Nationals/2008

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< Nationals(Redirected from 2008 Nationals)

A Civil War-themed band, matching the curriculum topic, provided entertainment at the 2008 National competition. Across the street from the Hyatt Regency Orange County, many enjoyed their first In-N-Out burger. One of the most-talked about topics after competition was how close California and Wisconsin were in score. California won with 23.3 points.

The XXVII USAD National Finals
Official Logo of the 2008 USAD National Finals

Official Logo of the 2008 USAD National Finals

Host City Garden Grove, California
States participating 41
Events 10 Subjects in 2 Disciplines
Opening Date April 30, 2008
Awards Ceremony May 3, 2008
National Champions California Moorpark
National Second Place Wisconsin Waukesha West
National Third Place Texas Pearland
Division I Champions California Moorpark
Division II Champions Wisconsin Waukesha West
Division III Champions Tennessee Madison Academic
Rookie of the Year Texas Pearland
Curriculum Topic The American Civil War
Super Quiz Topic The American Civil War
Scrimmage Scores
2010201120122013201420152016
201720182019
Round 1 Scores
2007200820092010201120122013
201420152016201720182019
Regionals Scores
2000200120022003200420052006
2007200820092010201120122013
201420152016201720182019
State Scores
1998199920002001200220032004
2005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018
National Scores
19821983198419851986198719881989
19901991199219931994199519961997
19981999200020012002200320042005
20062007200820092010201120122013
20142015201620172018

2008 Nationals Stats[edit]

FORTIETH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION[edit]

Dates: April 30, May 1-3, 2008

Location: Garden Grove, California

Hotel: Hyatt Regency

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Rank Score School State Medal Count
1 53,119.4 Moorpark High School California 36
2 53,096.1 Waukesha West High School Wisconsin 30
3 51,589.9 Pearland High School Texas 20
4 50,112.2 Mountain View Mesa High School Arizona 11
5 50,053.6 Whitney M. Young Magnet High School Illinois 17
6 47,801.9 Madison Academic High School Tennessee 10
7 46,746.5 Harry A. Burke High School Nebraska 4
8 46,529.6 Park City High School Utah 10
9 45,678.4 Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 10
10 45,611.1 Madison Central HS Mississippi 2
11 45,212.1 St. Pius X HS New Mexico 7
12 44,730.1 Centennial HS Idaho 10
13 44,705.4 Acton-Boxborough Regional High School Massachusetts 3
14 43,286.5 Cedar Rapids Jefferson HS Iowa 2
15 43,053.6 Willoughby South HS Ohio 3
16 43,017.3 Martinsville HS Indiana 2
17 42,473.3 Dreher HS South Carolina -
18 41,824.1 The Wheeler School Rhode Island 1
19 40,697.1 Berkmar HS Georgia -
20 39,377.0 Hanover Park HS New Jersey -
21 39,254.4 West Valley HS Alaska 6
22 38,694.2 Boulder HS Colorado -
23 38,624.9 Shawnee Mission South HS Kansas 1
24 38,284.8 Mankato West HS Minnesota 2
25 38,214.0 Scarborough HS Maine -
26 37,819.9 Eisenhower HS Oklahoma 1
27 37,387.3 Caddo Parish Magnet HS Louisiana 1
28 37,357.7 Kamehameha Schools Hawaii Hawaii 1
29 37,278.4 Cazenovia HS New York 1
30 37,136.4 Paul Laurence Dunbar HS Kentucky -
31 36,820.3 Corbett HS Oregon -
32 35,546.3 Alvirne HS New Hampshire 1
33 35,153.3 Hamden Hall Country Day Connecticut 2
34 34,435.1 Olympia HS Washington -
35 33,933.9 Wheatland HS Wyoming -
36 33,591.4 Lansing Eastern HS Michigan -
37 32,172.8 Charlotte HS Florida -
38 29,165.3 Apex HS North Carolina -
39 26,225.9 University Academy HS Missouri -
40 19,515.6 Noxon HS Montana -
41 11,474.4 Canton HS South Dakota -

Division I Team Scores[edit]

Rank School State Score
1 Moorpark California 53,119
2 Pearland Texas 51,590
3 Mountain View Mesa Arizona 50,112

Division II Team Scores[edit]

Rank School State Score
1 Waukesha West Wisconsin 53,096
2 Madison Central Missippi 45,611
3 Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 43,286.5

Division III Team Scores[edit]

Rank School State Score
1 Madison Academic Tennessee 47,802
2 Park City Utah 46,530
3 Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 45,678

Super Quiz Team Scores[edit]

Place Score School State
1 5,940 Moorpark HS California

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Alli Blonski Waukesha West Wisconsin 9,321.2
2 Sophy Lee Pearland Texas 9,303.8
3 David Haughney Waukesha West Wisconsin 9,300.8
4 Jimmy Qiu Waukesha West Wisconsin 9,288.7
5 Kris Sankaran Moorpark California 9,276.8
6 Avalon Owens Centennial Idaho 9,214.1
? Samuel Hord Mountain View Mesa Arizona 9,150.5
? Isabel Salovaara Whitney Young Illinois 9,135.5
? William Bishop West Valley Alaska 8,991.1
? Unknown Moorpark California X > 8,910.5
? Mary Ellen Poe Madison Academic Tennessee 8,882.7
13 Edie Wu Pearland Texas 8,849
14 Sijia Wang Pearland Texas 8,832

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Patrick Paterson Park City Utah 8,956.4
2 Emmi Line Waukesha West Wisconsin 8,890.2
3 Chrissa Rutkai Moorpark California 8,867.0
4 Chris Kucek Waukesha West Wisconsin 8,733.7
5 Justine Levan Moorpark California 8,679.4
6 Ross Watson Pearland Texas 8,534
? Spencer Barrett Madison Central Mississippi 8,380.5
11 Danielle Rodriguez Pearland Texas 8,075
? Emma Evans Omaha Burke Nebraska X > 8,010
16 Jackie Vu Pearland Texas 8,003

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
1 Colin Calle Moorpark California 8,928.7
2 Randy Brown Waukesha West Wisconsin 8,760.1
3 David Conway Whitney Young Illinois 8,567.4
4 Joseph Kjar Mountain View Mesa Arizona 8,547.1
5 Samuel Mayfield Pearland Texas 8,458
?
7 Andrew Hartman Pearland Texas 8,370
? Unknown Moorpark California X > 8,153.5
? Dean Zsenak Waukesha West Wisconsin 8,090.1
? Eric Banks Waukesha West Wisconsin 8,066.8
? Spencer Guth Madison Academic Tennessee 8,020.3

Overall Individual Score[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
Gold Sophy Lee Pearland Texas 9,303.8
Silver Kris Sankaran Moorpark California 9,276.8
Bronze Avalon Owens Centennial Idaho 9,214.1
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
Gold Chrissa Rutkai Moorpark California 8,867.0
Silver Justine Levan Moorpark California 8,679.4
Bronze Ross Watson Pearland Texas 8,534.1
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
Gold Colin Calle Moorpark California 8,928.7
Silver David Conway Whitney Young Illinois 8,567.4
Bronze Joseph Kjar Mountain View Arizona 8,547.1

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
Gold Alli Blonski Waukesha West Wisconsin 9,321.2
Silver David Haughney Waukesha West Wisconsin 9,300.8
Bronze Jimmy Qiu Waukesha West Wisconsin 9,288.7
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
Gold Emmi Line Waukesha West Wisconsin 8,890.2
Silver Chris Kucek Waukesha West Wisconsin 8,733.7
Bronze Spencer Barrett Madison Central Mississippi 8,380.5
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
Gold Randy Brown Waukesha West Wisconsin 8,760.1
Silver Dean Zsenak Waukesha West Wisconsin 8,090.1
Bronze Eric Banks Waukesha West Wisconsin 8,066.8

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
Gold Mary Ellen Poe Madison Academic Tennessee 8,882.7
Silver Molly Bachechi St. Pius X New Mexico 8,654.8
Bronze Amy Babay Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 8,630.0
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
Gold Patrick Paterson Park City Utah 8,956.4
Silver Niall Cormier St. Pius X New Mexico 7,711.6
Bronze Amal Abukar Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 7,695.4
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
Gold Spencer Guth Madison Academic Tennessee 8,020.3
Silver Rosetta Young Wheeler Rhode Island 7,678.7
Bronze Benjamin Martinez St. Pius X New Mexico 7,674.7

Art[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Mary Ellen Poe Tennessee 1000
Gold Jimmy Qiu Wisconsin 1000
Silver Alli Blonski Wisconsin 980
Silver Sophy Lee Texas 980
Silver Avalon Owens Idaho 980
Silver Kris Sankaran California 980
Bronze Amy Babay Pennsylvania 960
Bronze Claudia Velasco Tennessee 960
Bronze William Bishop Alaska 960
Bronze Paul Watanabe California 960

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Rachel Thomas Arizona 1000
Gold Justine Levan California 1000
Silver Chrissa Rutkai California 980
Bronze Niall Cormier New Mexico 960
Bronze Drew Carlson Idaho 960

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold David Conway Illinois 1000
Silver Samuel Mayfield Texas 960
Silver Jonah Buck California 960
Bronze Randy Brown Wisconsin 940
Bronze Joseph Kjar Arizona 940
Bronze Colin Calle California 940

Economics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Jimmy Qiu Wisconsin 940
Silver Amy Babay Pennsylvania 900
Silver Kris Sankaran California 900
Bronze Sumner Nichols Pennsylvania 880
Bronze Alli Blonski Wisconsin 880
Bronze John Pender Alaska 880
Bronze William Bishop Alaska 880
Bronze Avalon Owens Idaho 880

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Justine Levan California 900
Silver Brian Ting Illinois 880
Bronze Ken Hum Wisconsin 860
Bronze Emmi Line Wisconsin 860
Bronze Spencer Barrett Mississippi 860
Bronze Ross Watson Texas 860

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Korey Enright Illinois 900
Silver Eric Banks Wisconsin 880
Bronze David Conway Illinois 860

Essay[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold David Haughney Wisconsin 988
Silver Molly Bachechi New Mexico 982
Bronze Isabel Salovaara Illinois 957

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Opeyemi Omojola Nebraska 938
Silver Chris Kucek Wisconsin 923
Bronze Tyler Needham Utah 920

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Allison Hall Connecticut 994
Silver Catherine Wells Indiana 974
Bronze Benjamin Martinez New Mexico 964

Interview[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Molly Bachechi New Mexico 1000
Gold Mark Trost Nebraska 1000
Silver Teake Connecticut 995
Silver Khin-Kyemon Aung Ohio 995
Silver David Haughney Wisconsin 995
Silver Samuel Hord Arizona 995
Bronze Sylvia Reiser New Mexico 990
Bronze Jonathan Draxton Utah 990
Bronze Regan Esposito New York 990
Bronze Andrea Lin Louisiana 990

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Amal Abukar Pennsylvania 1000
Gold Ken Hum Wisconsin 1000
Gold Emmi Line Wisconsin 1000
Gold Chad Williamson Oklahoma 1000
Silver Patrick Paterson Utah 995
Silver Molly Seeley Alaska 995
Silver Emily Bajet Iowa 995
Bronze Grant Wilson Kansas 990

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Mary Beth Steinberg Tennessee 1000
Silver Bethany Taylor Ohio 975
Bronze Hayden Ward Utah 970

Language And Literature[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Isabel Salovaara Illinois 960
Silver Amy Babay Pennsylvania 940
Bronze Edie Wu Texas 900
Bronze Jake Westerfield Idaho 900
Bronze Angela Chen California 900

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Chris Kucek Wisconsin 880
Gold Emmi Line Wisconsin 880
Gold Justine Levan California 880
Gold Anaamika Campeau California 880
Silver Katherine Paterson Utah 860
Silver Patrick Paterson Utah 860
Silver Ross Watson Texas 860
Bronze Chrissa Rutkai California 840

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Joseph Kjar Arizona 920
Silver Andrew Hartman Texas 900
Bronze Samuel Mayfield Texas 860
Bronze David Conway Illinois 860
Bronze Colin Calle California 860

Math[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Angela Chen California 1000
Silver Shimeng Yu Illinois 971.4
Bronze David Haughney Wisconsin 942.8
Bronze John Pender Alaska 942.8
Bronze Sophy Lee Texas 942.8
Bronze Paul Watanabe California 942.8
Bronze Kris Sankaran California 942.8

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Emmi Line Wisconsin 914.2
Gold Medini Annavajhala Massachusetts 914.2
Silver Ken Hum Wisconsin 885.7
Bronze Ross Watson Texas 857.1

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Samuel Mayfield Texas 885.7
Gold Colin Calle California 885.7
Silver Randy Brown Wisconsin 857.1
Bronze Nishanth Krishnamurthy Massachusetts 800

Music[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Kris Sankaran California 980
Silver Avalon Owens Idaho 960
Bronze Keoni Correa Hawaii 940
Bronze Edie Wu Texas 940

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Chrissa Rutkai California 920
Silver Patrick Paterson Utah 900
Silver Gian Gozum Tennessee 900
Silver Rachel Thomas Arizona 900
Silver Chris Chu Illinois 900
Silver Justine Levan California 900
Bronze Chis Kucek Wisconsin 880
Bronze Katie Hammitt Indiana 880
Bronze Ross Watson Texas 880
Bronze Drew Carlson Idaho 880

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold David Conway Illinois 960
Silver Jonah Buck California 900
Bronze Randy Brown Wisconsin 880
Bronze Andrew Hartman Texas 880

Science: Infectious Diseases and the Civil War[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Isabel Salovaara Illinois 1000
Silver Mary Ellen Poe Tennessee 960
Silver Jimmy Qiu Wisconsin 960
Silver David Haughney Wisconsin 960
Silver Alli Blonski Wisconsin 960
Silver Tyler Maiers Iowa 960
Silver Christian Peterson Arizona 960
Bronze Stephanie Engel Pennsylvania 940
Bronze Amy Babay Pennsylvania 940
Bronze Katherine Silvestre Rhode Island 940
Bronze Edie Wu Texas 940
Bronze Avalon Owens Idaho 940
Bronze Paul Watanabe California 940
Bronze Kris Sankaran California 940
Bronze Mark Trost Nebraska 940

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Patrick Paterson Utah 960
Gold Niall Cormier New Mexico 960
Silver Ross Watson Texas 920
Silver Rachel Thomas Arizona 920
Silver Brian Ting Illinois 920
Silver Justine Levan California 920
Silver Anaamika Campeau California 920
Bronze Emmi Line Wisconsin 900
Bronze Danielle Rodriguez Texas 900
Bronze Drew Carlson Idaho 900
Bronze Chrissa Rutkai California 900

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Joseph Kjar Arizona 920
Silver Reeve Hunsaker Pennsylvania 900
Silver Spencer Guth Tennessee 900
Silver Brent Boggan Mississippi 900
Silver Korey Enright Illinois 900
Silver Colin Calle California 900
Silver Christie Calle California 900
Silver Jonah Buck California 900
Bronze Randy Brown Wisconsin 880
Bronze Andrew Hartman Texas 880
Bronze David Conway Illinois 880

Speech[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Travis Swenson Minnesota 1000
Gold Shanna Weitz New Hampshire 1000
Silver Angela Chen California 990
Bronze Mary Ellen Poe Tennessee 985
Bronze Alli Blonski Wisconsin 985

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Amie Durenberger Minnesota 1000
Silver Amal Abukar Pennsylvania 985
Silver Natalie Parham Ohio 985
Bronze Medini Annavajhala Massachusetts 975

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Tony Carroll Tennessee 975
Silver Christie Calle California 960
Bronze Sara Schwenneker Nebraska 950

Super Quiz[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Molly Bachechi New Mexico 1000
Gold Jimmy Qiu Wisconsin 1000
Gold Sijia Wang Texas 1000
Gold Samuel Hord Arizona 1000
Gold Isabel Salovaara Illinois 1000
Gold Paul Watanabe California 1000
Silver Mary Ellen Poe Tennessee 985
Silver William Bishop Alaska 985
Silver Sophy Lee Texas 985
Silver Avalon Owens Idaho 985
Silver Angela Chen California 985
Bronze Amy Babay Pennsylvania 970
Bronze Jonathan Draxton Utah 970
Bronze Claudia Velasco Tennessee 970
Bronze Alli Blonski Wisconsin 970
Bronze Edie Wu Texas 970
Bronze Christian Peterson Arizona 970

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Chrissa Rutkai California 1000
Gold Anaamika Campeau California 1000
Silver Patrick Paterson Utah 985
Silver Emmi Line Wisconsin 985
Silver Jarrett Moon Idaho 985
Bronze Rachel Thomas Arizona 970

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name State Score
Gold Jonah Buck California 1000
Silver Korey Enright Illinois 985
Bronze David Conway Illinois 970

High Scorer from Each Team[edit]

Score Name School State Category
9,321.2 Alli Blonski Waukesha West Wisconsin Honor
9,303.8 Sophy Lee Pearland Texas Honor
9,276.8 Kris Sankaran Moorpark California Honor
9,214.1 Avalon Owens Centennial Idaho Honor
9,150.5 Samuel Hord Mountain View Arizona Honor
9,135.5 Isabel Salovaara Whitney Young Illinois Honor
8,991.1 William Bishop West Valley Alaska Honor
8,956.4 Patrick Paterson Park City Utah Scholastic
8,882.7 Mary Ellen Poe Madison Academic Tennessee Honor
8,654.8 Molly Bachechi St. Pius X New Mexico Honor
8,630.0 Amy Babay Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania Honor
8,566.1 Mark Trost Burke Nebraska Honor
8,455.1 Katherine Silvestre Wheeler Rhode Island Honor
8,390.1 Liana Nisimova Berkmar Georgia Honor
8,380.5 Spencer Barrett Madison Central Mississippi Scholastic
8,231.3 Tyler Maiers Jefferson Iowa Honor
8,199.8 Stephanie Wang Hanover Park New Jersey ?
8,184.2 Jyoti Jasrasaria Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts ?
8,117.0 Keoni Correa Kamehameha Hawaii Honor
7,932.4 Brittany Shrefler Willoughby South Ohio ?
7,917.8 Katie Hammitt Martinsville Indiana Scholastic
7,752.7 Laura Hubbard Dreher South Carolina ?
7,697.3 Chad Williamson Eisenhower Oklahoma Scholastic
7,511.7 Ashley Lloyd Olympia Washington ?
7,439.2 Eszter Szentirmai Caddo Parish Louisiana ?
7,437.0 Travis Swenson Mankato West Minnesota Honor
7,398.0 Kevin Able Shawnee Mission South Kansas Scholastic
7,384.8 Aisha Down Boulder Colorado Honor
7,374.6 Caterina MacLean Scarborough Maine Honor
7,273.2 Nan Hu P. L. Dunbar Kentucky ?
7,189.4 Fritz Koennecke Cazenovia New York ?
7,046.3 Lauryn Tong Hamden Hall Connecticut ?
6,996.6 Lara Dunton Corbett Oregon Scholastic
6,981.7 Shanna Weitz Alvirne New Hampshire Honor
6,608.6 Arla Mistica Wheatland Wyoming ?
6,565.1 Kathryn King Lansing Eastern Michigan ?
5,983.0 Suzanne Grebner Canton South Dakota ?
5,914.1 Jenny Temple Charlotte Florida ?
5,638.5 Troy Burtin University Missouri ?
5,505.1 Kendra Bell Apex North Carolina ?
3,958.7 Tyler Swant Noxon Montana ?