Regionals/Arizona/Region III/2008

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
Arizona
Flag of Arizona.png ArizonaLogo.png
Current Victor: Hamilton High School
Official Website
State Scores
198819911993199419951996
199719981999200020012002
200320042005200620072008
200920102011201220132014
201520162017201820192020
20212022
Regional Scores
199819992000200120022003
200420052006200720082009
201020112012201320142015
201620172018201920202021
2022
Region I: 202220212020More
Region II: 202220212020More
Region III: 202220212020More
Region IV: 202220212020More

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Canyon del Oro High School 46,148.6 30,953.6 15,195.0 39
2 Mountain View High School Marana 41,968.4 26,880.0 15,088.4 19
3 Buena High School 39,627.0 24,863.5 14,763.5 11
4 Yuma High School 36,467.7 21,724.3 14,743.4 5
5 Marana High School 36,458.0 23,616.3 12,841.7 4
6 Sabino High School 34,262.4 20,730.8 13,531.6 1
7 Kofa High School 33,139.7 19,108.0 14,031.7 4
8 Immaculate Heart High School 33,101.9 18,333.5 14,768.4 3
9 Amphitheater High School 32,945.3 20,493.5 12,451.8 2
10 Catalina Foothills High School 32,875.6 20,192.2 12,683.4 1
11 Ironwood Ridge High School 32,233.9 20,727.2 11,506.7 6
12 Sunnyside High School 31,729.5 18,512.9 13,216.6 0
13 Patagonia High School 31,437.6 17,804.2 13,633.4 2
14 Sonoran Science Academy 30,552.3 18,905.6 11,646.7 1
15 Flowing Wells High School 30,356.9 17,763.6 12,593.3 0
16 Palo Verde High School 28,975.8 17,555.7 11,420.1 0
17 Tucson Magnet High School 28,285.0 15,156.5 13,128.5 2
18 Douglas High School 27,123.0 13,651.4 13,471.6 0
19 Benson High School 26,677.4 14,310.7 12,366.7 2
20 Pueblo Magnet High School 26,504.2 14,249.3 12,254.9 1
21 Rincon High School 26,014.7 14,596.4 11,418.3 3
22 Empire High School 23,972.1 12,767.2 11,204.9 1
23 Berean Academy 23,623.3 13,625.0 9,998.3 0
24 Morenci High School 22,992.0 12,197.0 10,795.0 0
25 Desert View High School 19,167.0 10,792.2 8,374.8 0
26 Cholla High School 16,680.3 10,988.6 5,691.7 0
27 Cibola High School 15,462.9 9,447.9 6,015.0 0

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Benjamin Ferell Canyon del Oro 8,315.7 5,595.7 2,720.0
2 Taylor Cleland Canyon del Oro 8,017.1 5,282.1 2,735.0
3 James Luo Mountain View Marana 7,745.0 5,105.0 2,640.0
4 Tiffany Lee-Chan Canyon del Oro 7,717.7 5,144.3 2,573.4
5 Danielle Oxnam Mountain View Marana 7,661.0 4,979.3 2,681.7
6 Jack Hall Mountain View Marana 7,464.7 4,771.4 2,693.3
7 Jason Xu Ironwood Ridge 7,368.3 4,735.0 2,633.3
8 Matt Houston Buena 7,331.3 4,617.9 2,713.4
9 Peter Fesz-Nguyen Ironwood Ridge 7,011.2 4,507.9 2,503.3
10 Erick Vega Palo Verde 6,681.7 4,225.0 2,456.7
11 Vivian Zhang Catalina Foothills 6,614.8 4,221.4 2,393.4
12 Jessica Cronn Buena 6,599.3 4,229.3 2,370.0
13 Kim Blaylock Marana 6,514.7 4,076.4 2,438.3
14 Rachel Haas Palo Verde 6,422.4 3,865.7 2,556.7
15 Patricia McCoy Immaculate Heart 6,399.7 3,816.4 2,583.3

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Wesley Chu Canyon del Oro 8,131.9 5,838.6 2,293.3
2 Marie Clymer Canyon del Oro 7,770.7 5,150.7 2,620.0
3 Dana Stockton Canyon del Oro 7,506.9 5,073.6 2,433.3
4 Ashley Applebee Amphitheater 7,072.1 4,562.1 2,510.0
5 Nathan Cardinell Sabino 6,991.2 4,737.9 2,253.3
6 Jenai Crump Mountain View Marana 6,916.4 4,376.4 2,540.0
7 Zebulon Rosemore Marana 6,817.4 4,380.7 2,436.7
8 Nicole Pero Mountain View Marana 6,635.3 4,218.6 2,416.7
9 Charlotte Hamrick Marana 6,507.1 4,337.1 2,170.0
10 Marissa Ritter Mountain View Marana 6,478.6 4,038.6 2,440.0
11 Cynthia Thompson Yuma 6,385.0 3,775.0 2,610.0
12 Jessica Nelson Buena 6,309.8 3,956.4 2,353.4
13 Josh Tennison Buena 6,210.4 3,817.1 2,393.3
14 Brandon McAllister Sabino 6,186.6 3,810.0 2,376.6
15 Justin Bennett Patagonia 6,175.7 3,715.7 2,460.0

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Alee Schwarz Canyon del Oro 7,242.9 4,627.9 2,615.0
2 Kali Firestine Mountain View Marana 6,820.3 4,583.6 2,236.7
3 Charlene Mason Buena 6,747.4 4,170.7 2,576.7
4 Quinn Reiser Canyon del Oro 6,670.3 4,458.6 2,211.7
5 Sean McCuskey Buena 6,428.8 4,072.1 2,356.7
6 Manuel Vasquez Mountain View Marana 6,190.4 3,617.1 2,573.3
7 Megan Smith Yuma 6,045.3 3,488.6 2,556.7
8 Claudio Elizalde Mountain View Marana 6,020.7 3,830.7 2,190.0
9 Rosalie Ortiz Buena 6,001.4 3,671.4 2,330.0
10 Bryan Benitez Yuma 5,981.0 3,614.3 2,366.7
11 Marco Mireles Amphitheater 5,911.0 3,564.3 2,346.7
12 David Eastham Marana 5,713.1 3,596.4 2,116.7
13 Micah Cheek Flowing Wells 5,672.6 3,289.3 2,383.3
14 Kayla Walden Kofa 5,636.2 3,227.9 2,408.3
15 Christopher Sheffield Kofa 5,316.0 2,819.3 2,496.7

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Taylor Cleland Canyon del Oro 860
2 Tiffany Lee-Chan Canyon del Oro 820
3 Benjamin Ferell Canyon del Oro 800
4 James Luo Mountain View Marana 760
5 Danielle Oxnam Mountain View Marana 680
5 Jack Hall Mountain View Marana 680
5 Jessica Cronn Buena 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Marie Clymer Canyon del Oro 900
2 Wesley Chu Canyon del Oro 880
3 Dana Stockton Canyon del Oro 820
4 Charlotte Hamrick Marana 780
5 Nathan Cardinell Sabino 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Quinn Reiser Canyon del Oro 800
2 Kali Firestine Mountain View Marana 680
2 Alee Schwarz Canyon del Oro 680
2 Sean McCuskey Buena 680
2 Marco Mireles Amphitheater 680
3 Megan Smith Yuma 620
4 Micah Cheek Flowing Wells 580
5 Claudio Elizalde Mountain View Marana 560

Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 James Luo Mountain View Marana 880
2 Taylor Cleland Canyon del Oro 800
3 Benjamin Ferell Canyon del Oro 780
4 Matt Houston Buena 760
5 Jason Xu Ironwood Ridge 740
5 Cody Staats Kofa 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Wesley Chu Canyon del Oro 840
2 Jenai Crump Mountain View Marana 800
3 Ashley Applebee Amphitheater 720
4 Nicholas Driscoll Ironwood Ridge 700
4 Nathan Cardinell Sabino 700
5 Dana Stockton Canyon del Oro 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Kali Firestine Mountain View Marana 640
2 Manuel Vasquez Mountain View Marana 620
3 Charlene Mason Buena 600
4 Claudio Elizalde Mountain View Marana 580
5 Nick Cooper Sonoran Science 560

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Taylor Cleland Canyon del Oro 1,000
2 Jason Xu Ironwood Ridge 950
2 Jack Hall Mountain View Marana 950
2 Kim Blaylock Marana 950
3 Patricia McCoy Immaculate Heart 930
4 Elziabeth Grant Empire 920
4 Vaishnav Aradhyula Catalina Foothills 920
4 Sarah Ahmed Cibola 920
5 Elizabeth Toller Empire 910
5 Mary Wang Catalina Foothills 910
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Josh Galyon Buena 920
2 Alejandra Hernandez Kofa 910
2 Marie Clymer Canyon del Oro 910
3 Nicholas Driscoll Ironwood Ridge 900
4 Ashley Applebee Amphitheater 890
5 Andrea Anderson Sunnyside 880
5 Zebulon Rosemore Marana 880
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alee Schwarz Canyon del Oro 990
2 Christopher Sheffield Kofa 960
3 Nicole Clark Immaculate Heart 940
4 Marisela Aguilar Sunnyside 920
5 Manuel Vasquez Mountain View Marana 910

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Elziabeth Grant Empire 973.3
2 Paige Costello Patagonia 966.7
3 Jonathan Bae Benson 946.7
4 Cody Staats Kofa 936.7
4 Rachel Haas Palo Verde 936.7
5 Brandon Day Rincon 930.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Justin Bennett Patagonia 970.0
2 Adriana Garcia Pueblo Magnet 960.0
3 Susma Ghimire Tucson Magnet 946.7
4 Nathan Cardinell Sabino 943.3
5 Sydni Kacin Palo Verde 933.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Kayla Walden Kofa 963.3
2 Stefan Olivas Benson 950.0
3 Keetwanah Collingwood Rincon 940.0
4 Charlene Mason Buena 936.7
5 Rosalie Ortiz Buena 930.0

Language & Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tiffany Lee-Chan Canyon del Oro 820
1 Taylor Cleland Canyon del Oro 820
2 Danielle Oxnam Mountain View Marana 800
2 Jack Hall Mountain View Marana 800
3 Benjamin Ferell Canyon del Oro 760
4 James Sweeney Marana 740
5 Jason Xu Ironwood Ridge 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Dana Stockton Canyon del Oro 900
2 Marie Clymer Canyon del Oro 860
3 Wesley Chu Canyon del Oro 740
4 Ashley Applebee Amphitheater 720
5 Marissa Ritter Mountain View Marana 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alee Schwarz Canyon del Oro 760
1 Quinn Reiser Canyon del Oro 760
2 Kali Firestine Mountain View Marana 680
2 Charlene Mason Buena 680
3 Kayla Walden Kofa 640
3 Sean McCuskey Buena 640
4 Megan Smith Yuma 620
5 Bryan Benitez Yuma 600

Math[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Benjamin Ferell Canyon del Oro 885.7
2 Jason Xu Ironwood Ridge 800.0
3 Matt Houston Buena 742.9
4 Vaishnav Aradhyula Catalina Foothills 714.3
5 David Zeng Ironwood Ridge 657.1
5 Hannah Stevens Cibola 657.1
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nicholas Driscoll Ironwood Ridge 657.1
2 Wesley Chu Canyon del Oro 628.6
3 Jenai Crump Mountain View Marana 571.4
3 Jessica Nelson Buena 571.4
4 Janiece Cooper Sabino 542.9
4 Nathan Cardinell Sabino 542.9
4 Stefan Lindstrom Amphitheater 542.9
5 Dexter DeVries Patagonia 514.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Pearson Ironwood Ridge 628.6
2 Charlene Mason Buena 485.7
3 Sean McCuskey Buena 457.1
4 Steven Wirth Ironwood Ridge 428.6
4 Kali Firestine Mountain View Marana 428.6
4 Quinn Reiser Canyon del Oro 428.6
5 David McCollum Sabino 400.0
5 Keetwanah Collingwood Rincon 400.0

Music[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Danielle Oxnam Mountain View Marana 940
2 Peter Fesz-Nguyen Ironwood Ridge 820
3 Armando Crane Rincon 800
4 Jason Xu Ironwood Ridge 780
5 Jack Hall Mountain View Marana 760
5 Tiffany Lee-Chan Canyon del Oro 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Wesley Chu Canyon del Oro 920
2 Dana Stockton Canyon del Oro 760
3 Nicole Pero Mountain View Marana 740
3 Charlotte Hamrick Marana 740
3 Zebulon Rosemore Marana 740
4 Marie Clymer Canyon del Oro 700
5 Sydni Kacin Palo Verde 680
5 Nathan Cardinell Sabino 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alee Schwarz Canyon del Oro 720
2 Kali Firestine Mountain View Marana 700
3 Megan Smith Yuma 660
4 Rosalie Ortiz Buena 640
5 Claudio Elizalde Mountain View Marana 620

Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 James Luo Mountain View Marana 860
1 Benjamin Ferell Canyon del Oro 860
2 Tiffany Lee-Chan Canyon del Oro 840
3 Taylor Cleland Canyon del Oro 820
4 Danielle Oxnam Mountain View Marana 780
4 Brandon Day Rincon 780
5 Jack Hall Mountain View Marana 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Wesley Chu Canyon del Oro 920
2 Marie Clymer Canyon del Oro 860
3 Ian Bello Sonoran Science 800
4 Nathan Cardinell Sabino 760
5 Dana Stockton Canyon del Oro 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alee Schwarz Canyon del Oro 800
2 Quinn Reiser Canyon del Oro 740
2 Bryan Benitez Yuma 740
3 Kali Firestine Mountain View Marana 700
3 Charlene Mason Buena 700
4 Claudio Elizalde Mountain View Marana 640
4 Marco Mireles Amphitheater 640
5 Rosalie Ortiz Buena 620

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Danielle Oxnam Mountain View Marana 986.7
2 Jack Hall Mountain View Marana 983.3
3 Matt Houston Buena 976.7
4 James Luo Mountain View Marana 960.0
5 Benjamin Ferell Canyon del Oro 930.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Therese Aroz Immaculate Heart 906.7
2 Cynthia Thompson Yuma 886.7
3 Nathan Cardinell Sabino 860.0
4 Renee Rodela Flowing Wells 850.0
5 Nicole Pero Mountain View Marana 840.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Megan Smith Yuma 970.0
2 Twyla Haggerty Tucson Magnet 895.0
3 Keetwanah Collingwood Rincon 860.0
4 Manuel Vasquez Mountain View Marana 830.0
5 Kristen Cray Immaculate Heart 825.0

Super Quiz[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Taylor Cleland Canyon del Oro 865
2 Benjamin Ferell Canyon del Oro 830
3 Jack Hall Mountain View Marana 800
4 Danielle Oxnam Mountain View Marana 785
5 Galen Englund Patagonia 755
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Marie Clymer Canyon del Oro 925
2 Wesley Chu Canyon del Oro 910
3 Daniel Viehland Catalina Foothills 865
4 Charlotte Hamrick Marana 820
5 Ashley Applebee Amphitheater 805
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alee Schwarz Canyon del Oro 805
2 John Jemes Marana 790
3 Kali Firestine Mountain View Marana 755
4 Manuel Vasquez Mountain View Marana 660
5 Charlene Mason Buena 645

Top Scorer From Each Team[edit]

Score Student School Category Carrier Proportion
8,315.7 Benjamin Ferell Canyon del Oro Honors 18.0%
7,745.0 James Luo Mountain View Marana Honors 18.5%
7,368.3 Jason Xu Ironwood Ridge Honors 22.9%
7,331.3 Matt Houston Buena Honors 18.5%
7,072.1 Ashley Applebee Amphitheater Scholastic 21.5%
6,991.2 Nathan Cardinell Sabino Scholastic 20.4%
6,817.4 Zebulon Rosemore Marana Scholastic 18.7%
6,681.7 Erick Vega Palo Verde Honors 23.1%
6,614.8 Vivian Zhang Catalina Foothills Honors 20.1%
6,399.7 Patricia McCoy Immaculate Heart Honors 19.3%
6,395.4 Brandon Day Rincon Honors 24.6%
6,385.0 Cynthia Thompson Yuma Scholastic 17.5%
6,360.3 Cody Staats Kofa Honors 19.2%
6,184.3 Adam Collins Sunnyside Honors 19.5%
6,175.7 Justin Bennett Patagonia Scholastic 19.6%
6,107.9 Sarah Ahmed Cibola Honors 39.5%
5,943.6 Elziabeth Grant Empire Honors 24.8%
5,922.1 Brett Rowley Sonoran Science Honors 19.4%
5,905.5 Country Brown Flowing Wells Honors 19.5%
5,801.3 Sophia Villarreal Tucson Magnet Honors 20.5%
5,496.0 Jonathan Bae Benson Honors 20.6%
5,129.3 Jimmy Leyva Douglas Honors 18.9%
5,066.7 Magdalena Sanchez Pueblo Magnet Honors 19.1%
4,897.1 Carri D'Auria Berean Academy Scholastic 20.7%
4,273.1 Catalina Astengo Morenci Honors 18.6%
3,825.3 Lisa Hoang Cholla Honors 22.9%
3,683.6 Sarha Beltran Desert View Scholastic 19.2%