.7 13,288.3 7
8 Yuma High School 32,916.0 19,749.3 13,166.7 4
9 Rincon High School 32,551.7 18,790.1 13,761.6 6
10 Amphitheater High School 32,164.2 19,440.7 12,723.5 1
11 Ironwood Ridge High School 31,893.6 19,470.1 12,423.5 2
12 Benson High School 31,221.9 18,307.1 12,914.8 2
13 Sunnyside High School 30,471.2 18,652.9 11,818.3 1
14 University High School 29,956.1 17,292.8 12,663.3 3
15 Kofa High School 29,599.5 17,302.8 12,296.7 1
16 Immaculate Heart High School 29,270.8 16,175.8 13,095.0 1
17 Palo Verde High School 28,692.3 16,755.7 11,936.6 0
18 Flowing Wells High School 26,370.7 13,887.3 12,483.4 0
19 Patagonia High School 26,202.4 14,485.7 11,716.7 0
20 Douglas High School 25,156.5 13,920.0 11,236.5 0
21 Pueblo Magnet High School 23,658.8 12,082.1 11,576.7 0
22 Cienega High School 23,560.9 13,579.2 9,981.7 1
23 Berean Academy 23,364.1 13,550.7 9,813.4 0
24 Morenci High School 23,083.9 13,457.1 9,626.8 1
25 Sonoran Science Academy 22,965.5 13,877.2 9,088.3 1
26 Desert View High School 22,744.2 11,800.8 10,943.4 0
27 Tucson Magnet High School 19,796.4 11,261.4 8,535.0 0
28 Empire High School 14,099.1 8,400.8 5,698.3 0
29 Pusch Ridge Christian Academy 6,588.1 3,511.4 3,076.7 0

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Juhyung Sun Canyon del Oro 8,963.6 6,158.6 2,805.0
2 Elizabeth Roberts Canyon del Oro 8,200.0 5,595.0 2,605.0
3 Scott Wallace Cibola 7,582.4 4,995.7 2,586.7
4 Amanda Laughlin Buena 7,546.4 5,051.4 2,495.0
5 Lynn Garnaat Mountain View Marana 7,388.6 4,903.6 2,485.0
6 Kaitlyn Sparks Canyon del Oro 7,106.0 4,669.3 2,436.7
7 Bing Han Catalina Foothills 7,051.4 4,371.4 2,680.0
8 Reyna Kontos Cibola 7,026.4 4,686.4 2,340.0
9 James Luo Mountain View Marana 6,960.7 4,540.7 2,420.0
10 Anna Streight Benson 6,907.6 4,414.3 2,493.3
11 Kevin Keller University 6,885.7 4,465.7 2,420.0
12 Naji Barakat Marana 6,849.0 4,215.7 2,633.3
13 Nathan Oxnam Mountain View Marana 6,729.6 4,422.9 2,306.7
14 Yunlin Zhang Catalina Foothills 6,624.0 4,110.7 2,513.3
15 Jeff Kartchner Marana 6,548.3 4,240.0 2,308.3

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Alicia Drapkin Canyon del Oro 7,884.0 5,265.7 2,618.3
2 Wesley Chu Canyon del Oro 7,347.3 5,170.7 2,176.6
3 Daniel Jang Canyon del Oro 6,950.7 4,730.7 2,220.0
4 Caitlin Hall Mountain View Marana 6,812.1 4,332.1 2,480.0
5 Vincent Vasquez Mountain View Marana 6,754.7 4,206.4 2,548.3
6 Yicheng Garrard Buena 6,478.0 4,051.4 2,426.6
7 Anand Vijayakumar Marana 6,427.4 4,005.7 2,421.7
8 Tricia-Nicole Noland Mountain View Marana 6,400.0 4,055.0 2,345.0
9 Aaron Quick Sabino 5,942.9 3,842.9 2,100.0
10 Joshua Galyon Buena 5,939.0 3,740.7 2,198.3
11 Andrew Law Marana 5,839.0 3,785.7 2,053.3
12 Sean McCuskey Buena 5,831.7 3,725.0 2,106.7
13 Lindsey Cornum Catalina Foothills 5,805.0 3,425.0 2,380.0
14 Kyle LaVigne Cibola 5,757.9 3,672.9 2,085.0
15 Casey Shaw Catalina Foothills 5,723.1 3,406.4 2,316.7

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Alex Blount Canyon del Oro 6,741.4 4,456.4 2,285.0
2 Taylor Lang Canyon del Oro 6,524.1 3,920.7 2,603.4
3 Charlene Mason Buena 6,406.4 4,006.4 2,400.0
4 Jenai Crump Mountain View Marana 6,248.0 3,821.4 2,426.6
5 Matthew Kunkel Cibola 6,151.0 3,984.3 2,166.7
6 Jarred Lackey Cibola 6,116.0 3,929.3 2,186.7
7 Nathan Cardinell Sabino 6,011.4 3,346.4 2,665.0
8 Jeremy Bishop Canyon del Oro 5,731.7 3,405.0 2,326.7
9 Megan Smith Yuma 5,479.3 3,169.3 2,310.0
10 Martin Cabel Mountain View Marana 5,342.6 3,264.3 2,078.3
11 Marc Fealk Catalina Foothills 5,339.7 3,181.4 2,158.3
12 Adam Smith Rincon 5,321.9 3,073.6 2,248.3
13 Marc Mireles Amphitheater 5,300.3 3,228.6 2,071.7
14 Janiece Cooper Sabino 5,289.6 3,202.9 2,086.7
15 Jacinta Fillinger Buena 5,252.9 3,102.9 2,150.0

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Juhyung Sun Canyon del Oro 900
2 Elizabeth Roberts Canyon del Oro 820
3 Reyna Kontos Cibola 760
3 Amanda Laughlin Buena 760
4 Scott Wallace Cibola 740
4 Anna Streight Benson 740
5 Lynn Garnaat Mountain View Marana 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alicia Drapkin Canyon del Oro 860
2 Daniel Jang Canyon del Oro 740
3 Wesley Chu Canyon del Oro 700
4 Caitlin Hall Mountain View Marana 680
4 Jessica Santa Cruz Amphitheater 680
5 Andrew Law Marana 660
5 Yicheng Garrard Buena 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Kunkel Cibola 680
1 Jenai Crump Mountain View Marana 680
2 Jeremy Bishop Canyon del Oro 640
2 Taylor Lang Canyon del Oro 640
3 Charlene Mason Buena 620
4 Alex Pearson Ironwood Ridge 600
5 Patrick McHale Buena 580

Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Juhyung Sun Canyon del Oro 940
2 Lynn Garnaat Mountain View Marana 860
3 Elizabeth Roberts Canyon del Oro 840
4 Bing Han Catalina Foothills 820
5 Reyna Kontos Cibola 780
5 Kevin Keller University 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Wesley Chu Canyon del Oro 860
2 Alicia Drapkin Canyon del Oro 740
3 Caitlin Hall Mountain View Marana 700
4 Yicheng Garrard Buena 660
5 Anand Vijayakumar Marana 620
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Taylor Lang Canyon del Oro 700
2 Jarred Lackey Cibola 680
3 Alex Blount Canyon del Oro 640
4 Charlene Mason Buena 600
5 Matthew Kunkel Cibola 540
5 Jenai Crump Mountain View Marana 540
5 Marc Fealk Catalina Foothills 540

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Juhyung Sun Canyon del Oro 950
2 Lily Yu University 930
2 Lynn Garnaat Mountain View Marana 930
2 Liz Nguyen Sonoran Science 930
3 Kevin Keller University 900
4 Patricia McCoy Immaculate Heart 890
4 Jason Xu Ironwood Ridge 890
4 Elizabeth Roberts Canyon del Oro 890
5 Jeff Kartchner Marana 880
5 Richard Lopez Cienega 880
5 Bing Han Catalina Foothills 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Caitlin Hall Mountain View Marana 970
2 Vincent Vasquez Mountain View Marana 940
3 Alexandrea Hultz Rincon 890
4 Nick Driscoll Ironwood Ridge 880
5 Emily Brown Sabino 850
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Taylor Lang Canyon del Oro 870
2 Nathan Cardinell Sabino 860
3 Megan Smith Yuma 800
3 Charles Park Catalina Foothills 800
4 Del Frederick Marana 780
4 Marc Mireles Amphitheater 780
5 Marc Fealk Catalina Foothills 770

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Scott Wallace Cibola 990.0
2 Vaishnav Aradhyula Catalina Foothills 970.0
3 Yunlin Zhang Catalina Foothills 953.3
4 Joseph Gouge Rincon 950.0
5 Jing Jiang Amphitheater 940.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Yicheng Garrard Buena 963.3
2 Brittney Gregory Rincon 930.0
3 Joshua Galyon Buena 905.0
4 Alicia Drapkin Canyon del Oro 885.0
5 Ana Moreno Cibola 880.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Adam Smith Rincon 985.0
2 Nathan Cardinell Sabino 965.0
3 Taylor Lang Canyon del Oro 946.7
4 Marc Mireles Amphitheater 935.0
5 Diana Jaramillo Pueblo Magnet 930.0

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Juhyung Sun Canyon del Oro 900
2 Kaitlyn Sparks Canyon del Oro 860
3 Elizabeth Roberts Canyon del Oro 840
4 Lynn Garnaat Mountain View Marana 800
4 James Luo Mountain View Marana 800
5 Adam Martinez Cibola 760
5 Anna Streight Benson 760
5 Peter Fesz-Nguyen Ironwood Ridge 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alicia Drapkin Canyon del Oro 820
2 Caitlin Hall Mountain View Marana 800
2 Tricia-Nicole Noland Mountain View Marana 800
3 Wesley Chu Canyon del Oro 740
4 Kyle LaVigne Cibola 720
4 Vincent Vasquez Mountain View Marana 720
5 Joshua Galyon Buena 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Patrick McHale Buena 700
2 Jarred Lackey Cibola 660
2 Charlene Mason Buena 660
3 Megan Smith Yuma 640
3 Jeremy Bishop Canyon del Oro 640
3 Alex Blount Canyon del Oro 640
4 Jacinta Fillinger Buena 620
5 Corey Sells Sunnyside 600
5 Janiece Cooper Sabino 600

Math[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Juhyung Sun Canyon del Oro 628.6
2 Elizabeth Roberts Canyon del Oro 600.0
2 Vaishnav Aradhyula Catalina Foothills 600.0
3 Bing Han Catalina Foothills 571.4
4 Nathan Oxnam Mountain View Marana 542.9
5 Scott Wallace Cibola 485.7
5 Kevin Keller University 485.7
5 Yunlin Zhang Catalina Foothills 485.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Aaron Quick Sabino 542.9
2 Daniel Jang Canyon del Oro 485.7
3 Emilio Avila Cienega 457.1
4 Sean McCuskey Buena 400.0
5 Vincent Vasquez Mountain View Marana 371.4
5 Casey Shaw Catalina Foothills 371.4
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Stephanie Egurrola Immaculate Heart 371.4
1 Skylar Boughan Benson 371.4
1 Alex Blount Canyon del Oro 371.4
1 Charlene Mason Buena 371.4
1 Nathan Cardinell Sabino 371.4
1 Mathew David Catalina Foothills 371.4
1 Marc Fealk Catalina Foothills 371.4
2 Daniela Sepulveda Kofa 342.9
2 Kim Borquez Sunnyside 342.9
2 Alex Pearson Ironwood Ridge 342.9
2 Jacinta Fillinger Buena 342.9
2 Janiece Cooper Sabino 342.9
2 Sean McConaughey Sabino 342.9
2 Christopher Bullivant Rincon 342.9
2 Elizabeth Laws Morenci 342.9
3 Matthew Kunkel Cibola 314.3
3 Jarred Lackey Cibola 314.3
3 Martin Cabel Mountain View Marana 314.3
4 Jean Villa Sunnyside 285.7
4 Abel Beeker Palo Verde 285.7
4 Stefan Moreno Benson 285.7
4 Taylor Lang Canyon del Oro 285.7
4 Rafael Maldonado Douglas 285.7
4 Iris Rivera Pueblo Magnet 285.7
4 Donald Jensen Morenci 285.7
5 Alex Evans Immaculate Heart 257.1
5 Rosalinda Cano Marana 257.1
5 Del Frederick Marana 257.1
5 Bryan Eichhorst University 257.1
5 Austin Mecom Ironwood Ridge 257.1
5 Patarick Donohue Ironwood Ridge 257.1
5 Aurora Cota Cienega 257.1

Music[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Juhyung Sun Canyon del Oro 940
2 Elizabeth Roberts Canyon del Oro 860
2 Amanda Laughlin Buena 860
3 Naji Barakat Marana 760
4 Scott Wallace Cibola 740
4 Kaitlyn Sparks Canyon del Oro 740
4 Jessica Cronn Buena 740
5 Anna Streight Benson 720
5 Lynn Garnaat Mountain View Marana 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alicia Drapkin Canyon del Oro 860
1 Wesley Chu Canyon del Oro 860
2 Joshua Galyon Buena 780
3 Daniel Jang Canyon del Oro 760
3 Tricia-Nicole Noland Mountain View Marana 760
4 Caitlin Hall Mountain View Marana 720
5 Ruth Megui Yuma 660
5 Vincent Vasquez Mountain View Marana 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Blount Canyon del Oro 700
2 Matthew Kunkel Cibola 680
2 Orren Keane Yuma 680
2 Jenai Crump Mountain View Marana 680
3 Megan Smith Yuma 660
4 Jarred Lackey Cibola 620
4 Abel Beeker Palo Verde 620
5 Charlene Mason Buena 600

Social Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Juhyung Sun Canyon del Oro 880
2 Elizabeth Roberts Canyon del Oro 820
3 Scott Wallace Cibola 780
3 Bing Han Catalina Foothills 780
4 Kaitlyn Sparks Canyon del Oro 760
5 James Luo Mountain View Marana 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alicia Drapkin Canyon del Oro 820
2 Wesley Chu Canyon del Oro 800
3 Anand Vijayakumar Marana 760
4 Yicheng Garrard Buena 700
5 Vincent Vasquez Mountain View Marana 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Blount Canyon del Oro 680
2 Patarick Donohue Ironwood Ridge 600
3 Matthew Kunkel Cibola 540
3 Jarred Lackey Cibola 540
3 Bryan Eichhorst University 540
3 Marc Mireles Amphitheater 540
4 Patrick McHale Buena 520
5 Megan Smith Yuma 480
5 Jenai Crump Mountain View Marana 480
5 Charlene Mason Buena 480

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Juhyung Sun Canyon del Oro 930.0
2 Naji Barakat Marana 900.0
3 Nathan Oxnam Mountain View Marana 896.7
4 Bing Han Catalina Foothills 870.0
5 Michael Saiz Palo Verde 840.0
5 Jin Zhang University 840.0
5 Galen Englund Patagonia 840.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Brittney Gregory Rincon 930.0
2 Alexandrea Hultz Rincon 923.3
3 Alicia Drapkin Canyon del Oro 903.3
4 Vincent Vasquez Mountain View Marana 883.3
5 Casey Shaw Catalina Foothills 876.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jenai Crump Mountain View Marana 913.3
2 Alex Blount Canyon del Oro 850.0
3 Nathan Cardinell Sabino 840.0
4 Jeremy Bishop Canyon del Oro 816.7
5 Charlene Mason Buena 796.7

Super Quiz[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Juhyung Sun Canyon del Oro 970
2 Amanda Laughlin Buena 880
3 Anna Streight Benson 820
4 Elizabeth Roberts Canyon del Oro 815
5 Kevin Keller University 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Wesley Chu Canyon del Oro 925
2 Alicia Drapkin Canyon del Oro 880
3 Daniel Jang Canyon del Oro 865
4 Bryan Benitez Yuma 850
5 Javier Becerra Yuma 710
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Blount Canyon del Oro 865
2 Taylor Lang Canyon del Oro 835
3 Jeremy Bishop Canyon del Oro 725
4 Matthew Kunkel Cibola 710
5 Marc Mireles Amphitheater 700

Top Scorer From Each Team[edit]

Score Student School Category Carrier Proportion
8,963.6 Juhyung Sun Canyon del Oro Honors 19.6%
7,582.4 Scott Wallace Cibola Honors 19.8%
7,546.4 Amanda Laughlin Buena Honors 20.1%
7,388.6 Lynn Garnaat Mountain View Marana Honors 18.7%
7,051.4 Bing Han Catalina Foothills Honors 20.0%
6,907.6 Anna Streight Benson Honors 22.1%
6,885.7 Kevin Keller University Honors 23.0%
6,849.0 Naji Barakat Marana Honors 19.6%
6,262.1 Cody Staats Kofa Honors 21.2%
6,210.0 Michael Saiz Palo Verde Honors 21.6%
6,111.4 Sylvia Islas Sunnyside Honors 20.1%
6,037.6 Patricia McCoy Immaculate Heart Honors 20.6%
6,011.4 Nathan Cardinell Sabino Varsity 18.0%
5,990.3 Peter Fesz-Nguyen Ironwood Ridge Honors 18.8%
5,912.4 Joseph Gouge Rincon Honors 18.2%
5,878.8 Galen Englund Patagonia Honors 22.4%
5,877.7 Catie Clark Amphitheater Honors 18.3%
5,718.8 Bryan Benitez Yuma Scholastic 17.4%
5,296.3 Elizabeth Toller Empire Honors 37.6%
5,113.6 Erick Vega Flowing Wells Honors 19.4%
5,059.8 Brett Rowley Sonoran Science Honors 22.0%
4,917.6 Richard Lopez Cienega Honors 20.9%
4,724.7 Nalley Arreola Douglas Scholastic 18.8%
4,669.0 Armando Crane Berean Academy Honors 20.0%
4,420.3 Ariel Garza Desert View Scholastic 19.4%
4,357.1 Paula Castillo Tucson Magnet Honors 22.0%
4,141.7 Magdalena Sanchez Pueblo Magnet Honors 17.5%
3,998.8 Cheryl Best Morenci Honors 17.3%
3,434.7 Andy Miller Pusch Ridge Christian Honors 52.1%